While Virginia law generally is favorable for insurers in such situations,1 there are also
[…] not face. Under current Virginia law, an insurer may have few avenues of recovery against such an
agent unless the agency agreement includes an indemnity clause. Absent such a clause, an insurer
may well be left holding the bag, so to speak, if it is deemed to have a duty to pay benefits to its
insured.
I. Virginia Law Governing the Agency Relationship between an Independent Insurance
43 - 2 -
Agent and an Insurer
To understand the legal relationship between insurers and agents in Virginia, the best
starting point is Code of Virginia section 38.2-1801. The statute provides, in part, that a “licensed
agent shall be held to be the agent of the insurer that issued the insurance sold, solicited, or
negotiated by such agent in any controversy between the insured or his beneficiary and the
insurer.”2 Under the statute, if an independent insurance agent or agency solicits insurance for an
insurance company, the agent-principal relationship between the agent and insurer is deemed
“conclusively established.”3 Thus, in the event of a dispute over insurance coverage, by operation of