Privacy & Security Policy

Protecting the privacy and security of data about you is a responsibility we take very seriously. We understand your data is personal, and it is important to you that we keep it confidential. The practices and procedures we have to protect your data are rigorous and thorough. This notice describes the privacy and security policy of Thrivent Church Solutions Group. It also explains the types of data about you that we collect and disclose, with whom that data may be shared, and how we protect your data.

After you read this notice, if you decide that our practices and procedures meet your expectations, there is nothing you need to do. If you do not want data about you shared as outlined, you may tell us your data-sharing choices, as described in this notice. Once you tell us of your choice, we will honor it until you change it.

Security of data about you

We have strict standards of security to safeguard your data. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect your data. The technology we use to protect your data is reviewed often. Only individuals who are trained to safeguard your data may use data about you. Those who use your data must follow established standards, procedures and laws.

What information do we gather on our website?

We may capture information you may supply including your name, telephone number, name of your church, the home city and state of your church and other personal information in order to fulfill your request.

Thrivent Church Solutions Group will never ask you to provide or confirm your personal information through an email unless you have requested such an email or transaction from us. Never respond to an email (especially unsolicited email) which asks for personal or account information.

What other information do we capture?

The Thrivent Church Solutions Group web server automatically recognizes your IP address when you visit our site as an anonymous visitor. It does not recognize your email address. However, we do collect your email address if you communicate with us via email or provide your email address to us when completing an online form or registering for various sections of our site.

Thrivent Church Solutions Group collects aggregate information about the pages visited within our website. We also capture browser type and version, and screen resolution. This information will assist us in providing a more user-friendly site and to aid in problem resolution if you experience technical difficulties while visiting our site. When you visit our website we collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, or the location information associated with your IP address.

Thrivent Church Solutions Group may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide hardware, software, networking, storage, support or related technology required to run our websites. In addition, we use third party providers to act as a data processor of any collected data. The third party providers will aggregate anonymous collected data to improve the usability of the website. The third party providers will also store any collected data for later retrieval by Thrivent Church Solutions Group and its agents to review aggregate analytics and review a detailed history of your interactions with Thrivent Church Solutions Group. The third party providers may combine collected data with other relevant data in order to provide you with more information about relevant products and website offerings.

How can you update the personal information you provide online?

You can change information you have provided, including your current email address by calling 1-800-688-6067.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have strict standards of security to safeguard your data. We have physical, technical and administrative safeguards in place to protect your data. The technology we use to protect your data is reviewed often. We improve the process as needed.

Only authorized employees and representatives may access and use data about you. All are trained to safeguard your data. Those who use your data must follow established standards, procedures and laws. Also, Thrivent Church Solutions Group uses encryption technology when sending or requesting personal information via the Internet.

Your information may be accessible by third party vendors for the purpose of enabling them to store such data in connection with the permitted uses of your information under this Privacy Policy. Our third party website providers have an obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the information, except where disclosure is required by law.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We use the information we gather in one or more of the following ways:

We may share information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy, to our subsidiaries and affiliates, to contractors, partners, service providers, researchers, and other third parties we use to support and grow our business and to market to you products and services.

How do you opt out of data sharing & email marketing?

To opt out of data sharing and email marketing write us at:

    Thrivent Church Solutions Group

    625 Fourth Ave. South

    Minneapolis, MN  55415-1624

or by calling us toll-free at 800-688-6067. We are available to answer calls between the hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m., Central time Monday – Friday.

You may select one or more of the following options:

How do we respond to "Do Not Track" signals?

Thrivent Church Solutions Group does not collect or share personally identifiable information about your online activities through web tracking mechanisms, therefore "Do Not Track" signals are not honored. Information collected or shared about your online activity does not identify you.

Do we use cookie technology?

Cookies are messages which often include anonymous unique identifiers given to your web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message on your computer. The message is sent back to the server each time your browser requests that site.

Cookie technology, however, may be used in various sections of our website to provide you with customized services and increase the quality of your online experience. Thrivent Church Solutions Group may use cookies to create a unique identifier to recognize you as a repeat visitor on subsequent visits and to collect information about your activities on our website to serve you more relevant advertisements on Thriventcsg.com and with other third parties who may recognize the cookie technology and display Thrivent Church Solutions Group advertisements. The cookie uses this identifier to differentiate site visitors; it does not provide any personally identifiable information or directly identify you.

Cookies:

How can you set or delete your computer's cookies?

You can set your computer's browser to opt-out of receiving and storing cookies, however, doing so may limit your access to certain sections of our site. You also can delete cookies stored on your computer's browser. The process to set or delete cookies differs by browser. See your browser's Help feature or contact the manufacturer for instructions on how to set/delete your browser's cookie options.

Do we use web beacons?

Web beacons (also known as web bugs, pixel/page tags and clear GIFs) are used with cookies to monitor the behavior of site visitors based on IP address. Thrivent Church Solutions Group uses web beacons on its website and in email communications for aggregate statistical purposes.

Do we use encryption technology?

Some areas on Thrivent Church Solutions Group's website have been built to handle personal information. These pages utilize an internet method known as Secure Socket Layers (SSL). With SSL engaged, pages are sent to you in an encrypted (scrambled) format and any information you submit to Thrivent is also encrypted. Encryption is the transformation of data into a form unreadable by anyone who doesn't have the appropriate decryption key. This method of transferring sensitive data is considered the industry standard for the Internet.

For added security, close your browser completely when you finish using this site. While online, your browser is using part of your computer's memory. If your browser is left open, it may be possible for someone using your computer to go back and use this memory to access your information. Closing your browser clears this memory. You may also want to consider clearing your browser's temporary files.

For your security, we highly recommend you update your browser to versions that support SSL. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Apple Safari are three browsers that support these encryption techniques. A solid lock graphic will display when the SSL mode is engaged and the connection is encrypted. If you are not sure if your browser is compatible, check with your service provider.

Thrivent Church Solutions Group has taken steps to make all information you provide to us as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use, alteration, and/or loss. This information is kept in Thrivent Church Solutions Group’s secure database. You should keep in mind, however, that no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be intercepted and used by unauthorized parties.

What is our policy for children (individuals under 16 years of age)?

Your children's safety is important to us. We have developed our privacy guidelines in compliance with the requirements outlined by the Federal Trade Commission Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). See the FTC site (Link opens in new window) for additional information on COPPA. Effective 6/10/2010, registration will not be accepted if the birth date indicates the individual is under the age of 16. Additionally, no information should be submitted to or posted on our site by children under 13 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

What about links to other websites from Thrivent Church Solutions Group’s site?

The Thrivent Church Solutions Group website contains links to other external websites, such as Facebook. Although our intent is to provide links to other quality sites, we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of information you provide to these linked sites. Any data or personal information collected by websites other than Thrivent Church Solutions Group is not covered by this privacy policy.

If you have opted-in to being part of our InsightWise Community on Facebook, please refer to their terms and conditions and privacy policy concerning their controls and practices.

Questions or comments?

If you have questions regarding our Privacy and Security Policy, send a message using our online Contact Us form, or send your written request to:

    Thrivent Church Solutions Group

    625 Fourth Ave. South

    Minneapolis, MN  55415-1624

Also, if you receive email messages from Thrivent Church Solutions Group about updates to our website and wish to no longer receive these updates, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list following the unsubscribe directions in the email.

Notice of any material change to our Privacy and Security Policy is given on this website's home page.

 

This Internet Privacy Policy and any updates are effective as of April 1, 2016.

Last updated: 2017-08-10