VizMetrics Inc. - Better visibility. Better results.

Ingredient Summary Page

for period ending April 30, 2019
 
Use this page to find high return, lower risk portfolio ingredients. To see portfolio recipes that combine multiple ingredients into optimized portfolios and minimize risk and maximize return, visit www.VizMetrics.com. Upgrade your subscription for full access. Only $15 per month. Cancel anytime. VizMetrics applies the Choose – Invest – RebalanceTM process to help you find a portfolio recipe that meets your needs by comparing return, risk, and cost.
Maximum Drawdown vs. Annual Return
All recipesS&P 500 (SPY)U.S. Bonds (BND)Balanced (60% Equity / 40% Bonds)
 Total Return, annualized %MaxVizMetrics
 DrawDownScore
Ingredient NameIDPeer GroupCategory1 monthYTD1 year3 year5 year7 year10 year7 year7 year
ACWI (Global)ACWIGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Core3.4%16.3%5.8%11.9%6.9%9.1%11.0%-14.0%99
U.S. Total Bond MarketAGGGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate-0.2%2.7%5.3%1.8%2.5%2.3%3.5%-4.1%96
Alerian US MLPAMLPGlobal Asset ClassesEquity: MLP-0.9%16.1%6.3%0.7%-4.2%-0.2% -40.9%42
ArgentinaARGTGlobal EquitiesSouth America-5.7%11.0%-24.5%8.7%6.3%5.3% -37.7%41
T-Bill 1-3 MonthBILGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Cash-like0.2%0.7%2.0%1.1%0.6%0.4%0.3%-0.3%95
U.S. Total Bond MarketBNDGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate-0.0%3.0%5.4%1.9%2.5%2.2%3.6%-4.0%95
CHN PRC RenminbiCYBGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: CHN Renminbi0.0%3.7%-3.4%1.8%1.2%1.3%1.1%-9.7%87
AgricultureDBAGlobal Asset ClassesCommodities-2.5%-5.2%-15.7%-8.3%-11.1%-7.2%-4.3%-46.6%29
Industrial MetalsDBBGlobal Asset ClassesCommodities-2.9%7.5%-11.1%7.7%0.7%-2.8%1.8%-41.9%35
OilDBOGlobal Asset ClassesCommodities3.9%28.9%-7.6%8.3%-17.4%-13.5%-5.6%-76.0%0
ChileECHGlobal EquitiesSouth America-1.0%3.2%-18.9%5.9%0.3%-4.7%3.0%-50.1%13
iShares MSCIEEMGlobal Asset ClassesEquity: Emerging Mkts2.4%12.5%-4.3%10.7%3.4%2.7%6.4%-30.2%59
Intl Dev CoreEFAGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Lg Cap2.9%13.6%-2.7%7.7%2.5%6.3%7.9%-18.8%82
iSh EAFE GrowthEFGGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Lg Cap Gro3.5%16.1%0.9%8.4%4.2%6.9%9.0%-16.7%85
iSh EAFE ValueEFVGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Lg Cap Val2.5%10.8%-6.5%6.6%0.5%5.3%6.5%-25.2%76
EqyptEGPTGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa-2.8%16.0%-17.5%-5.0%-12.9%-4.1% -62.7%0
IndonesiaEIDOGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia1.7%5.2%5.1%5.8%0.3%-0.9% -48.1%21
IsraelEISGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa4.3%16.4%16.0%6.9%3.6%5.8%6.9%-16.0%72
iShares EmergEMBGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate0.2%7.0%5.6%4.5%4.4%4.2%6.9%-11.3%92
Emerg Mkt Hi YldEMHYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income-0.4%6.0%3.5%4.9%4.1%4.7% -11.0%91
New ZealandENZLGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia0.1%13.7%13.9%12.1%8.3%12.2% -20.5%99
PhilippinesEPHEGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia1.9%9.6%3.8%0.4%0.1%3.1% -26.6%56
PolandEPOLGlobal EquitiesEurope1.6%1.0%-5.0%9.1%-3.1%1.5% -42.3%38
PeruEPUGlobal EquitiesSouth America-3.0%7.4%-11.6%9.0%3.9%-0.6% -55.7%32
RussiaERUSGlobal EquitiesEurope3.6%16.0%12.3%12.4%4.8%-0.5% -49.8%19
AustraliaEWAGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia1.2%13.1%3.9%8.0%1.0%3.7%8.9%-30.8%56
CanadaEWCGlobal EquitiesNorth America3.3%19.2%4.0%6.2%0.8%2.3%6.4%-34.1%60
SwedenEWDGlobal EquitiesEurope6.6%14.1%2.7%6.2%1.1%5.8%10.2%-20.6%74
GermanyEWGGlobal EquitiesEurope7.0%13.6%-9.1%5.6%0.2%5.9%7.6%-25.8%71
Hong KongEWHGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia1.0%17.3%5.9%14.1%9.0%9.5%11.7%-22.6%85
ItalyEWIGlobal EquitiesEurope1.8%16.9%-12.3%7.2%-2.0%5.3%2.2%-35.5%51
JapanEWJGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia1.3%9.3%-7.2%8.4%6.1%6.8%6.6%-18.2%83
BelgiumEWKGlobal EquitiesEurope3.9%17.0%-6.0%4.6%3.9%9.8%10.8%-26.6%96
SwitzerlandEWLGlobal EquitiesEurope2.3%14.8%9.0%8.3%3.1%8.1%10.8%-18.1%91
MalaysiaEWMGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia-0.8%-0.2%-12.0%0.3%-4.9%-1.6%5.8%-35.9%41
NetherlandsEWNGlobal EquitiesEurope6.2%20.7%0.9%11.1%6.5%10.6%11.1%-20.0%95
AustriaEWOGlobal EquitiesEurope6.8%15.7%-12.8%12.3%3.5%6.6%7.3%-29.0%67
SpainEWPGlobal EquitiesEurope4.8%11.8%-6.7%5.0%-3.0%6.1%3.2%-37.7%58
FranceEWQGlobal EquitiesEurope4.8%16.5%-3.1%10.4%3.1%8.7%7.8%-21.0%88
SingaporeEWSGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia5.9%13.8%-6.1%9.0%2.1%3.4%9.5%-29.3%59
TaiwanEWTGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia3.6%13.3%1.8%14.2%6.9%7.5%8.4%-22.7%82
UKEWUGlobal EquitiesEurope2.3%15.0%-2.6%5.4%-0.3%3.7%7.7%-24.5%68
MexicoEWWGlobal EquitiesNorth America5.9%12.1%-8.6%-3.2%-4.5%-2.4%5.7%-40.0%21
S KoreaEWYGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia0.9%4.5%-17.6%7.5%1.5%2.1%7.5%-27.3%49
BrazilEWZGlobal EquitiesSouth America1.0%8.4%1.0%14.6%0.1%-2.6%2.1%-61.6%0
IndustrialsEXIGlobal SectorsIndustrials4.5%19.3%5.0%11.4%7.2%10.4%12.6%-18.7%100
S AfricaEZAGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa8.2%12.2%-10.8%3.8%-0.5%0.1%6.5%-34.9%30
EMUEZUGlobal EquitiesEurope5.0%15.6%-5.8%7.6%1.3%7.3%6.7%-23.3%79
Intl FrontierFRNGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Frontier0.2%12.6%-10.9%10.5%-0.7%-3.0%3.9%-47.1%31
AUStraliaFXAGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: AUS Dollar-0.6%0.4%-5.4%-1.6%-4.3%-4.1%1.7%-29.8%45
GBP UK PoundFXBGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: GBP Pound0.2%2.3%-5.4%-4.0%-5.3%-3.4%-1.6%-29.0%53
CAN Canada DollarFXCGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: CAN Dollar-0.2%2.2%-3.6%-2.1%-4.0%-4.2%-1.1%-29.7%48
EUR EuroFXEGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: EUR Euro-0.1%-2.4%-7.9%-1.5%-4.8%-2.9%-2.1%-25.3%55
CHF Swiss FrancFXFGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: CHF Franc-2.4%-3.9%-3.9%-3.1%-3.9%-2.5%0.4%-18.0%59
JPY Japan YenFXYGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: JPY Yen-0.7%-1.8%-2.4%-2.0%-2.2%-5.1%-1.6%-37.8%43
GreeceGREKGlobal EquitiesEurope5.7%23.2%-18.4%4.9%-16.7%-6.1% -73.1%0
Muni Hi YieldHYDGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income0.5%4.0%5.1%4.0%5.5%4.7%7.2%-13.2%91
Clean EnergyICLNGlobal SectorsClean Energy4.1%23.0%5.9%6.5%1.7%5.5%-4.5%-33.1%53
US Treas 7-10yrIEFGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income-0.5%2.3%6.7%0.7%2.7%2.0%3.6%-7.6%88
InfrastructureIGFGlobal SectorsInfrastructure1.5%15.5%7.6%7.7%4.1%6.7%9.3%-15.3%91
US Corp Med 5-10yIGIBGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income0.5%6.4%7.7%2.9%2.9%2.9%4.7%-3.2%100
Intl TreasIGOVGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income-0.8%0.4%-3.0%-0.1%-0.9%0.3%1.5%-15.4%74
MktVectors Intl Hi YieldIHYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income1.2%6.2%2.0%5.4%2.5%5.0% -13.6%94
IndiaINDYGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia0.7%8.2%6.6%12.7%8.9%8.3% -28.6%71
MktVectors Intermed MuniITMGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income0.4%3.6%7.0%2.2%3.5%3.1%4.4%-8.9%92
US Large CoreIWBGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg / Mid3.9%18.4%13.2%14.7%11.3%13.4%15.2%-13.7%100
iSh RussellIWCGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Micro Cap2.0%15.1%-1.9%11.7%6.8%10.9%13.3%-24.7%91
iSh Russ 1000 ValIWDGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap Val3.4%15.7%8.8%10.8%8.1%11.6%13.6%-11.8%100
iSh Russ 1000 GroIWFGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap Gro4.4%21.1%17.2%18.4%14.3%14.9%16.8%-15.8%100
iSh Russ 2000IWMGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Sm Cap3.4%18.5%4.5%13.6%8.6%11.6%14.2%-22.1%97
iSh Russ 2000 ValIWNGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Sm Cap Val3.7%16.1%2.0%11.4%6.8%10.3%12.8%-20.7%94
iSh Russell 2000IWOGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Sm Cap Gro3.0%20.7%6.7%15.7%10.3%12.7%15.4%-23.5%97
iSh US Mid GrowthIWPGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Mid Cap Gro4.4%24.7%17.3%16.5%12.0%13.5%16.3%-16.3%100
iSh US Mid CoreIWRGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Mid Cap3.7%20.8%10.6%12.7%9.6%12.5%15.5%-15.8%100
iSh US Mid ValueIWSGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Mid Cap Val3.3%18.0%5.7%9.7%7.6%11.7%14.7%-15.5%100
iSh Russell 3000IWVGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap3.9%18.4%12.4%14.7%11.0%13.2%15.1%-14.2%100
EnergyIXCGlobal SectorsEnergy0.1%15.0%-6.0%4.8%-3.3%0.8%4.6%-41.5%44
FinancialsIXGGlobal SectorsFinancials7.4%16.1%-2.0%11.9%5.8%9.7%9.9%-21.9%90
HealthcareIXJGlobal SectorsHealthcare-2.5%5.2%8.5%8.1%7.5%12.4%13.9%-15.1%100
TechnologyIXNGlobal SectorsTechnology5.9%25.8%16.0%25.2%17.7%16.0%16.8%-17.9%100
TelecomIXPGlobal SectorsTelecommunications5.2%18.0%5.8%2.2%2.5%5.7%8.0%-15.4%83
iShares Real EstateIYRGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Real Estate-0.0%16.9%18.8%8.3%8.6%8.6%14.5%-14.5%93
US Hi YieldJNKGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income1.3%9.5%7.0%6.7%3.0%4.6%8.4%-13.2%97
Global UtilitiesJXIGlobal SectorsUtilities0.2%10.3%11.7%8.2%5.8%7.7%7.4%-11.4%94
Consumer StaplesKXIGlobal SectorsConsumer Staples2.1%14.7%10.5%5.4%5.9%8.3%12.0%-12.0%98
US Mort BackedMBBGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income-0.1%2.1%4.9%1.5%2.3%1.9%2.8%-3.5%96
ChinaMCHIGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia1.7%20.7%-3.6%16.4%9.8%7.3% -38.3%66
Gulf StatesMESGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa-0.2%15.3%-11.8%-2.8%-7.6%1.9%3.9%-44.9%40
MaterialsMXIGlobal SectorsMaterials2.4%14.5%-1.8%10.6%2.9%3.1%6.7%-34.1%59
NorwayNORWGlobal EquitiesEurope2.2%10.6%-6.2%9.2%-2.0%2.1% -43.4%48
PwrSh Emerg Mkt Sov DebtPCYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate0.3%7.6%7.1%4.2%4.9%4.7%7.4%-13.8%90
PowerShares QQQQQQGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap Gro5.5%23.1%18.8%22.6%17.9%17.4%19.8%-17.0%100
Consumer DiscretionaryRXIGlobal SectorsConsumer Discretionary5.9%18.8%6.6%12.5%9.7%12.4%14.8%-15.4%100
Intl Dev Sm CapSCZGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Small Cap3.3%14.5%-7.2%8.5%5.3%8.7%11.7%-21.4%93
iSh Treas 1-3ySHYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Short-Term0.2%1.2%3.0%0.9%0.9%0.7%0.9%-0.9%95
US Equity: Russell 3000SPTMGlobal EquitiesNorth America4.0%18.8%12.9%15.0%11.2%13.3%15.2%-14.2%100
S&P 500SPYGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap4.1%18.2%13.3%14.8%11.5%13.5%15.2%-13.5%100
ThailandTHDGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia2.6%9.4%-4.7%12.9%6.3%5.3%16.0%-33.2%61
US Inflation ProtTIPGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income0.2%3.5%3.1%1.6%1.6%0.9%3.4%-9.2%84
iShares Treas 20y+ TLTGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Long-Term-2.0%2.4%6.7%1.0%4.8%3.4%5.5%-18.0%78
TurkeyTURGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa-3.9%-5.1%-35.9%-17.9%-13.1%-8.7%-0.4%-68.2%0
USD US Dollar indxUUPGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: USD index0.5%2.8%8.5%2.8%4.2%2.7%0.3%-12.0%87
VietnamVNMGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia0.7%13.0%-5.9%6.6%-1.5%-0.9% -38.3%27
Vanguard Real EstateVNQGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Real Estate-0.2%17.2%19.0%6.5%8.1%8.5%15.2%-14.9%90
Timber & ForestryWOODGlobal SectorsTimber and Forestry1.0%12.3%-18.2%12.4%6.8%8.9%10.4%-27.7%81