That the FAA would exclude employment contracts from its intended coverage makes perfect sense, since Congress has always recognized that the employment relationship is one of inherently unequal bargaining power. This country’s entire body of labor law was created in response to this inequality in bargaining power between employers and individual employees. The California Legislature has similarly recognized the inability of individual employees to bargain fairly with employers, and, in Labor Code § 923, has stated unequivocally that, “the public policy of this State is declared as follows: Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers, the individual unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment...” (emphasis added). During this century, Congress and the state legislatures have created an extensive scheme of statutory protections for workers.