VizMetrics Inc. - Better visibility. Better results.

Ingredient Summary Page

for period ending June 30, 2020
 
Use this page to find high return, lower risk portfolio ingredients. To see portfolio recipes that combine multiple ingredients into optimized portfolios and minimize risk and maximize return, visit www.VizMetrics.com. Upgrade your subscription for full access. Only $15 per month. Cancel anytime. VizMetrics applies the Choose – Invest – RebalanceTM process to help you find a portfolio recipe that meets your needs by comparing return, risk, and cost.
Maximum Drawdown vs. Annual Return
All recipesS&P 500 (SPY)U.S. Bonds (BND)Balanced (60% Equity / 40% Bonds)
 Total Return, annualized %Max
 DrawDown
Ingredient NameIDPeer GroupCategory1 monthYTD1 year3 year5 year10 year15 year10 year
ACWI (Global)ACWIGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Core2.9%-6.2%2.1%6.2%6.7%7.8%9.2%-21.0%
U.S. Total Bond MarketAGGGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate0.7%6.3%8.9%5.3%4.3%3.9%3.7%-3.5%
Alerian US MLPAMLPGlobal Asset ClassesEquity: MLP-8.0%-38.6%-44.6%-18.9%-13.4%-9.9% -72.2%
ArgentinaARGTGlobal EquitiesSouth America9.7%-10.0%-25.4%-5.6%4.5%6.6% -55.9%
T-Bill 1-3 MonthBILGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Cash-like0.0%0.4%1.4%1.6%1.0%0.7%0.5%-0.3%
U.S. Total Bond MarketBNDGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate0.7%6.4%9.1%5.5%4.4%4.0%3.8%-3.7%
CHN PRC RenminbiCYBGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: CHN Renminbi0.9%-1.1%-1.0%1.2%-0.1%0.4%1.1%-9.7%
AgricultureDBAGlobal Asset ClassesCommodities-1.1%-18.4%-17.2%-11.3%-9.9%-8.0%-5.3%-52.6%
Industrial MetalsDBBGlobal Asset ClassesCommodities4.7%-8.9%-10.6%-5.4%-0.8%-2.2%-2.6%-35.7%
OilDBOGlobal Asset ClassesCommodities7.5%-34.5%-29.2%-4.2%-13.4%-16.9%-11.4%-81.7%
ChileECHGlobal EquitiesSouth America5.5%-24.4%-38.2%-14.2%-6.4%-8.8%-6.3%-59.6%
iShares MSCIEEMGlobal Asset ClassesEquity: Emerging Mkts6.6%-10.4%-4.3%1.2%2.4%2.7%2.8%-30.2%
Intl Dev CoreEFAGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Lg Cap3.5%-11.1%-5.0%0.6%2.0%3.8%5.8%-23.0%
iSh EAFE GrowthEFGGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Lg Cap Gro3.4%-3.3%4.1%5.6%5.3%6.2%7.7%-17.8%
iSh EAFE ValueEFVGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Lg Cap Val3.3%-18.9%-14.2%-4.6%-1.7%1.0%3.5%-33.2%
EqyptEGPTGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa5.4%-19.2%-22.6%-3.9%-12.3%-4.8%-8.2%-70.0%
IndonesiaEIDOGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia5.0%-29.2%-29.9%-11.4%-3.5%-6.1%-1.5%-48.6%
IsraelEISGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa-1.7%-9.5%-3.1%-0.1%1.8%4.5%3.4%-23.5%
iShares EmergEMBGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate3.0%-2.9%0.8%3.4%4.8%4.8%5.3%-16.0%
Emerg Mkt Hi YldEMHYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income3.6%-6.8%-4.5%0.8%4.0%4.0% -19.7%
New ZealandENZLGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia10.3%-1.9%8.4%10.2%14.2%12.0% -22.8%
PhilippinesEPHEGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia7.8%-21.2%-23.9%-8.5%-6.3%-3.0% -43.0%
PolandEPOLGlobal EquitiesEurope2.4%-20.4%-27.7%-9.9%-4.2%-3.0%-0.9%-51.3%
PeruEPUGlobal EquitiesSouth America5.9%-22.0%-21.2%-3.2%1.8%-0.6%0.8%-45.0%
RussiaERUSGlobal EquitiesEurope-1.7%-20.8%-9.0%10.9%8.3%2.2% -46.7%
AustraliaEWAGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia8.3%-13.6%-11.5%0.6%2.8%2.4%5.0%-31.4%
CanadaEWCGlobal EquitiesNorth America4.0%-12.5%-7.4%1.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%-34.1%
SwedenEWDGlobal EquitiesEurope3.2%-5.3%2.3%0.5%2.9%4.1%6.8%-22.3%
GermanyEWGGlobal EquitiesEurope6.2%-6.8%-2.3%-1.5%1.6%3.5%6.1%-35.4%
Hong KongEWHGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia9.8%-10.5%-15.1%0.3%2.1%5.4%7.0%-23.0%
ItalyEWIGlobal EquitiesEurope8.3%-17.5%-11.1%-1.6%-1.1%3.2%1.6%-35.5%
JapanEWJGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia-0.1%-6.5%2.6%2.5%3.1%4.5%5.8%-18.6%
BelgiumEWKGlobal EquitiesEurope2.5%-17.2%-8.9%-3.4%1.1%5.2%7.3%-33.0%
SwitzerlandEWLGlobal EquitiesEurope3.4%-2.6%5.4%6.5%5.8%6.8%9.3%-18.1%
MalaysiaEWMGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia2.6%-9.7%-12.4%-3.2%-2.9%-4.6%0.7%-39.0%
NetherlandsEWNGlobal EquitiesEurope7.1%-2.8%7.1%6.3%7.2%8.9%9.0%-23.2%
AustriaEWOGlobal EquitiesEurope1.8%-28.2%-24.3%-8.8%1.1%1.2%2.2%-47.6%
SpainEWPGlobal EquitiesEurope3.4%-22.3%-20.5%-9.3%-4.7%0.4%0.8%-41.6%
FranceEWQGlobal EquitiesEurope6.4%-15.6%-9.8%0.4%3.5%4.7%6.1%-28.3%
SingaporeEWSGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia4.1%-21.4%-20.9%-3.5%-1.9%-0.7%2.1%-32.1%
TaiwanEWTGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia8.2%-2.2%17.9%7.0%7.9%8.8%8.8%-22.7%
UKEWUGlobal EquitiesEurope1.6%-23.3%-17.7%-4.4%-2.9%-0.2%3.6%-30.0%
MexicoEWWGlobal EquitiesNorth America0.3%-28.9%-25.5%-14.2%-9.1%-7.9%-2.3%-55.5%
S KoreaEWYGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia6.7%-8.1%-2.5%-3.5%2.8%2.9%4.0%-37.9%
BrazilEWZGlobal EquitiesSouth America7.1%-38.7%-32.4%-3.0%-0.2%-3.3%-4.7%-61.5%
IndustrialsEXIGlobal SectorsIndustrials2.7%-13.5%-7.5%1.3%5.4%7.0%9.2%-27.0%
S AfricaEZAGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa6.9%-26.8%-27.8%-9.3%-7.1%-3.0%-0.1%-54.0%
EMUEZUGlobal EquitiesEurope4.9%-13.0%-7.4%-1.2%1.7%4.0%5.2%-30.2%
iSh MSCI Frontier 100FMGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Frontier5.4%-18.1%-15.6%-1.9%-0.9%   
AUStraliaFXAGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: AUS Dollar3.5%-1.8%-1.7%-3.0%-1.5%-3.0%-0.3%-31.4%
GBP UK PoundFXBGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: GBP Pound0.3%-6.6%-2.6%-1.8%-4.9%-3.2%-2.1%-29.9%
CAN Canada DollarFXCGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: CAN Dollar1.4%-4.3%-3.1%-1.1%-1.6%-3.5%-2.3%-26.6%
EUR EuroFXEGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: EUR Euro1.2%-0.3%-2.1%-1.4%-0.6%-2.8%-1.4%-25.3%
CHF Swiss FrancFXFGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: CHF Franc1.4%1.7%2.0%-0.7%-1.4%-1.0%0.5%-18.0%
JPY Japan YenFXYGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: JPY Yen-0.1%0.3%-0.7%0.8%2.0%-1.7%-2.4%-21.7%
GreeceGREKGlobal EquitiesEurope2.0%-34.5%-29.4%-11.1%-6.1%-10.0% -74.1%
Muni Hi YieldHYDGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income3.0%-5.7%-3.4%2.6%4.1%4.2%4.6%-20.1%
Clean EnergyICLNGlobal SectorsClean Energy5.5%7.0%19.0%15.6%4.8%7.8%1.1%-33.1%
US Treas 7-10yrIEFGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income0.0%11.2%12.6%6.7%5.0%4.5%4.6%-7.2%
InfrastructureIGFGlobal SectorsInfrastructure-0.9%-19.2%-14.8%-1.5%1.5%4.0%6.0%-29.6%
US Corp Med 5-10yIGIBGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income2.2%5.6%9.6%6.6%5.1%4.5%4.5%-7.9%
Intl TreasIGOVGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income1.3%1.5%0.3%2.3%2.8%1.3%1.8%-15.4%
MktVectors Intl Hi YieldIHYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income2.9%-3.4%-0.1%2.7%4.1%3.9% -14.9%
IndiaINDYGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia7.2%-19.9%-19.4%-2.3%1.1%5.3%2.3%-34.0%
MktVectors Intermed MuniITMGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income0.7%2.4%4.5%4.3%4.1%4.4%4.2%-7.0%
US Large CoreIWBGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg / Mid2.3%-2.9%7.4%10.5%10.3%11.8%13.8%-20.3%
iSh RussellIWCGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Micro Cap5.8%-11.7%-5.0%0.6%2.7%6.5%9.8%-37.7%
iSh Russ 1000 ValIWDGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap Val-0.7%-16.3%-8.8%1.6%4.5%6.9%10.2%-26.7%
iSh Russ 1000 GroIWFGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap Gro4.3%9.6%23.2%18.7%15.6%16.4%17.0%-16.0%
iSh Russ 2000IWMGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Sm Cap3.4%-13.0%-6.6%2.0%4.3%7.2%10.5%-32.3%
iSh Russ 2000 ValIWNGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Sm Cap Val2.8%-23.4%-17.4%-4.4%1.2%3.9%7.7%-37.9%
iSh Russell 2000IWOGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Sm Cap Gro3.9%-3.1%3.8%7.9%6.9%10.1%13.0%-27.3%
iSh US Mid GrowthIWPGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Mid Cap Gro2.4%4.0%11.6%14.5%11.3%13.0%14.8%-20.9%
iSh US Mid CoreIWRGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Mid Cap1.6%-9.3%-2.4%5.6%6.6%9.2%12.2%-27.1%
iSh US Mid ValueIWSGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Mid Cap Val1.1%-18.1%-11.9%-0.7%3.1%6.4%10.1%-31.7%
iSh Russell 3000IWVGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap2.3%-3.7%6.3%9.8%9.8%11.4%13.5%-20.9%
EnergyIXCGlobal SectorsEnergy-0.9%-35.4%-35.6%-10.3%-7.3%-5.8%-0.8%-57.1%
FinancialsIXGGlobal SectorsFinancials3.1%-23.0%-16.4%-3.6%0.8%3.7%5.7%-33.2%
HealthcareIXJGlobal SectorsHealthcare-1.2%0.8%13.1%9.8%6.8%11.1%13.7%-15.1%
TechnologyIXNGlobal SectorsTechnology7.2%12.4%32.5%22.8%21.0%20.2%18.1%-17.9%
TelecomIXPGlobal SectorsTelecommunications2.5%0.8%9.0%4.7%3.1%5.0%7.3%-15.8%
iShares Real EstateIYRGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Real Estate2.5%-14.8%-7.6%2.7%5.7%6.2%9.2%-26.4%
US Hi YieldJNKGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income-0.3%-5.4%-1.9%2.1%3.1%3.4%5.4%-13.2%
Global UtilitiesJXIGlobal SectorsUtilities-1.3%-8.3%0.3%6.1%7.4%7.2%6.9%-18.6%
Consumer StaplesKXIGlobal SectorsConsumer Staples0.8%-5.7%0.5%2.9%5.3%6.2%9.5%-13.8%
US Mort BackedMBBGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income-0.2%3.5%5.5%3.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%-2.3%
ChinaMCHIGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia7.7%2.5%11.5%7.8%4.8%8.8% -38.3%
MaterialsMXIGlobal SectorsMaterials4.5%-6.6%-2.2%4.1%4.9%4.8%4.2%-34.1%
NorwayNORWGlobal EquitiesEurope2.1%-22.8%-20.2%-2.1%-1.2%-1.9% -44.2%
PwrSh Emerg Mkt Sov DebtPCYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Aggregate4.5%-7.0%-2.9%2.0%4.5%4.8%5.4%-19.1%
PowerShares QQQQQQGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap Gro6.3%16.9%33.7%22.6%19.4%20.7%20.4%-17.0%
Consumer DiscretionaryRXIGlobal SectorsConsumer Discretionary2.7%-5.2%1.3%7.8%6.9%9.3%12.8%-24.9%
Intl Dev Sm CapSCZGlobal Asset ClassesInt'l Equity: Small Cap2.0%-13.0%-3.7%0.4%3.8%6.4%8.2%-29.5%
iSh Treas 1-3ySHYGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Short-Term0.0%2.9%4.0%2.6%1.7%1.4%1.2%-0.9%
US Equity: Russell 3000SPTMGlobal EquitiesNorth America2.0%-4.1%5.9%9.9%10.0%11.6%13.6%-20.5%
S&P 500SPYGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Equity: Lg Cap1.8%-3.2%7.4%10.6%10.6%12.0%13.8%-19.4%
ThailandTHDGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia2.3%-17.9%-24.1%-0.8%1.5%1.1%7.1%-40.0%
US Inflation ProtTIPGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income1.0%6.0%8.3%5.0%3.7%2.9%3.4%-4.8%
iShares Treas 20y+ TLTGlobal Asset ClassesFixed Income: Long-Term0.3%21.9%25.9%12.0%9.5%8.5%7.8%-15.3%
TurkeyTURGlobal EquitiesMideast and Africa7.5%-14.3%-1.4%-15.5%-10.3%-10.5%-5.8%-62.3%
USD US Dollar indxUUPGlobal Asset ClassesCurrency: USD index-1.1%1.3%3.4%2.8%1.4%2.5%0.7%-12.0%
VietnamVNMGlobal EquitiesAsia and Australia-1.9%-15.9%-15.4%-2.5%-4.6%-2.5%-4.2%-49.2%
Vanguard Real EstateVNQGlobal Asset ClassesU.S. Real Estate2.4%-13.9%-6.9%2.2%5.4%6.2%9.7%-25.1%
Timber & ForestryWOODGlobal SectorsTimber and Forestry3.5%-16.5%-6.5%-1.4%3.0%4.8%6.2%-37.8%