Privacy Policy

Vebbler Technologies Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 2013 (“Vebbler” or the “Company”) has a strong commitment to all of its Users of (“Website”), the mobile application ‘Vebbler’ as modified from time to time (“App”) and telecommunication media like SMS, email, phone calls etc (together the “Platform”), including respecting and ensuring that your privacy is protected.  In this Privacy Policy, the use of words like “we” or “us” or “our” shall mean an appropriate reference to the Company.

Thank you for taking the time out to read our Privacy Policy. We deeply care about protecting your personal information; hence we take privacy as a serious concern, and are committed in making Vebbler a product that people/users love and trust. There are many different ways you can use the services provided by the Platform (“Services”) including but not limited to uploading photos, uploading videos, creating clubs, reacting to photos and connecting with friends. We have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform you of the privacy principles that govern this Platform. Our Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we gather about you, how we use it, how we gather your information and how it is shared, based on your privacy settings. We also let you know the means by which we keep your information secure and the choices you have about the information you choose to share with us. Please read the following to learn more about your privacy policy, we are engaged in giving you transparency of our privacy practices and control over your data.

By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, you expressly consent that all your personal information collected by us through the Platform may be used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy and subject to the applicable law and are eligible, as per our Terms and Conditions, to use the Platform, as applicable. If you do not agree please do not use or access the Platform. By accessing the Services you agree to the collection and use of your data by the Company in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. As the Services, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your usage of the Platform shall be deemed to be your consent to the Terms and Conditions and the Policies of the Company including this Privacy Policy along with any amendments made thereto by the Company. If you have questions about our privacy practices, please send us an e-mail at

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms and Conditions. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as assigned thereto in the Terms and Conditions.

The Privacy Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by entities that are not managed, owned or controlled by the Company or to the people that are not engaged, employed or managed by the Company. For clarity, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by any of the present or future shareholders of the Company.

1. Personal Information And Sensitive Personal Information

In order to sign up as a user of Vebbler, you have to open an account with us and provide us with your full legal name, date of birth, email, your profile picture (hereinafter referred to as 'Personal Information' ) and also provide us with password and gender, comprising of “sensitive personal information” (“hereinafter referred to as “SPD”).

2. The Information Cycle - Information We Receive And How We Use It

Information We Receive How We Use It
1 Registration information and information you write on your profile about yourself. - Registration - your real name, email address, date of birth, gender and profile picture. Profile – 100 characters that describe you best. - To identify whether you are verified user. - To enable others who know you or share similar interests to search for you on the network. - To provide suggestions based on the information you provided-Platform
2 Information you choose to share - Information shared publicly (or with followers), including photos, videos, web links, clubs and reactions. - Information shared to friends or specific clubs, including photos, videos, clubs and reactions. - Information that's always public (like your name and profile picture) - To determine clubs and photos that are trending. - So that others can easily see the information you choose to share either on their stream or through a search query. - To provide you with innovative features and services using the information we receive about you in new ways. - To keep a record of your communication to help resolve any issues that you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.
3 Information others share about you - Someone tags you in a post. - Information about you that they choose to share publicly.
4 Information of your activity on Vebbler - People who you communicate with regularly and clubs that you are active in. - People you have searched and pages you have visited. - Meta data from your photos and videos like time, date and place.
5 Other information we receive - Device-specific information like your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information. - Log information such as your search queries, IP address, device information, hardware settings, broswer type, browser language, date and time of your request and URL. - Cookies that identify your browser on your Vebbler account. We may send one or more cookies or other anonymous identifiers to your device to collect and store information when you visit Vebbler. - To keep Vebbler safe and secure. - To protect Vebbler from viruses and other malicious content. - To ensure Vebbler opens fast on your browser. - To provide you our services in your preferred language. - To notify you if you are using an outdated browser that does not support our service.

3. Power To You: Privacy And Sharing

i. Vebbler is all about collaboration through groups. The only people who can see the content of a club are club members, who are added by the admin / creator of the club. You can create upto 50 clubs on Vebbler and can add anyone who you are friends with. Upon registering to the product, there are three default clubs that are system generated for you, namely Public Club, Friends Club and Personal Club.

Public Club – All photos shared in this club can be viewed by any user in Vebbler, including your own followers.

Friends Club –Any photos shared in this club can be viewed by all your friends in Vebbler.

Personal Club – All photos shared here can be seen only by you.

Sharing Your Information:

Vebbler does not share personally identifiable information with any non- affiliated third parties. However we cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect You and the community from bad actors. Therefore, we shall disclose your personally identifiable information in the circumstances described below:

ii. We may disclose personal information to appropriate authorities including without limitation the Cyber Crime Department or other teams of the relevant State police if the User/s has violated the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 or any other law for the time being in force in India.

iii. We may also disclose personal information to the concerned authorities under the Information Technology Act, 2000 or any other act for the time being in force in India, if we believe that the User/s is committing any fraud or is doing any illegal activity or is encouraging cyber terrorism or doing any other act which will hamper the national security and integrity of India or of any other country to which the User belongs and/or have accessed to Vebbler or violating any law for the time being in force.

iv. We may disclose personal information in response to a witness summons warrant, court order, levy, attachment, order of a court-appointed receiver or other comparable legal process, including subpoenas from private parties in a civil action.

v. We may disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of a power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).

vi. We may share aggregated statistical data with others for public relations, marketing or other purposes. Such data will not, however, be tied to personally identifiable information.

4. Changing Or Deleting Your Information

Vebbler gives you an option to review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided by you at the time of registering with us by changing your “profile settings.” In some cases we may retain your earlier personal information if required by law.

5. Deactivating and Deleting Your Account

i. When you deactivate your account, your account is put on hold. Other users cannot see your profile, but we do not delete any of your information. As you may want to reactivate your account at some point in the future, we do not delete any information from your account. To deactivate your account you can log into your account and in account settings select “deactivate my account”. If you do not re-activate your account within 60 (sixty) days, we can delete your account permanently. Our aim is to maintain our services in such a manner that it protects information from unanticipated or malign destruction. Hence, normally after you delete information from our services, we might not instantly delete remaining copies from our active servers and might not remove information from our backup systems.

ii. Removing your name or any personal identification from the information: For example, if you choose to deactivate or delete your Vebbler account, your name and related information will be removed from the information you have shared.

6. Data Retention and Tracking

We will retain your personal information and any other information posted, uploaded and/or shared by you for as long as your account is active. If you wish to cancel your account you may delete your account. In case you delete your account with us we may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with any outstanding legal obligations related to any disputes you have with us. Save and except the above, we will immediately delete your information upon request of deletion of account. However you agree and accept that in case of any inquiry from any authorities including without limitation the Cyber Crime Department or other teams of the relevant State police regarding your account or regarding the account of any other User who is connected with you, we will retain your personal information and other such information even if you delete your account. You agree and acknowledge that we will not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on the Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include (but not limited to) the information about your computer, browser information, connection information, your IP address, the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), and statistics of the pages viewed by you i.e. the links you click on the Platform, the number of times you access the page, things you view and other websites you open simultaneously while browsing on ours etc. Your Personal Information allows us to inform you about updates or changes to Services and terms and conditions of providing you the Services.

We use your internet protocol (IP) address to administer the Platform, to help identify you, and to gather broad demographic data. Your IP address contains no personal information about you.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" or other similar devices or technologies on certain pages of the Website and the App, as the case may be, to help analyze our web page flow or App usage, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive (after our web server sends them to your web browser or device through the App) that assist us in providing our services by enabling our web server to collect certain information from the browser or device. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies for a number of purposes, including to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session, to simplify logging process for registered users, to start a session when logging into our Platform, to enable your browser or device to remember your username between sessions, to enable traffic monitoring, to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive or device at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits (or delete them by looking at the help menu of your browser or device), although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website or App and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or device, or information other than the data you choose to share with us.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website or App that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties (or the resulting information that they record).

When you use one of our location-enabled services (for example, when you access Services from a mobile device), we may collect and process information about your mobile device’s GPS location and the time and/or location information is recorded to customize the Services with location-based information and features. Some of these Services require your personal data for the feature to work and we may associate location data with your device ID and other information we hold about you. We keep this data for no longer than is reasonably necessary for providing services to you. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling the GPS or other location tracking functions on your device.

If you’re using our Services on a mobile device, we may use various devices or other identification files to identify you instead of cookies to save and track your preferences and your use of our applications. Unlike cookies, these identification devices or files may or may not be capable of deletion.

If you choose to avail services on the Platform, we collect information about your browsing or usage behaviour. We also allow other users in the respective clubs to comment about matters shared or posted by you.

IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. The IP address is only used by Vebbler on “need to know” basis to administer the Platform, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, analyse trends, track user’s movement and it is also used for detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes and for systems administration. Our Web servers also automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. We do not use this information for any other reason except for the reason mentioned above. In the event we need to utilise this information other than the purpose mentioned above we shall take your prior written consent. However we do not share this information with the third parties save and except in cases where the Cyber Law Department of India requires information of the IP address/s of any User under the Information Technology Act, 2000 or such other Act for the time being in force in India.

7. Security

i. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information and for controlling access to your email communications at all times.

ii. Vebbler uses industry standard measures to protect all information that is stored in our servers and/or within our database. We limit the access to this information to those employees who on “need to know” basis need access to perform their job function such as our customer service personnel.

8. Our Policy Towards Children

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under 13. Vebbler shall not be held responsible and/or liable if you falsely represent and warrant yourself to be of 13 years of age or older. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

9. Other Web Sites and Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your content you do so at your own risk.

10. Internal Service Providers:

We may use third parties that we refer to as Internal Service Providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Platform, including without limitation all kinds of back-end operations, search technology, discussion boards, maintenance services, database management etc, (“Internal Service Providers”) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these Internal Service Providers. We expect that these Internal Service Providers would endeavour to use the information we provide them only to facilitate the specific outsourced Platform related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission directly to them for additional uses. In some instances, the Internal Service Provider may collect information directly from You (such as for Platform surveys etc). In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the Internal Service Provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to an Internal Service Provider directly, then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

11. Contacting Us

If you have any grievances about the quality of service provided by Vebbler and/or any other grievance and/ or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer Ripal Kadakia at or at Bangalore office #3423, 10 th main, 3 rd cross, 2 nd stage Indiranagar, Bangalore - India.

12. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Vebbler reserves the right to change, update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws. Vebbler has right to amend, modify, add or change the privacy policy from time to time and you shall keep updating yourself with the modified privacy policy. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.