Accelerated Payment of the Death Benefit Under a Life Insurance Policy
[…] The legislative objective for both statutory amendments was to make more types of insurance coverage available to meet the specific needs (including financial) of an aging population and their families. The legislature also indicated that this legislation was designed to encourage individuals to finance their own long-term care needs, which may reduce future Medicaid program costs.
Chapter 448 of the Laws of 2014 amended IL section 3230(c) to reduce the time that an insurer must wait to pay benefits, from 14 days to five days, after the information required by IL section 3230(d) is properly transmitted to the policyholder, in writing, to allow policyholders to receive their ADBs faster.
Chapter 300 of the Laws of 2017 removed the following text from IL section 1113(a)(1)(D): “and the insurer that issues such policy is a QLTC insurance carrier under section 4980c of the Internal Revenue Code” (“IRC”). According to the legislature, the standard for triggering payment of an ADB for chronic illness was more restrictive than necessary for payments to be tax qualified under IRC section 101(g).