VII (emphasis added). It is thus the express duty of the courts to protect and preserve this right, and not to condone its being coercively taken away by employers. The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution further guarantees to citizens the right to “due process of law.” U.S. CONST. amend. V. The Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution guarantees the right to “equal protection of the laws.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. At a minimum, “due process” and “equal protection” mean the right to have the laws passed for one’s protection enforced correctly. d. The California Constitution Article 1, Section 16 of the California Constitution provides that, “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all...” (emphasis added). In addition to stressing the critical importance of the right to a jury trial, this Court has also emphasized the importance of a citizen’s right of access to the courts.