The OREGON DEATH WITH DIGNITY ACT
[…] to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner
have an effect upon a life, health, or accident insurance or annuity policy. [1995 c.3 s.3.13]


127.880 s.3.14. Construction of Act.

Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall be construed
to authorize a physician or any other person to end a patient's life
by lethal injection, mercy killing or active euthanasia.
Actions taken in accordance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897
shall not, for any purpose, constitute suicide, assisted suicide,
mercy killing or homicide, under the law. [1995 c.3 s.3.14]


(Immunities and Liabilities)

(Section 4)


127.885 s.4.01. Immunities; basis for prohibiting health care provider from participation;
notification; permissible sanctions.

Except as provided in ORS 127.890:


(1) No person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability
or professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897.
This includes being present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication
to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.


(2) No professional organization or association, or health care provider,
may subject a person to censure, discipline, suspension,
loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership or other penalty
for participating or refusing to participate in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897.


(3) No request by a patient for or provision by an attending physician
of medication in good faith compliance with the provisions of ORS 127.800 to 127.897
shall constitute neglect for any purpose of law
or provide the sole basis for the appointment of a guardian or conservator.


(4) No health care provider shall be under any duty,
whether by contract, by statute or by any other legal requirement
to participate in the provision to a qualified patient
of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.
If a health care provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a patient's request under ORS 127.800 to 127.897,
and the patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider,
the prior health care provider shall transfer, upon request,
a copy of the patient's relevant medical records to the new health care provider.


(5)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a health care provider may prohibit another health care provider from participating in ORS 127.800 to 127.897
on the premises of the prohibiting provider
if the prohibiting provider has notified the health care provider
of the prohibiting provider's policy regarding participating in ORS 127.800 to 127.897.
Nothing in this paragraph prevents a health care provider from providing health care services