The Oklahoma Register
[…] AUTHORITY:
State Board of Education; 70 O.S. § 3-104; 70 O.S. § 6-122.3
SUBMISSION OF PROPOSED RULES TO GOVERNOR AND CABINET SECRETARY:
February 8, 2021
COMMENT PERIOD:
February 16, 2021 through March 18, 2021
PUBLIC HEARING:
March 18, 2021
ADOPTION:
March 25, 2021
SUBMISSION OF ADOPTED RULES TO GOVERNOR AND LEGISLATURE:
March 26, 2021
LEGISLATIVE APPROVAL:
Approved June 11, 2021 by HJR 1046
FINAL ADOPTION:
June 11, 2021
EFFECTIVE:
August 26, 2021
SUPERSEDED EMERGENCY ACTIONS:
n/a
INCORPORATIONS BY REFERENCE:
n/a
GIST/ANALYSIS:
Senate Bill 1115 (2020) amended 70 O.S. § 6-122.3 to provide that in consultation with the Commission for Educational Quality and Accountability (OEQA), the State Board of Education is authorized to "grant an exception to the requirement to complete a subject area examination for initial certification in a field which does not require an advanced degree pursuant to [statute,] if the candidate has an advanced degree in a subject that is substantially comparable to the content assessed on a subject area examination." The rule amendment provides that an applicant for alternative certification who holds an advanced degree is exempt from completing the Oklahoma Subject Area Test (OSAT) for certification in the subject area of their advanced degree.