8 2014 Fall Results
Lakota West Sports Results

Boys Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football | Boys Golf | Girls Golf| Boys Soccer | Girls Soccer | Girls Tennis | Girls Volleyball

Lakota West 2017
Fall Sports Results
10/30/2017 9:20 AM 

Boys Cross Country

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team place/overall place

8/26

Finish Timing Classic
at Wilmington

25 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  49
2. Elder  76
3. Lancaster  89
— gmc schools —
6. West  142
8. Oak Hills  219

Ben Burkett
Centerville
(16:01)

Cole Cronk  (16:53)  16th/16th
Alex Kelker  (16:55)  20th/20th
Noah Mang  (17:25)  41st/50th
Mitchell Marshall  (17:32)  47th/50th
Zach Beneteau  (17:51)  58th/66th

9/9

Princeton Invitation

6 Schools Competing
1. West  28
2. Walnut Hills  73
3. St. Xavier  90
4. Colerain  101
5. Lakota East  107
6. Princeton  123

Alex Kelker 
West
(16:12)

Alex Kelker  (16:12)  1st/1st
Cole Cronk  (16:28)  3rd/3rd
Noah Mang  (17:10)  5th/6th
Tony Amsbaugh  (17:19)  7th/8th
Zach Beneteau  (17:26)  12/13

9/16

Cedarville Friendship Invitational

26 Schools Competing
1. Carroll  56
2. Springboro  115
3. Mason  126
— other GMC —
6. Sycamore  175
7. West  203
13. Fairfield  326
14. Middletown  377

Conant Smith
Middletown
(15:25)

Alex Kelker (17:11)  15th/15th
Cole Cronk (17:16)  21st/21st
Noah Mang (17:35)  43rd/43rd
Mitchell Marshall  (17:56)  55th/55th
Tony Amsbaugh  (18:14)  69th/78th

9/23

RedHawk Rumble at Miami University

1. LaSalle  26
2. West  29

Cole Cronk
West
(17:03)

Cole Cronk (17:03)  1st/1st
Alex Kelker (17:49)  5th/5th
Noah Mang (17:56)  6th/6th
Tony Amsbaugh (18:05)  8th/8th
Zach Beneteau  (18:09) 9th/9th

9/26

Kings Invitational
at Landen Deerfield Park

1. Kings  39
2. Indian Hill  49
3. Loveland  71
4. West  105
5. Fairfield  122
6. Mariemont  127

Ben Bayless
Indian Hill
(16:30)

Cole Cronk  (17:46)  12th/13th
Noah Mang (18:10)  20th/22nd
Tony Amsbaugh  (18:22)  23rd/25th
Zach Beneteau (18:24)  24th/26th
Tyler Kovac  (18:32)  26th/28th

9/30

Charske Invitational
Varsity Blue Race

23 Schools Competing
1. Mason  84
2. Summit Country Day 108
3. Olentangy Liberty  120
4. …
8. West  279

Simon Hayes
Wilmington
(16:38)

Mitchell Marshall  (17:42)  33rd/33rd
Carter Rust  (18:04)  48th/49th
Luke Wilson  (18:26)  65th/69th
John Doyle  (18:27)  66th/70th
Michael Moore  (18:28)  67th/71st

10/7

Anna Invitational

28 Schools Competing
1. West  74
2. LaSalle  79
3. BellBrook  99
4. …

Spencer Schick
Brookville
(16:55)

Alex Kelker  (17:18)  6th/6th
Cole Cronk  (17:31)  10th/10th
Noah Mang  (17:45)  15th/15th
Mitchell Marshall  (18:02) 21st/21st
Carter Rust  (18:02)  22nd/22nd

10/14

Greater Miami
Conference
Championship Meet
at Voice of America
Park

1. Mason  25
2. Lakota East  83
3. Sycamore  93
4. West  110
5. Oak Hills  124
6. Middletown  166
7. Princeton  186
8. Colerain  208
9. Fairfield  220
10. Hamilton  313

Dustin Horter
Lakota East
(14:49.4)

Cole Cronk  (16:53)  11th … All GMC 1st
Alex Kelker  (17:20)  21st … All GMC 2nd
Mitchell Marshall  (17:23)  22nd … All GMC 2nd
Noah Mang  (17:35)  27th … All GMC 2nd
Tony Amsbaugh  (17.:35)  29th

90th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
199 Teams Competing

10/21

District Meet
at Voice of America Park
Race 1

15 Schools Competing
1. St. Xavier  38
2. Kings  70
3. Lakota East  94
4. West  121
————————-
5. Sycamore  137
6. …

4 teams advance

Dustin Horter
Lakota East
(14:58.49)

Cole Cronk  (16:36)  14th
Alex Kelker  (16:39)  16th
Mitchell Marshall  (16:54)  20th
Noah Mang  (17:16)  31st
Carter Rust  (17:25)  40th

other’s on advancing team
Tony Amsbaugh  (17:25)  41st
Zach Beneteau  (18:08)  59th

10/28

Southwest Ohio Regional
at Troy

17 Schools Competing
1. Mason  54
2. Centerville  81
3. St. Xavier  85
4. Lebanon 169
5. Kings  183
———————
6. ...

12. West  283

5 teams advance

Dustin Horter
Lakota East
(15:02.6)

Cole Cronk  (16:41)  19th/24th
Michel Marshall  (16:58)  39th/45th
Alex Kelker  (17:08)  52nd/59th
Noah Mang  (17:44)  86th/98th
Tony Amsbough  (17:45)  87th/99th

Top 20 individuals advance (out of  131)


Back to the Top

Girls Cross Country

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team place/overall place

8/26

Finish Timing Classic
at Wilmington

16 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  60
2. Anderson  75
3. Miamisburg  92
4. West  143
5. ...

Jenna Burns
New Richmone
(18:19)

Hanna Riesenberg  (20:12)  5th/5th
Lexi Iles  (20:45)  17th/17th
Emma Cunningham  (22:23)  33rd/42nd
Olivia Risner  (23:19)  42nd/61st
Audrey Rust  (23:34)  46th/70th

9/9

Princeton Invitation

8 Schools Competing
1. Oak Hills  67
2. Lakota East  70
3. Milford  84
4. Colerain  109
5. Walnut Hills  128
6. Princeton  131
7. Mt. Notre Dame  137
8. West  153

Madelyn Frey
Colerain
(18:20)

Lexi Iles  (20:20)  10th/11th
Hannah Riesenberg  (20:49)  13th/14th
Olivia Risner  (22:23)  40th/42nd
Anna Huston  (22:41)  44th/46th
Camille Johnson  (22:57)  46th/49th

9/16

Cedarville Friendship Invitational

22 Schools Competing
1. Springboro  29
2. Kings  65
3. Mason  76
— other GMC —
7. Sycamore  226
9. West  284
10. Fairfield  288

Lindsey Coffin
Springboro
(18:10)

Hannah Riesenberg (20:30)  14th/15th
Lexi Iles (21:14)  39th/43rd
Emma Cunningham (21:23)  40th/45th
Ali Hausfeld (23:07)  83rd/136th
Olivia Risner  (24:19)  108th/210th

9/23

RedHawk Rumble at Miami University

1. West  21
2. Mt. Notre Dame  35

Hannah Riesenberg
West
(19:59.9)

Hannah Riesenberg  (19:59.9)  1st/1st
Lexi Iles  (20:56)  2nd/2nd
Emma Cunningham  (21:03)  3rd/3rd
Ali Hausfeld  (22:16)  4th/4th
Olivia Risner  (22:56)  11th/11th

9/26

Kings Invitational
at Landen Deerfield Park

10 Schools Competing
1. Kings  29
2. Turpin  45
3. Loveland  98
4. Fairfield  117
5. Mariemont  157
6. West  173
7. …
Race Run in open format

Sam Bush
Turpin
(18:25)

Alexis Iles (21:24)  14th/15th
Alexandra Hausfeld (22:57)  32nd/38th
Audrey  Rust (23:52)  39th/45th
Camille Johnston (24:03) 40th/46th
Anna Huston (24:25)  48th/57th

9/30

Charske Invitational
Varsity Silver Race

22 Schools Competing
1. Mason  80
2. Kings  108
3. Springboro  129
4. …
22. West 626

Lily Michael
Oakwood
(19:41)

Emma Cunningham  (20:27)  45th/45th
Annika Kinley  (24:55)  143rd/189th
Orla Goss  (25:25)  145th/189th
Audrey Lanier (25:34) 146th/190th
Corrine Johnson (26:22)  147th/192nd

10/7

Anna Invitational

27 Schools Competing
1. West Liberty Salem  57
2. McAuley  80
3. West 133
4. …

Elizabeth Stanhope
Wisdom Builders
(19:23)

Hanna Riesenberg  (20:31)  9th/9th
Emma Cunningham  (20:45)  12th/12th
Lexi Illes  (21:07)  15th/15th
Olivia Risner  (22:52)  44th/48th
Ali Hausfeld  (23:09)  53rd/58th

10/14

Greater Miami
Conference
Championship Meet
at Voice of America
Park

1. Mason  38
2. Lakota East  78
3. Colerain  105
4. Oak Hills  131/ 42
5. West  131/ 46
6. Sycamore  133
7. Princeton  151
8. Fairfield  164

Marla Kaylor
Princeton
(18:23.4)

Emma Cunningham  (20:01)  13th … All GMC 1st
Hannah Riesenberg  (20:15)  17th … All GMC 2nd
Lexi Iles  (20:41)  22nd … All GMC 2nd
Ali Hausfeld  (22:31)  35th/36th
Olivia Risner  (22:49)  44th/45th
Audrey Rust  (23:06)  46th/47th (tie breaker)

40th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
167 Teams Competing

10/21

District Meet
at Voice of America 
Park, Race 1

14 Schools Competing
1. Ursuline  31
2. Kings  64
3. Turpin  73
4. Sycamore  164
5. Mercy  168
—————————
6. West  121
7. …

5 teams advance

Samantha Bush
Turping
(17:37.62)

Hanna Riesenberg  (19:44)  16th
Lexi Iles  (20:07)  22nd
Emma Cunningham  (20:24)  28th
Olivia Risner  (21:50)  59th
Audrey Rust  (21:56)  62nd

Top 20 not on advancing teams advance

10/28

Southwest Ohio Regional
at Troy

14 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  73
2. Ursuline  89
3. Springboro  114
4. Beavercreek  133
5. Lakota East  145
6. Troy  159
———————————————
7. …

Top 6 teams advance

Morgan Gigandet
Troy
(17:51)

Hanna Riesenberg  (20:28)  71st

Top 24 individuals advance (out of 137)


Back to the Top 

Football

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Highlights

Stats

8/25 Elder L 7-21 0-1 0-0

Elder took a 0-7 lead 2:24 into the second quarter  but David Afari reeled off an 80 yard TD run and Nicklas Hjort kicked the extra point to tie the game just 16 seconds later.  Elder edged back into the lead 7-13 with forty-one seconds remaining before the intermission. The Panthers added an insurance TD with under two minutes remaining in the game.  Sophomore David Afari was the games leading rusher with 119 yards gained in his varsity debut.  Chris Johnson, Jeremiah Ross, and Hunter Anderson all stifled Panther drives with pass interceptions. Landon Rosier was the leading tackler in the game with 9 (8 solo). Tyler Bentley got the only sack of the night for either team.

Stats
9/1 Centerville L 21-42 0-2 0-0 The Firebirds led Centerville in first downs, 17 to 11, total yards gained from scrimmage, 250 yards to 183, and time of possession, 29 minutes to 19, but all for naught as the Elks special teams scored two touchdowns on punt returns and a third on a kickoff return to provide the margin of victory.  West scored on TD runs by David Afari (1 yard), MyJaden Horton (15 yards), and Jaylen Swanson (2 yards).  Afari was the games leading rusher with 106 yards on 18 carries.  Nicklas Hjort was three for three converting extra points.  Landon Rosier  had a team high 6 tackles (5 solo, one for loss). Stats
9/8 Fairfield L 3-10 0-3 1-0

West’s Nicklas Hjort’s successful 25 yard field goal midway through the second quarter gave the Firebirds the lead at halftime. Fairfield came back with a TD two minutes into the second half to take the lead and then added a field goal of their own to complete the scoring with seven minutes left in the game.  In what was primarily a defensive struggle linebacker Xavier Peters led the Firebirds in tackles with 9 (3 solo) and had the teams only sack.

Stats
9/15 at Oak Hills W 31-24 1-3 1-1

West pulled off an exciting road win that featured three ties and four lead changes and wasn’t decided until the final horn sounded. Nicklas Hjort opened the scoring with a 31 yard field goal that accounted for all the first quarter points.  Oak Hills matched that FG early in the second quarter starting a back and forth battle that ensued for the remainder of the game.  West’s winning drive started with  3:35 remaining in the final stanza and covered 63 yards in 11 plays.  This drive ended with a Myjayden Horton 12 yard TD pass to Jordan Harris, capped by a two point pass play extra point conversion,  vaulting West past Oak Hills and into the lead 31-24 with 1:01still showing on the clock.  Horton threw the ball for a season single game high of 194 yards, with 2 TD's, and no interceptions.  In addition to his game winning TD throw to Harris, Horton also connected with a 3rd quarter TD throw to Dylan Jones.  Jones was the Firebird’s leading receiver with 6 catches for 83 yards. David Afari was West’s leading ground gainer. He had 24 carries covering a game high 171 yards which included a 20 yard TD gallop.  Jalan Swanson chipped in with a second rushing TD in the 3rd quarter. Daniel Tshabola (8 solo) and Cedric Thomas (7 solo, 1 assist) shared game high tackling honors.

Stats
9/22 at Mason

L

0-31

1-4 1-2

The first quarter was evenly played and ended in a 0-0 tie, but Mason began to slowly and surely pull away starting with the second quarter.  The Comet's statistical advantage for the game was not dramatic; 320 total yards gained to West’s 280, 17 first downs to West’s 15, etc. but the Comets found a way to translate this statistical edge into a decisive scoring advantage as the game proceeded.  Most of West’s offensive success came through the air with QB Myjaden Horton completing 16 passes for a game high 167 yards.  Horton completed passes to 7 different Firebird receivers with his favorite target being Dylan Jones who had team high of 7 catches and 64 yards.  Game high tackling totals were turned in by Xavier Peters and Landon Rosier with 8 each. Six of Rosier's and all 8 of Peters’ were of the solo variety. Peters also recorded a QB sack. 

Stats
9/29 Lakota East L

0-35

1-5 1-3

For the second consecutive week the Firebirds failed to finish drives.  East had just two more first downs than West (17 to 15) but were much better in the red zone.  The Thunderhawks scored five out of the six times they crossed the Firebird twenty yard line. In contrast West failed to score all three times they were deep in Hawk territory.  The Firebirds missed a field goal after reaching the 14 yard line in the second quarter, turned the ball over on downs at the East 5 in the third stanza, and fumbled the ball away on the 6 yard line in the final period.  Nick Hjort had a 79 yard punt, breaking the oldest record in the Lakota West record book.  The previous punt distance record of 67 yards came off the foot of Brett Slonaker in 1998 and had stood for 19 years. Running back David Afari continued his success rushing with a team leading 137 yards (6.2 yards/carry).  In addition to his running, Afari picked up another 63 yards receiving for an even 200 all purpose yards gained.   Cameron Wehby entered the fray well into the second half replacing an injured MyJaden Horton at quarterback and completed 4 of his 8 passes for a team high total of 96 yards.  Earlier in the game Wehby had three pass receptions for 48 yards including a 33 yard gem from Horton.  Jordan Harris caught a team high 5 passes.   Three Firebird defenders shared team high tackling honors with 8 each; Xavier Peters (5S/3A), Landon Rosier (2S/6A) and Steven Faucheux (1S/7A).   Cedric Thomas and Hunter Anderson each recovered Thunderhawk fumbles. 

Stats
10/6 at Princeton L 10-24 1-6 1-4

Although the Firebirds lost they stayed within striking distance until the final two minutes.  They also ended a scoring draught that had  extended to nearly two and a half games.  With under a minute remaining in the first half Hunter Anderson picked off a Viking pass and ran the ball 50 yards to the Princeton 4 yard line.  David Afari then carried the ball in for a TD pulling West to within three points, 7-10 as the half ended.  West was in a position to tie the game near the end of the third quarter but barely missed a 25 yard field goal.  Following a Viking TD in the third stanza West scored with a Michael Doyle 35 yard field goal conversion. This closed the gap to 7 (10-17) with 2:49 remaining in the game.  Princeton foiled the Firebirds on-side kick attempt and then added an insurance touch down to seal the win.
Afari gained 73 yards running and 69 yards receiving for a team leading 142 total yards from scrimmage.  MyJayden Horton advanced the ball 103 yards completing 9/25 passes with no interceptions. Xavier Peters had a team leading 9 tackles (7 solo) and added another sack to his seasons total.  Landon Rosier forced a Viking fumble with Daniel Tshbola getting the fumble recovery credit. 

Stats
10/13 Middletown W 35-7 2-6 2-4 The West offense produced the second largest single game yardage output in Firebird history, 496, with most of those yards, 427, coming on the ground.  David Afari led this rushing onslaught with 29 attempts totaling 277 yards, a spectacular 9.6 yards per carry.  Afari crossed the goal line three times in the first half to account of all the first half scoring. He had amassed 191 rushing yards before the intermission.  The fourth Firebird TD came on an 9 yard pass from MyJaden Horton to Alex Bunton.  Jalen Swanson chipped in with an additional 96 yards rushing including a 41 yard scamper which produced the fifth West TD to end the third quarter.  The final quarter was pretty much turned over to the reserves.   All five Firebird TD’s were followed by successful extra point kicks by Michael Doyle.  Tyler Bentley was the teams leading tackler with 7 (4 solo, 3 assisted), including a team high 4 tackles for loss.  Xavier Peters contributed 6 tackles, and forced a fumble for a turnover.  Three of his stops were tackles for loss, one of which added to his season sack total.  Stats
10/20 at Colerain L 24-52 2-7 2-5

While not satisfied with a loss, the Firebirds could take some small consolation by being one of only four teams to score against Colerain in the first half this year, something that LaSalle, St. Xavier, Middletown, Sycamore, and Hamilton failed to do.  West also became the first team to tally over 20 points against the vaunted Cardinal defense topping the previous high mark of 20 by St. Xavier in overtime.  Michael Doyle scored in the first quarter with a 45 yard field goal and Dylan Jones teamed with QB MyJaden Horton on a 17 yard pass play for a second quarter TD.  A Doyle extra point set the score at 10-21 late in first half.  Colerain’s offense then rolled into high gear and the Firebird offense stalled until late in the fourth stanza when A MyJaden Horton 1 yard run, and finally on a Horton 16 yard pass to Cameron Wehby completed the scoring.  Michael Doyle scored all three extra point kicks.  David Afari kept his string of 100 yard rushing games alive with 121 yards gained on 28 attempts.  Xavier Peters contributed a team leading 11 tackles, 2 for loss, and forced a fumble leading to a Colerain turnover. 

Stats
10/27 Hamilton L 7-27 2-8 2-6 Senior Night did not go as planned.  Hamilton methodically checked off touchdowns in each of the first three quarters while holding the Firebirds scoreless.  The first West score did not come until well into the fourth stanza when MyJaden Horton finished off a long Firebird drive with a 7 yard TD run which was followed by a Michael Doyle extra point kick.  In addition to his rushing TD Horton threw the ball for a game high 117 yards completing 11 of 16 passes with no interceptions.  Dylan Jones had game high’s of 9 catches, and 63 yards, including one spectacular leaping one handed grab that went for 20 yards.  Horton’s longest pass of the evening went to Alex Bunton advancing the ball 38 yards.  Xavier Peters was the Firebird's leading tackler with 9, 7 solo.  Peters was credited with three tackles for loss, one a sack. This three tackle combo pushed the Big Blue back a total of 19 yards.  Tyler Bentley added 2 tackles for loss and blocked the Big Blue’s kick attempt for a final extra point. Stats


B-ack to the Top 

Boys Golf

Date

Event

Team Placings

Medalists Other West Scores

W/L

Event Notes
8/5

Sycamore Invitational

18 Schools Competing
1. Elder  300
2. Centerville  312
3. Columbus Academy  319
-- other GMC —
7. Mason  328 (86)
11. West  330
12. Sycamore  340
15. Lakota East  351

Lucas Palicki
(Elder)
even par 72,
Blue Ash G.C.
(6600 yards)

Jacob Brownley  80
Brandon Boeding  80
Andy Bippus  85
Chris Leindecker  85

0-0

 
8/8

Anderson Invitational

19 Teams Competing
1. Mason  304
2. St. Xavier  313
3. Mason ‘B'  315
-- other GMC —
5. Lakota East  328
6. Sycamore  331
13. West  346
15. Fairfield  353

Cameron Madden
(Mason)
2 under par 70,
Legendary Run C.C.
(6540 yards)

Brandon Boeding  83
Jacob Brownley  85
Andy Bippus  87
Chris Leindecker  91

0-0  
8/14 Lakota East Invitational

16 Teams competing (15 Schools)
1. Mason  304
2. Lakota East  300
3. St. Xavier  309
— other GMC —
10. West  334 (90)
12. Sycamore  334 (97)

Cameron Madden
(Mason) &
Drew Mahon
(Lakota East)
3 under par
69,
Browns Run C.C.
(6800 yards)

Andy Bippus  79
David McKinney  83
Jacob Brownley  84
Chris Leindecker  88
Brandon Boeding  90

0-0  
8/22

Elder Quad-Match

1. Elder  142
2. West  168
3. Oak Hills  173
4. Colerain  203

Jacob Rhoads
(Elder) 
3 under par
32,
Western Hills CC,
(3325 yards)

David McKinney  39
Jacob Brownley  41
Andy Bippus  44
Trevor Benning  44
Chris Leindecker  44

2-1  
8/23

Centerville Tri-Match

1. Beavercreek.  166 (45)
2. Centerville ‘B’  166 (49)
3. West  170

Josh Sutton
(Beavercreek)
3 over par 39,
Yankee Trace G.C.,
legends nine
(3450 yards)

Andy Bippus  40
Brandon Boeding  40
Jacob Brownley  45
David McKinney  45

2-3

 

8/29

Mason Quad-Match

1. Mason  156
2. Fairfield  160 (41)
3. West  160 (44)
4. Hamilton  180

Eldrick Galang
(Mason)
1 over par 37,
Shaker Run,
meadows 9
(3250 yards)

Jacob Brownley  39
David McKinney  39
Brandon Boeding  40
Andy Bippus  42
Chris Leindecker  44

3-5

 

8/30

Lebanon

West  172
Lebanon  173

Brandon Boeding
4 over par 40
Harmon G.C.
front 9
(3250 yards)

David McKinney  43
Trevor Benning 44
Andy Bippus  45

4-5

 

9/5

Fairmont 
Invitational

20 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  294
2. Lakota East  300
3. Springboro  303
4. Alter  315
5. West  322 (84)
6. Butler  322 (87)
7. …

Kyle Schmidt
(Lakota East),
Austin
Greaser,
(Butler)
even par 70
NCR C.C.,
North Course
(6250 yards)

Jacob Brownley  78
Trey Schweiterman  78
Brandon Boeding  83
Trevor Benning  83
Andy Bippus  84

4-5  
9/7

Fairfield

1. West  170
2. Fairfield  173

Mathew Lewis
(Fairfield)
5 over par 41
Waldon Ponds.
back 9
(3200 yards)

Brandon Boeding  42
Jacob Brownley  42
Andy Bippus  42
Trey Schweiterman  44

5-5  
9/12 Kings

1. West  157
2. Kings 170

Andy Bippus,
Jacob Brownley,
Trevor Benning,
(West)
4 over par 39’s
Grizzly G.C.,
north 9
(3250 yards)

Brandon Boeding  40

6-5  
9/16

Springboro Invitational

18 Schools Competing
T1. Lakota East  304
T1. Elder  304
3. Beavercreek  310
4. …
T10. West  333

Kyle Schmidt
(Lakota East),
Jack Schmidt
(Elder)
2 over par 72 at,
Heatherwoode G.C.
(6650 yards)

Chris Leindecker  78
Jacob Brownley  82
Trevor Benning  84
Trey Schweiterman  89

6-5

 

9/18

Beavercreek Invitational

14 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  306
2. Springboros  312
T3. Butler  329
T3. Oak Wood 329
— other —
9. West  349

Austin Greaser
(Butler)
1 under par 71
Beavercreek G.C.
(6750 yards)

Brandon Boeding  85
Andy Bippus  85
Jacob Brownley  88
Trey Schweiterman  91

6-5

 

9/20
&
9/21

Greater Miami Conference Championship Tournament

1. Lakota East  297+299= 596*
2. Mason  300+307= 607
3. Fairfield  324+327= 651
4. West  331+324= 655
5. Sycamore  327+330= 657
6. Oak Hills  338+321= 659
7. Hamilton  368+348=  716
8. Colerain  384+385= 769
9. Princeton  398+381= 799
10. Middletown  464+415= 879

*Tournament Record

Kyle Schmidt
(Lakota East)
1 under par 143,
Glenview G.C.,
east/south 9’s
(6650 yards)

Jacob Brownley  79+77= 156
Andy Bippus  86+78= 164
David McKinney 83+85= 168
Brandon Boeding 85+84= 169
Trevor Benning 84+93= 177
Trey Schweiterman 85+—

6-5

Brownley (T11th)
All GMC 1st team
Bippus (18th)
All GMC 2nd team

9/25

Hamilton

1. West  160
2. Hamilton 187

Andy Bippus
(West)
2 over par 38,
Miami Whitewater G.C.
(3350 yards)

Brandon Boeding  40
Jacob Brownley  41
David McKinney  41

7-5

 

92nd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
215 Teams Competing

10/3

Cincinnati Sectional
East Tournament

15 Teams Competing
1. Lakota East  293
2. Mason  314
3. Loveland  317
4. Moeller  319
—————————
9. West  347

Top Four Advance to 
SW Ohio District Tournament

Kyle Schmidt
(Lakota East)
1 under par 69
, Sharon Woods
(6650 yards)

Jacob Brownley  83
David McKinney  83
Brandon Boeding  89
Andy Bippus  92
Trevor Benning  92

Top four individual scorers not on 
advancing teams advance.  Score
of 79 or better required this year.


Back to the Top

Girls Golf

Date

Event

Team Placings

Medalists Other West Scores

W/L

Event Notes
8/4

Panther Invitational
at Pickerington

32 Teams Competing
1. Centerville  319
2. Dublin Gerome  323
3. Toledo St. Ursula  324
-- other GMC —
6. Mason  330
15. Sycamore  364
28. West  413

Sophia Trompetta
(Independence) &
Marissa Wenzler
(Centerville),
1 under par 72
Turnberry G.C.
(5440 yards)

Abby Wagner  99
Laura Russell 100
Grace Chard  106
Clair Gibson  108

0-0

 

8/5

Villa Madonna Invitational

19 Schools Competing
1. Sacred Heart  306
2. Ryle  322
3. Madison Co.  324
4. …
16. West 416

Bailey Hubbard
(Clay County)
1 under par 71 on
Kenton Co.
Pioneer G.C.
(5406 yards)

Brooke Aragon  97
Abby Wagner  102
Amanda Miller  106
Alyssa Trevis  111

0-0

 
8/8

Sycamore Invitational

21 Teams Competing
1. Centerville  309
2. Ursuline  321
3. Ursuline ‘B’  334
4. Mason  335
5. Sycamore ‘A’  342
6. Lakota East  350
— other GMC —
13. Colerain  391
18. West  422
19. Oak Hills  464
20. Fairfield  476
21. Hamilton  493

Marissa Wenzler
(Centerville)
even par 72 on
Waldon's Pond G.C.
(4885 yards)

Laura Russell  94
Abby Wagner  105
Brooke Aragon  110
Alyssa Trevis  113

0-0  
8/11 Oak Hills

1. West  196
2. Oak Hills  230

Brooke Aragon
(West)
11 over par 47 on
Hamilton Elks C.C.
blue nine 
(2647 yards)

Grace Chard  48
Abby Wagner  49
Laura Russell  52

1-0  
8/14 Fairfield

1. West  183
2. Fairfield  204

Brooke Aragon
(West)
5 over par 41
at Waldon Ponds,
front nine
(2413 yards)

Grace Chard  46
Sammie Fish  47
Abby Wagner  49

2-0  
8/21

Lady Elk Invitational

14 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  301
2. Dublin Coffman  310
3. Upper Arlington  315
— other GMC —
6. Sycamore  333
9. Lakota East  350
10. West  371

Madison Spies
(New Albany)
3 under par 69
at Yankee Trace G.C.
, vintage & heritage 9’s
(4955 yards)

Laura Russell  84
Abby Wagner 86
Brooke Aragon 95
Sammie Fish  106

2-0  
8/22

Seton

1. West  183
2. Seton  196

Laura Russell
(West)
8 over par 43
on Neuman 
G.C. blue nine
(2210 yards)

Abby Wagner  44
Grace Chard  47
Brooke Aragon  49

3-0  
8/23

Mason

1. Mason  173
2. West  189

Mullika Pandit (Mason)
4 over par 40, 
Greencrest G.C.
back 9
(2430 yards) 

Abby Wagner  45
Brooke Aragon  46
Grace Chard  47
Claire Gibson  51

3-1  
8/24

Hamilton

1. West  191
2. Hamilton  229

Abby Wagner 
(West)
8 over par 44
Hamilton Elks 
C.C., white 9
(2668 yards)

Grace Chard  45
Sammie Fish  50
Alyssa Trevis  52

4-1

 

8/28

Princeton

1. West 172
2. Princeton  219

Laura Russell  
(West)
4 over par 39
at Sharon Woods G.C.,
back 9
((2229 yards)

Sammie Fish  40
Grace Chard  45
Abby Wagner  48

5-1

 

8/31

Walnut Hills

1. West  187
2. Walnut Hills  207

Katie Hallanan
(Walnut Hills)
1 over par 37 at
Hamilton Elks C.C.,
blue 9
(2647 yards)

Abby Wagner  43
Laura Russell  47
Grace Chard  47
Sammie Fish  50

6-1  
9/6 Loveland

1. Loveland  182
2. West  202

Alejandra Bonett
(Loveland)
6 over par 42,
Greencrest G.C.
, front 9
(2489 yards)

Laura Russell  48
Abby Wagner  50
Grace Chard  53
Sammie Fish  54
Brooke Aragon  54

6-2  
9/7

Colerain

1. Colerain  175
2. West  197

Alex Schotte
(Colerain)
4 over par 40,
Hamilton Elks C.C.
,blue 9
(2647 yards)

Sammie Fish  46
Grace Chard  48
Abby Wagner  51
Brooke Aragon  52

6-3

 

9/13
&
9/15
Greater Miami Conference Championship Tournament

1. Lakota East  659
2. Mason  665
3. Sycamore  668
4. Colerain  720
5. West 755
6. Fairfield  759
7. Hamilton  815
8. Oak Hills  865
9. Princeton  944
—. Middletown  DQ

Julanna Zhang
(Mason)
6 over par 150,
Waldon Ponds G.C.
(4885 yards)

Abby Wagner  94+88= 182
Brooke Aragon  89+97= 186
Grace Chard  94+96= 190
Laura Russell 101+96= 197

6-3

All GMC 2nd Team Honoree’s
(Places 13th through 24th)
Abby Wagner, T20th
Brooke Aragon, T23rd

9/16

Tom Johnson Classic,
Grant County Kentucky

11 Schools Competing (12 teams)
1. St. Henry, Ky.  358
2. Collins, Ky.  371
3. West  374
4...

Madison Smith
(Cooper)
2 over par 74,
Eagle Creek C.C.
(4710 yards)

Laura Russell  84
Abby Wagner  91
Brooke Aragon  99
Amanda Miller  100

6-3

Laura Russell tied for
6th place in a field
of 64

9/18

Mt. Notre Dame

1. Mt. Notre Dame  184
2. West  187

Mia Mandez
(Mt. Notre Dame)
6 over par 42,
Mill G.C.
(2471 yards)

Laura Russell  43
Grace Chard  47
Abby Wagner  48
Brooke Aragon  49

6-4

 

9/20

at St. Ursula

1. St. Ursula  159
2. West  177

Abby Weidner
(St. Ursula)
even par 36 at,
California G.C.
(2379 yards)

Alyssa Trevis  41
Grace Chard  42
Sammie Fish  46
Abby Wagner  48

6-5

 

9/21

Lakota East

1. Lakota East  166
2. West  197

Grace Honigford
(Lakota East)
4 over par 40 at,
Hamilton Elks C.C.
, blue 9
(2647 yards)

Abby Wagner  47
Grace Chard  47
Laura Russell  49
Brooke Aragon  54

6-6

 

9/25

Ursuline

1. Ursuline Academy  159
2. West  206

Rachelle Soh
(Ursuline)
1 over par 38
Obannon C.C.
,front 9
(2659 yards)

Alyssa Trevis  47
Abby Wagner 48
Laura Russell  54
Brooke Aragon  57
Grace Chard  57
Sammie Fish  57

6-7

 

9/28

Senior Day Tri-Match

1. West  188
2. Princeton  254
3. Middleton  267

Laura Russell  
(West)
6 over par 42,
Hamilton Elks
CC. blue 9
(2647 yards)

Grace Chard  46
Sammie Fish  48
Abby Wagner 52 

8-7

Senior Claire Gibson Honored
Before Match

9/28

Mercy

1. Mercy  174
2. West  181

Abby Wagner
(West)
6 over par 41,
Neumann G.C.
red nine
(2187 yards)

Laura Russell  45
Alyssa Trevis  46
Brooke Aragon  49

8-8

 

25th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
161 Teams Competing

10/2

Cincinnati Sectional

19 Schools Competing
1. Ursuline  339
2. Springboro  354
3. Mercy  365
4. St. Ursula
————————
T8. West  404

Top four advance to
SW District Tournament


Katie Hallinan
(Walnut Hills)
2 over par 74
Hamilton Elks
C.C., red &
white 9’s
(5686 yards)

Abby Wagner  92
Laura Russell  97
Grace Chard  105
Alyssa Trevis 110

Abby Wagner qualified for
the SW district tournament

10/10

SW Ohio District
Tournament

12 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  324
2. Lakota East  345
3. Ursuline  346
—————————
4. …

Alex Swayne
(Kings)
1 under par 71 at
Beavercreek G.C.
(5671 yards)

Abby Wagner  99

Wagner finished in a tie
for 44th.  A score of 80
was required to finish
in the top 3 to qualify
for the state tournament.


Back to the Top

Boys Soccer

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Summary

8/19 Centerville T

2-2

0-0-1

0-0

5th min.—Linden Eberle goal assisted by Logan Nutley
7th min.— Centerville Penalty Kick goal
39th min.— Linden Eberle Penalty Kick goal
40th min.— Centerville goal

8/24 Withrow W

8-0

1-0-1 0-0

9th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Andrew Smith
11th min.— Issac Brooks goal unassisted
28th min.— Michael Noll unassisted corner kick
32nd min.— Joe Allison goal assisted by Erik Corona
37th min.— Erik Corona
50th min.— Joe Allison goal assisted by Issac Brooks
53rd min.— Linden Eberle penalty kick
58th min.— Erik Corona goal assisted by Andrew Smith
Shutout:  Frederick Tessier (3 saves)

8/26 at Worthington Klbourne W 4-2 2-0-1 0-0

2nd min.— Spencer Weisbrod goal assisted by Michael Noll
5th min.— Andrew Smith goal unassisted
33rd min.— Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Cameron Gall
35th min.— Kilbourne goal
38th min.— Kilbourne goal
67th min.— Justin Winkle goal assisted by Spencer Weisbrod

8/29 at Moeller T

1-1

2-0-2 0-0

56th min.— Issac Brooks goal assisted by Nate Brinkley
76th min.— Moeller goal

9/5 Turpin L 0-1 2-1-2 0-0

19th min.— Turpin goal

9/7 Hamilton W 7-0 3-1-2 1-0

15th min.— Hamilton own goal (credited to West)
15th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Nadir Emlemdi
28th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Justin Winkle
36th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Joel Allison … Hat Trick
36th min.— Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Tyler Ngwa
56th min.— Justin Winkle goal assisted by Nate Brinkley
65th min.— Cameron Gaul goal assisted by Issac Brooks
Shutout:  Chris Wahl (1 save)

9/9 St. Xavier W 2-1 4-1-2 1-0

7th min.— St. Xavier goal
39th min.— Linden Eberle Penalty Kick goal
78th min.— Justin Winkle goal unasisted

9/12 Mason L 2-3 4-2-2 1-1

23rd min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Cameron Gall
36th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Tyler Ngwa
56th min.— Mason goal
70th min.— Mason goal
72nd min.— Mason goal

9/14 at Princeton W 2-0 5-2-2 2-1

1st min.— Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Linden Eberle
2nd min.— Linden Eberle Direct Kick goal
Shutout: Chris Wahl (3 saves)

9/19 Colerain W 4-0 6-2-2 3-1

1st min. — Linden Eberle goal assisted by Joel Allison
13th min. — Linden Eberle goal unassisted
23rd min. — Spencer Weisbrod goal assisted by Michael Noll
39th min. — Linden Eberle goal assisted by Michael Noll … Hat Trick
Shutout: Chris Wahl (1 save)

9/26 at Middletown W 5-1 7-2-2 4-1

24th min. — Middletown own goal
24th min. — Logan Nutley goal unassisted
39th min. — Logan Nutley goal assisted by Linden Eberle
40th min. — Linden Eberly Free Kick goal
59th min. — Logan Nutley Penalty kick goal … Hat Trick
67th min. — Linden Eberly goal assisted by Andrew Smith

9/28 Fairfield L 0-1 7-3-2 4-2

17th min.— Fairfield goal

9/30 at Elder W 2-1 8-3-2 4-2

32nd min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Issac Brooks
71st min.— Elder goal
78th min.— Joel Allison goal from Nadir Emlemdi
Rick Cooper reaches the 200th Win Milestone as a varsity head coach.

10/5 at Sycamore W 3-2 9-3-2 5-2

6th min.— Issac Brooks goal assisted by Joel Allison
28th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Andrew Smith
41st min.— Sycamore goal
67th min.— Logan Nutley goal assisted by Nadir Emlemdi
67th min.— Sycamore goal

10/7 at Oak Hills W 4-1 10-3-2 6-2

19th min.— Linden Eberle Penalty Kick goal
29th min.— Oak Hills goal
50th min.— Justin Winkle goal unassisted
59th min.— Colin McEwen goal unassisted
73rd min.— Linden Eberle Penalty Kick goal

10/10 Lakota East W 4-3 11-3-2 7-2

24th min.— Linden Eberle goal unassisted
26th min.— Colin McEwen goal unassisted
55th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Joel Allison
61st min.— Lakota East goal
64th min.— Lakota East goal
67th min.— Linden Eberle Penalty Kick goal
78th min.— Lakota East goal
Most total goals ever scored in an East/West game

42nd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
191 Teams Competing

10/17

West Clermont

W 7-0 12-3-2

6th min.— Colin McEwen goal assisted by Linden Eberle
10th min.— Logan Nutley goal unassisted
19th min.— Joel Allison goal assisted by Issac Brooks
32nd min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Justin Winkle… Eberle’s career record 60th goal
61st min.— Michael Noll goal assisted by Logan Nutley
63rd min.— Cameron Gall header goal assisted by a Michael Noll corner kick
72nd min.— Issac Brooks goal unassisted off a shot rebound
Shutout: Chris Wahl (1 save, 40 minutes)
Shutout Contribution: Frederick Tessier (0 saves, 40 minutes)

10/21

Western Hills

W 6-1 13-3-2

23rd min.— Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Logan Nutley
41st min.— Spencer Weisbrod goal assisted by Michael Noll
42nd min.— Logan Nutley goal assisted by Issac Brooks
47th min.— Logan Nutley goal assisted by Linden Eberly
54th min.— Nate Binkley goal assisted by Tyler Ngwa
55th min.— Western Hills goal scored by a free kick
64th min.— Joel Allison goal assisted by Nate Binkley

10/24

Milford
at Lakota East

W 3-1 14-3-2

17th min.— Spencer Weisbrod goal assisted by Michael Noll
19th min.— Linden Eberle free kick goal
29th min.— Linden Eberle goal assisted by Andrew Smith
59th min.— Milford goal

10/28

Beavercreek
at Lebanon

L 0-3 14-4-2

16th min.— Beavercreek goal
28th min.— Beavercreek goal
45th min.— Beavercreek goal
District Finals  (round of 32)


Back to the Top 

Girls Soccer

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Summary

8/22 Loveland L

1-2

0-1 0-0

38th min.— Loveland goal
45th min. — Loveland goal
56th min. — Vanessa Menchofer goal assisted by Savannah Grubbs

8/26 Kings W 4-0 1-1 0-0

27th min.— Desiree Grubs goal assisted by Michaela Tramonte
52nd min. — Rachel Goodman goal assisted by Madison Snowden
59th min. — Savannah Grubs goal assisted by Rachel Goodman
75th min. — Desiree Grubs goal unassisted
Shutout:  Adrianna Brewer (6 saves)

8/29 Mount Notre Dame W 2-1 2-1 0-0

62nd min.— Madison Snowden goal assisted by Ashley Jackson
64th min. — Mt. Notre Dame goal
78th min. — Rachel Goodman penalty kick goal

8/31 at Ursuline L 0-2 2-2 0-0

30th min.— Ursuline goal
38th min.— Ursuline goal

9/7 at Hamilton T 0-0 2-2-1 0-0-1

Shutout: Adrianna Brewer (4 saves)

9/12 Mason T 1-1

2-2-2

0-0-2

27th min.— Mason goal
57th min.— Savannah Grubs goal assisted by Ashley Jackson

9/14 Princeton W 3-0 3-2-2 1-0-2

2nd min.— Sophia Denison goal unassisted
56th min. — Tori Kelly goal unassisted
66th min.— Savannah Grubs goal unassisted
Shutout: Adrianna Brewer (0 saves)

9/16 at Walnut Hills W 3-0 4-2-2 1-0-2

32nd min. — Savannah Grubbs goal unassisted
50th min. — Sophia Denison goal assisted by Michaela Tramonte
71st min. — Desiree Grubbs goal unassisted
Shutout: Adrianna Brewer (4 saves)

9/20 Colerain W 2-1 5-2-2 2-0-2

6th min. — Colerain goal
23rd min. — Madison Snowden goal assisted by Jenna Sitarski
72nd min. — Michaela Tramonte goal assisted by Divya Patel

9/26 Middletown W 10-0 6-2-2 3-0-2

3rd min. — Middletown own goal
9th min. — Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Sierra Jones
15th min. — Desirree Grubs goal unassisted
17th min. — Ashley Jackson goal assisted by Savannah Grubs
20th min. — Amanda Beerens goal unassisted
22nd min. — Rachel Goodman goal assisted by Sierra Jones
33rd min. — Vanessa Menchofer goal unassisted
43rd min. — Sophia Denison goal assisted by Sierra Jones
45th min. — Divya Patel goal unassisted
72nd min. — Vanessa Menchofer goal assisted by Adrianna Brewer
Shutout: Adrianna Brewer (1 save, 40 minutes)
Shutout Contribution: Regan Meyer (2 saves, 40 minutes)
Ten Goals ties team Widest Winning Margin Record first set in 1998
and repeated in 2003 and 2009. (See Girls Soccer Archives for details)

9/28 at Fairfield T 2-2 6-2-3 3-0-3

41st min. — Fairfield goal
47th min. — Tori Kelley goal assisted by Sierra Jones
53rd min. — Fairfield goal
72nd min. — Rachel Goodman goal assisted by Jenna Sitarski

9/30 at Milford T 1-1 6-2-4 3-0-3

1st min. — Desiree Grubs goal assisted by Rachel Goodman
71st min. — Milford goal

10/3 Oak Hills T 1-1 6-2-5 3-0-4

1st min.— Oak Hills goal
4th min.— Madison Snowden header goal assisted by Savannah Grubbs

10/5 Sycamore W 1-0 7-2-5 4-0-4

78th min.— Tori Kelley goal assisted by Sophia Denison
Shutout: Adrianna Brewer (7 saves)

10/7 Turpin T 1-1 7-2-6 4-0-4

12th min.— Turpin goal
42nd min.— Desiree Grubbs goal unassisted

10/14 at Lakota East W 2-1 8-2-6 5-0-4

12th min.— Lakota East goal
16th min.— Rachel Goodman Penalty Kick goal
74th min.— Tori Kelly unassisted goal

33rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
179 Teams Competing

10/19

Seton

W 3-1 9-2-6

1st min.— Rachel Goodman goal unassisted
53rd min.— Seton goal
57th min.— Rachel Goodman goal unassisted
70th min.— Madison Snowdon goal unassisted

10/23

St. Ursula 
at Hamilton

L 0-2 9-3-6

45th min.— St. Ursula goal
52nd min.— St. Ursula penalty kick goal


Back to the Top

Girls Tennis

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

West Individual Results & Match Notes

8/14 at Miamisburg L 1-4 0-1 0-0

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Hindenlang— 1-6, 1-6
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. by Raij— 2-6, 4-6
Mea Trent (3s) def. by Poki— 0-6, 0-6
Abby Sturgeon/Mia Alikan (1d) def. by Taylor/Camphal— 6-7(5-7), 3-6
Emily Hudson/Julian Peterson (2d) def. Daughtaty/Wright— 7-6(7-4), 6-4

8/15 Seton W 5-0 1-1 0-0

First Round Of Ohio Coaches Association State Team Tournament:
Florine Sanchez (1s) def. Datillo— 6-1, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. Fieler— 6-0, 6-1
Mea Trent (3s) def. Dean— 6-1, 6-3
Abby Sturgeon/Mia Alikhan (1d) def. Roltes/Kirsten— 6-1, 6-2
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (2d) def. Dee/Tepe— 7-5, 7-6(7-5)

8/16 Mount Notre Dame W

3-2

2-1 0-0

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Gott— 3-6, 1-6
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. by Bowling— 2-6, 6-4, 5-10
Mea Trent (3s) def. Weeks— 7-5, 6-3
Abby Sturgeon/Mia Alikhan (1d) def. Hallas/Harold— 6-0, 6-3
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (2d) def. Fay/Dupps— 7-5, 6-3

8/21 Wyoming L 2-3 2-2 0-0 Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Osha— 1-6, 2-6
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. by Mayer— 5-7, 2-6
Mea Trent (3s) def. Lewis— 6-4, 6-4
Abby Sturgeon/Mia Alikhan (1d) def. by Sassoon/Krishna— 6-3, 4-6, 6-7(5-7)
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (2d) def. Stall/Williams— 6-1, 6-4
8/22 at Hamilton W 5-0 3-2 1-0 Anastasia Shalakov (1s) def. Almarez— 6-0, 6-0
Florine Sanchez (2s) def. Dollenmeyer— 6-0, 6-2
Mea Trent (3s) def, Ambani— 6-0, 6-0
Abby Sturgeon/Mia Alikhan (1d) def. Avery/Kilgus— 6-1, 6-2
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (2d) def. Sharp/Stamper— 6-0, 6-0
8/23 Sycamore L 0-5 3-3 1-1

Anastasia Shalakov (1s) def. by Kalaiarasan— 1-6, 1-6
Florine Sanchez (2s) def. by Jiang— 0-6, 2-6
Mea Trent (3s) def. by Pescovitz— 1-6, 4-6
Abby Sturgeon/Mia Alikhan (1d) def. by Satropa/Wittenbaum— 0-6, 1-6
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (2d) def. by Wilson/Bolger— 0-6, 1-6

8/24

Mason

L 0-5 3-4 1-2

Anastasia Shalakov (1s) def. by Kim— 1-6, 1-6
Florine Sanchez (2s) def. by A. Kruse— 1-6, 3-6
Mea Trent (3s) def. by Li— 2-6, 0-6
Abby Sturgeon/Mia Alikhan (1d) def. by Reid/E. Kruse— 1-6, 1-6
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (2d) def. by Chanda/Pickens— 0-6, 2-6

8/29 Princeton W 4-1 4-4 2-2

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Bowen— 2-6, 3-6
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. Ganleri— 6-0, 6-0
Mea Trent (3s) def. Hober— 6-0, 6-0
Abby Sturgeon/Emily Hudson (1d) def. Monnin/Bartolommeo— 6-0, 6-0
Julia Peterson/Mia Alikan (2d) def. Zander/Moran— 6-0, 6-0

8/30 Beavercreek L 0-5 4-5 2-2

2nd Round (rd. of 64) of Ohio Coaches Association D-1 State Team Tournament:
Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Bays— 7-5, 3-6, 3-6
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. by Ventramcin— 3-6, 0-6
Mea Trent (3s) def. by Darcie-Kim— 3-6, 6-7(4-7)
Abby Sturgeon/Emily Hudson (1d) def. by Jiao-Hu— 1-6, 4-6
Julia Peterson/Mia Alikan (2d) def. by Stanforth/Vandewiele— 5-7, 4-6

8/31 at Colerain W 5-0 5-5 3-2

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. Bermac— 6-0, 6-0
Mea Trent (2s) def. Mayes— 6-1, 6-0
Abby Sturgeon (3s) def. Smith— 6-0, 6-2
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (1d) def. Ott/Graff— 6-1, 7-5
Mia Alikan/Emily Crawley (2d) def. Mitchell/Moiser— 6-0. 6-0

9/05 Middletown W 5-0 6-5 4-2

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. Layne— 6-0, 6-1
Mea Trent (2s) def. Wilson— 6-0, 6-0
Abby Sturgeon (3s) def. Fonseca— 6-0, 6-0
Emily Hudson/Julia Peterson (1d) def. Miller/Green— 6-0, 6-1
Megan Shaffer/Emily Crawley (2d) def. Newbeam-Wiggens/Pearson— 6-0, 6-1

9/06 at Loveland L 3-0 6-6 4-2

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Svitkovitch— 2-6, 3-6
Mea Trent (2s) def. by Pakoske— 1-6, 3-6
Abby Sturgeon (3s) rain cancellation
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov (1d) rain cancellation
Mia Alikhan/Julia Peterson (2d) def. by Hytree/Barthik— 3-6, 2-6

9/07 at Fairfield W 4-1 7-6 5-2

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Radcliffe— 4-6, 2-6
Mea Trent (2s) def. Turner— 306, 6-3, 10-3
Abby Sturgeon (3s) def. Faraci— 6-1, 6-1
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov (1d) def. Bowles/Reese— 6-1, 6-4
Mia Alikan/Julia Peterson (2d) def. Knotts/Hocter— 6-2, 6-0

9/12 at Oak Hills W 5-0 8-6 6-2 Florine Sanchez (1s) def. Klein— 6-4, 5-7, 10-6
Mea Trent (2s) def. Jones— 7-6(6-3), 2-6, 12-10
Abby Sturgeon (3s) def. Ziebro— 7-5, 4-6, 10-7
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov (1d) def. Kromme/Kallmeyer— 6-0, 6-1
Mia Alikan/ Julia Peterson (2d) def. Hay/Eichom— 6-2, 6-2
9/14 &
9/16

Greater Cincinnati
Tennis Coaches
Association (GCTCA)
Tournament

Flight C (Greater Cincinnati Teams ranked 16th through 22nd out of 50 teams entered) 
1st. Walnut Hills  245… 2nd. Seven Hills  190… 3rd. Cincinnait Country Day  185… 4th. West 125... 5th. Ursuline B 125… 6th. Mariemont  100… 7th. Loveland  75

Florine Sanchez (1s)
… def. by Spiegel (Mariemont)— 2-6, 1-6
… def. def. by Tehran (7 Hills)— 2-8

Mea Trent (2s)……………………………………………………. Flight C Champion
… bye
… def. Dakoske (Loveland)-- 6-3, 6-4
… def. Hall (Walnut Hills)-- 6-4, 6-3

Abby Sturgeon (3s)
… def. Blum (CCD)— 2-6, 1-6
… def. by Johnson (Ursuline B)— 3-6, 0-6
… def. by Sundar (Walnut Hills)— 2-8

Emily Hudson/Megan Shaffer (1d) 
… def. by Capannari/Jones (Walnut Hills)-- 3-6, 0-6 
… def. by Parameswaran/Choo (7 Hills)— 1-8

Mia Alikhan/Julia Peterson (2d)
… def. by Wright/Zalants (Walnut Hills)— 6-4, 3-6, 5-10
… def. Grimmer/Wilhelm (Mariemont)— 8-1
… def. by Wailer/Hytree (Loveland)— 8-8(9-11)

9/20 at Bellbrook L 1-4 8-7 6-2

Mea Trent (1s) def. by Szep— 0-6, 0-6
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Foster — 0-6, 0-6
Emily Hudson (3s) def. by Aora— 2-6, 3-6
Anastasia Shalakov/ Emily Crawley (1d) def. by Schultz/Buttery— 4-6, 3-6
Mia Alikan/Julia Peterson (2d) def. Tschante/Leftwich— 6-1, 6-3 

9/22 Lakota East L 0-5 8-8 6-3

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. by Holtmeir— 2-6, 2-6
Mea Trent (2s) def. by Silverberg— 0-6, 2-6
Abby Sturgeon (3s) def. by Hone— 2-6, 0-6
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov (1d) def. by Graham/Romito— 6-2. 5-7, 11-13
Mia Alikan/Julia Peterson (2d) def. by Harvey/Difillips— 6-7, 6-7

9/25 at Fenwick W 5-0 9-8 6-3

Florine Sanchez (1s) def. Barnes— 6-0, 6-0
Mea Trent (2s) def. Wourue— 6-4, 6-4
Abby Sturgeon (3s) def. Schaepar— 6-4, 6-4
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov (1d) def. Bebe/Brown— 6-0, 6-0
Mia Alikan/Julia Peterson (2d) def. Stermacken/Ridge— 6-?, 6-2

9/26 at Beavercreek L 0-5 9-9 6-3

Mea Trent (1s) def. by Bays— 3-6, 1-6
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Venkahranani— 0-6, 0-6
Faith Martin (3s) def. by Dacri-Kim— 5-7, 3-6
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov (1d) def. by Jiao/Hu— 2-6, 1-6
Mia Alikan/Julia Peterson (2d) def. by Stanforth/Woehl— 6-7, 4-6

9/28 & 9/29

Greater Miami
Conference
Tournament
at Mason

Team Scores— 1. Mason 55… 2. Sycamore 43… 3. Lakota East 42… 4. Fairfield 30… 5. West 28… 6. Oak Hills 27…  7. Colerain 15… 8. Middletown 14… T9. Princeton & Hamilton 13

Faith Martin (1s)
… def. by Holtmeir (Lakota East)— 0-6, 0-6
… def. Bermas (Colerain)— 8-5
… def. by Klein (Oak Hills)— 0-8
… def. Layne (Middletown)— 8-6……………………… 7th place

Mea Trent (2s)
… def. by Turner (Fairfield)— 3-6, 4-6
… def. Sharp (Hamilton)— 8-1
… def. by Jones (Oak Hills)— 4-8
… def. Huber (Princeton)— 8-0………………………... 7th place

Abby Sturgion (3s)
… def. by Zeibro (Oak Hills)— 4-6, 6-7
… def. Smith (Colerain)— 8-0
… def. Newburn-Wiggins (Middletown)— 8-0
… def. Feraci (Fairfield)— 8-1…………………………. 5th place

Anastasia Shalakov/Emily Hudson (1d)
… def. Bartolommeao/Monnin (Princeton)— 6-0, 6-0
… def. by Reid/A. Kruse (Mason)— 0-6
… def. by Graham/Romito (Lakota East)— 4-8…….. 4th place

Miia Allikan/Julia Peterson (2d)
… def. Galloway/Eichhorn (Oak Hills)— 6-3, 6-2
… def. by E. Krause/K. Reid (Mason)— 0-6, 0-6  
… def. by Harvey/Difillipo (Lakota East)— 4-8…….. 4th place

West finishes 4th in the final GMC standings
(Dual Matches & Tournament Results Combined)

42nd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
200 Teams Competing

10/5
&
10/7

Mason Sectional


45 singles players entered.  Top 4 will advance to the SW District Tournament 
Trinity Ham
… in rd. of 32 def. by Dupps (Mt. Notre Dame)— 0-6, 0-6

Mea Trent
… in rd. of 32 def. Hytree (Loveland)— 6-0, 6-0
… in rd. of 16 def. by Niehaus (Mt. Notre Dame)— 0-6, 1-6

Abby Sturgeon
… in rd. of 45 def. by Eld (Ursuline)— 1-6, 1-6  

30  doubles pairs entered.  Top 4 will advance to the SW District Tournament 
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov
… in rd. of 30 def. by Allen/Hogan (Turpin)— 2-6, 2-6

Mia Alikan/Julia Peterson
… in rd. of 30 def. by Bowling/Weeks (Mt. Notre Dame)— 1-6, 1-6 


Back to the Top 

Girls Volleyball

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Highlights

8/22 McAuley L

20-25, 22-25, 20-25

0-1 0-0

Ellie Reverman, 18 assists

8/24 St. Ursula L

16-25, 17-25, 8-25

0-2 0-0

 

8/26 at Wyoming W

27-25, 25-20, 14-25, 25-21

1-2 0-0

Sophia Shivone, 16 kills… Faith Hess, 14 Assists… Maya McDonald 21 digs

8/29 at Mount Notre Dame L

10-25, 16-25, 9-25

1-3 0-0

 

8/31 Springboro L

15-25, 25-21, 11-25, 25-23, 8-15

1-4 0-0

Julia Prowley 12 kills, 2 solo blocks… Ellie Reverman, 32 assists... Maya McDonald, 19 digs… Abby Taylor, 4 aces… Syd Hiderbrandt, 4 aces

9/7 Hamilton
W

25-11, 25-6, 25-14 

2-4 1-0

 

9/8

Caldwell at QOC*

W

25-13, 25-14

3-4 1-0

*= Queen of the Courts Tournament, Elizabethtown Kentucky

9/8

Grayson at QOC*

W

25-14, 25-19

4-4 1-0

*= Queen of the Courts Tournament, Elizabethtown Kentucky

9/8

Christian Acad. of
Louisville at QOC*

W

25-17, 25-19

5-4 1-0

*= Queen of the Courts Tournament, Elizabethtown Kentucky

9/8

North Hardin at QOC*

W

25-9, 25-19

6-4 1-0

*= Queen of the Courts Tournament, Elizabethtown Kentucky

9/9

Madison at QOC*

L

22-25, 25-23, 16-17

6-5 1-0

*= Queen of the Courts Tournament, Elizabethtown Kentucky
West Finished Second out of 18 field
Played a total of 5 matches winning  first 4,
lost in the finals 16-17 (17 pt cap on the tie breaking game).
Individual Highlights--
Abby Taylor played a great tournament all around - 33 kills, 6 aces, 20 digs, 11 blocks
Syd Hildebran was close behind with 22 kills, 10 aces, and 12 blocks
Julia Prowley hit the highest rating of 415 with 20 kills.
Faith Hess and Elle Revermann quarterbacked the offense dishing 48 and 35 assist respectively.
Defensively Kara Moe had high digs with 31 and a 1.89 serve receive rating.
Team we had a strong service tournament with 38 aces over the 5 matches.

9/12

Mason

L

20-25, 20-25, 8-25

6-6 1-1

 

9/14 at Princeton W

25-11, 25-11, 22-25, 25-19

7-6 2-1

 

9/16 at Loveland L 10-25, 12-25 7-7 2-1

 

9/16 Mercy
at Loveland
L 16-25, 21-25 7-8 2-1

 

9/19 Colerain W

25-7, 25-3, 25-7

8-8 3-1

Sophia Shivone, 12 kills… Morgan Rouff, 4 service aces

9/26 at Middletown W

25-2, 25-4, 25-4

9-8 4-1

Abby Taylor, 13 aces… West team recorded a remarkable 28 service aces.

9/28 Fairfield L

15-25, 14-25, 25-27

9-9 4-2  
10/3 at Oak Hills L

17-25, 25-19, 28-26, 16-25, 10-25

9-10 4-3  
10/5 at Sycamore W 25-23, 25-18, 25-20 10-10 5-3  
10/10 at Ursuline L

15-25, 19-25, 11-25

10-11 5-3

 

10/12 Lakota East L 21-25, 17-25, 19-25 10-12 5-4

Sophia Shivone, 13 kills… Faith Hess, 18 assists

43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
196 Teams Competing

10/15

Milford at
Lakota East

W 25-21, 25-18, 25-18 11-12

 

10/21

West Clermont
at Lakota East

L 23-25, 25-14, 19-25, 16-25 11-13