4 2014 Fall Results
Lakota West Sports Results

Boys Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football | Boys Golf | Girls Golf| Boys Soccer | Girls Soccer | Girls Tennis | Girls Volleyball

Lakota West 2015
Fall Sports Results
11/2/2015 8:30 AM 

Boys Cross Country

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team place/overall place

8/24

Sunset Invitational
at Sycamore

12 Schools Competing
1. Sycamore 46
2. Elder 68
3. Loveland 82
-- other GMC --
7. Mason 170
8. West 175
11. Princeton 351

Nick Stone
(Anderson)
16:50

Garrett Shelby (17:29) 8th/8th
Noah Mang (18:09) 29th/29th
Alex Kelker (18:19) 34th/34th
Taylor Shumaker (18:40) 49th/55th
Ethan Quimby (18:49) 55th/68th

 

8/29

Finish Timing Classic at Wilmington College

28 Schools Competing
1. LaSalle  58
2. Lancaster  77
3. Oak Hills 83
-- other GMC --
7. West  196

David Magda
(Unioto)
16:15

Garrett Shelby (17:04) 3rd/3rd
Noah Mang (17:21) 21st/21st
Alex Kelker (17:53) 40th/40th
Ethan Quimby (18:18) 53rd/60th
Kevin Riesenberg (18:41) 71st/87th

9/12

Tiffin Cross Country 
Carnival at
Tiffin, Ohio

45 Schools Competing
1. St. Ignatius  60
2. St. Xavier  203
3. Louisville  213
4. …
27. West  699

Tristan Dahmen
(Maplewood)
15:28

Garrett Shelby (16:50)  66th
Noah Mang (17:02)  83rd
Alex Kelker (17:40)  146th
Kevin Riesenberg (18:10)  201st
Ethan Quimby (18:10)  203rd

9/19

Alliance Invitational at Miami Valley Career Technical Center

18 Schools Competing
1. Dublin Coffman  39
2. Tippecanoe  48
3. Lakota East 93
-- other GMC--
8. West  230
14. Middletown 367

Dustin Horter
(Lakota East)
15:28

Garrett Shelby (17:02)  16th/16th
Noah Mang (17:15)  25th/26th
Alex Kelker (17:58)  53rd/57th
Kevin Riesenberg (18:17)  64th/72nd
Ethan Quimby (18:26)  72nd/82nd 

9/26

Saturday Night Lights
Invitational
at Centerville H.S.

19 Schools Competing
1. Thomas Worthington  71
2. Hilliard Bradley  115
3. Hilliard Darby  116
4. …
17. West 409

Brad Davis
(Dublin Jerome)
15:30

Garrett Shelby (17:03) 40th/42nd
Noah Mang (17:34) 73rd/80th
Alex Kelker (17:35) 74th/81st
Kevin Riesenberg (17:57) 101st/114th
Mitchell Marshall (18:47) 121st/179th

9/29

Kings Invitational at Kings High School

12 Schools Competing
1. Anderson  36
2. Kings  64
3. West 100
4. …

Nick Stone
(Anderson)
16:45

Garrett Shelby (17:00)  2nd/2nd
Alex Kelker (17:36)  13th/13th
Noah Mang (17:38)  14th/14th
Kevin Riesenberg (18:12)  33rd/33rd
Ethan Quimby (18:19)  38th/39th

10/3

Charske Invitational
at Indian Riffle Park

17 Schools Competing
1. Elder  60
2. LaSalle  62
3. Kings  63
-- other GMC --
10. Middletown  299
13. Hamilton  375
14. West  402

Brad Anneken
(LaSalle)
16:26

Ethan Quimby (18:15)  53rd/59th
Jacob Moore (19:20)  70th/86th
Zach Smith (20:08)  88th/108th
Caleb Elsen (20:34)  93rd/114th
Kwaku Yeboah (20:57)  98th/119th

10/10

Rocket Invitational
at Anna H.S.

21 Schools Competing:
1. LaSalle 39
2. Anna  68
3. West  109

Joey Adams
(Liberty-Salem)
15:53

Garrett Shelby (16:16) 4th/4th
Noah Mang (16:56) 16th/16th
Alex Kelker (17:13) 22nd/22nd
Kevin Riesenberg (17:22) 26th/26th
Ethan Quimby (17:49) 41st/44th

10/17

Greater Miami
Conference
Championship Meet
at Voice of America
Park

1. Mason  31
2. Sycamore  70
3. Lakota East  92
4. Oak Hills  100
5. Colerain  147
6. West  153
7. Fairfield  204
8. Middletown  218
9. Hamilton  246
10. Princeton  252

Dustin Horter
(Lakota East)
15:11

Shelby Garrett (16:20) 14th/14th
Noah Mang (16:52) 30th/30th
Alex Kelker (17:03) 33rd/33rd
Kevin Riesenberg (17:17) 34th/34th
Ethan Quimby (17:35) 42nd/42nd

Lakota East wins the East/West All Sports Trophy point

88th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
213 Teams Competing

10/24

Cincinnati District
Race B
at Voice of America Park

14 Schools Competing
1. St. Xavier  36
2. LaSalle  54
3. Lakota East  75
4. Oak Hills  102
----------------------------
5. West  158
6. ...

Top four schools advance

Dustin Horter
(Lakota East)
15:11

Garrett Shelby (16:24)  7th … Shelby advances to regional
Alex Kelker (17:16)  31st
Kevin Riesenberg (17:29)  37th
Noah Mang (17:31)  38th
Ethan Quimby (17:40)  45th

10/31

Southwest Ohio
Regional Meet
at Troy H.S.

16 Schools Competing
1. Mason  35
2. St. Xavier  62
3. Sycamore  105
4. Beavercreek  112 
-----------------------------
5. Lakota East 161
6. ...

Top four schools advance

Dustin Horter
(Lakota East)
15:23

Garret Shelby (16:56)  43rd

top 16 runners advance, no West runners advance


Back to the Top

Girls Cross Country

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team place/overall place

8/24

Sunset Invitational
at Sycamore

10 Schools Competing
1. Turpin 62
2. West 64
3. Ursuline 86
-- other GMC --
5. Mason 110
6. Sycamore 150
9. Princeton 231

Sam Bush
(Turpin)
19:20

 

Meridith Elstun (19:51) 3rd/3rd
Kelly McManus (20:14) 4th/4th
Emma Cunningham (20:29) 8th/8th
Lexi Iles (20:49) 12th/12th
Emily Elstun (21:39) 37th/37th

 

8/29

Finish Timing Classic
at Wilmington College

20 Schools Competing
1. West  70
2. Unioto  79
3. Miamisburg  93
4. Sycamore  148
5. Oak Hills  185
-- other GMC --
10. Fairfield  253

Maddie Walker
(Amelia)
18:47

 

Meridith Elstun (19:40) 3rd/3rd
Kelly McManus (20:17) 7th/7th
Emma Cunningham (20.25)  11th/11th
Lexi Iles (20:32) 12th/12th
Lydia James (21:26) 37th/37th

 

9/12

Tiffin Cross Country
Carnival at
Tiffin, Ohio

36 Schools Competing
1. Chardon  188
2. Dublin Jerome  207
3. Shaker Heights 214 
4. …
17. West  459

Carly Davis
(Dublin Jerome)
18:22

Meridith Elstun (19:59) 43rd
Lexi Iles (20:13) 56th
Emma Cunningham (20:32) 82nd
Kelly McManus (20:49) 111th
Lydia James (21:37) 167th

9/19

Alliance Invitational at Miami Valley Career Technical Center

16 Schools Competing
1. Tippecanoe  39
2. West  48
3. Dublin Coffman 112 
-- other GMC--
5. Lakota East  153
14. Middletown  367

Emma Bryant
(Butler)
19:27

Meredith Elstun (19:35)  3rd/3rd
Emma Cunningham (20:07)  11th/11th
Lexi Iles (20:26)  16th/16th
Kelly McManus (21:14)  33rd/34th
Lydia James (21:29)  42nd/43rd

9/26

Saturday Night Lights
Invitational
at Centerville H.S.

20 Schools Competing
1. Centerville 50
2. Lexington 99
3. Hilliard Davidson 159
4. …
11. West  303

Lainey Studebaker
(Centerville)
17:33

Meredith Elstun (19:17)  28th/28th
Kelly McManus (19:48)  52nd/52nd
Lexi Iles (19:58)  59th/59th
Emma Cunningham (20:12)  65th/65th
Lydia James (21:03)  99th/102nd

9/29

Kings Invitational at Kings High School

12 Schools Competing
1. Anderson  36
2. Kings  64
3. West 100
4. …

Maddie Walker
(Amelia)
18:52

Meredith Elstun (19:24)  4th/4th
Lexi Iles (20:13)  8th/8th
Kelly McManus (20:13)  9th/9th
Megan Schinner (21:13)  20th/20th
Audrey Rust (21:16)  21st/21st

10/3

Charske Invitational
at Indian Riffle Park

12 Schools Competing
1. Alter  75
2. Bellbrook  89
3. Miamisburg  92
-- other GMC --
9. West  245
12. Hamilton  398

Abby Nichols
(Alter)
18:46

Emily Elstun (21.18)  38th/41st
Megan Schinner (21:20)  40th/43rd
Audrey Rush (21:57)  52nd/59th
Kylie Marshall (21:58)  53rd/60th
Hannah Riesenberg (22:21)  62nd/71st

10/10

Rocket Invitational
at Anna H.S.

18 Schools Competing
1. McAuley  63
2. West  77
3. Russia  82

Chloe Flora
(Botkins)
18:16

Meredith Elstun (19:14) 5th/4th
Kelly McManus (19:44) 7th/6th
Lexi Iles (19:45) 9th/8th
Lydia James (20.49) 29th/27th
Kylie Marshall (21:03) 34th/32nd

10/17

Greater Miami
Conference
Championship Meet
at Voice of America
Park

1. Mason  15
2. West  83
3. Lakota East  85
4. Colerain  128
5. Oak Hills  133
6. Sycamore  140
7. Princeton  174
8. Fairfield  181
9. Hamilton  282
--. Middletown  DNQ

Maegan Murphy 
(Mason)
18:23

Meridith Elstun (19:13) 6h/6th
Kelly McManus (19:39) 11th/11th
Lexi Iles (19:39) 12th/12th
Megan Schinner (20:13) 25th/25th
Lydian James (20:40) 29th/31st

Lakota West wins the East/West All Sports Trophy point

38th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
213 Teams Competing

10/24

Cincinnati District
Race A
at Voice of America
Park

12 Schools Competing
1. Mason  20
2. West  93
3. Seton  104
4. McAuley  109
----------------------------
5. St. Ursula  117
6. …

Top four schools advance

Maegan Murphy
(Mason)
18:41

Meridith Elstun (19:28)  8th
Kelly McManus (20:05)  18th
Lexi Iles (20:21)  20th
Emma Cunningham (20:22)  21st
Megan Schinner (20:39)  26th

10/31

Southwest Ohio
Regional Meet
at Troy H.S.


16 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  40
2. Mason  70
3. Troy  93
4. Beavercreek  126
-----------------------------
5. …

9. West  239

Top four schools advance

Morgan Gigandet
(Troy)
17:39

Meridith Elstun (19:34)  28th/29th
Kelly McManus (19:44)  35th/38th
Lexi Iles (20:05)  51st/59th
Emma Cunningham (20:14)  59th/69th
Audrey Rust (20:29)  66th/77th

also competing Megan Shinner & Lydia James

top 16 runners advance, no West runners advance


Back to the Top 

Football

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Highlights

Stats

8/28 Glen Oak W 42-18 1-0 0-0

The Firebirds scored the first four TD’s of the game, two in the first quarter, two in the second to forge a 28-0 lead and were never challenged.  Early in the final stanza West was up by 30 (42-12) and had Glen Oak in running clock mode.  Zelwyn Robinson gave West the lead with a six yard TD run about 4 minutes into the game. Robinson rushed the ball for a game high 111 yards, and added three more TD runs to win the Skyline Star of the Game Award.  Sean Mahone intercepted a pass and ran it back 81 yards as time expired in the first quarter upping the West lead to 14-0.  Mahone also played on the offensive side of the line scoring a 4 yard rushing TD in the third quarter.  Jack Nguyen was a perfect 6 for 6 converting extra points.  B.J. Henderson and Marcus Aull were the leading tacklers with 10 each, 8 solo by B.J. and 7 solo by Marcos.  Clayton Bell was credited with the only quarter back sack of the contest.

Stats
9/4 Elder L 17-34 1-1 0-0 West received the opening kick off and marched the ball 68 yards down field in 8 plays topped by a Danny Otakasongo TD run of 11 yards.  Elder responded with a long drive of their own (9 plays, 75 yards) to tie the game.  Another long West drive ended with a personal best 43 yard field goal by Jack Nguyen enabling the Firebirds to win the first quarter, 10-7.  The second quarter  belonged to Elder as they took a 10-20 lead into the intermission.  The Bombers stretched that lead to 10-34 before Danny Otakasongo scampered 35 yards for his second TD of the afternoon setting the final score at 17-34.  Otakasongo was the Firebird's leading ground gainer carrying the ball 14 times for 91 yards.  QB Tony White connected on 7 of 12 throws for 110 yards which included a 44 yard pass to Tony Pierre.  Alssan Ramsby, B.J. Henderson, and Michael Tshabolo all had team leading tackle totals of 11.  Eight of Ramsby's tackles were solo efforts.  Luc Gendreau and Sean Mahone also collected eight solo tackles. Stats
9/11 at Wayne L 9-28 1-2 0-0

Wayne scored three touchdowns in the first half, two in the first quarter and one in the second.  The only first half points for the Firebirds came on a Wayne safety following a bad snap on a Warrior punt attempt with 8:36 remaining in the second quarter.  Wayne held a 2-21 lead at the intermission. West scored their lone touchdown of the evening when Justin Moyer and Zelwyn Robinson connected on a 70 yard pass play with 8:13 left in the third quarter.  The Warrior's scored the last TD of the game late in the final stanza to restore their lead to 19, 9-28.  Both teams had to contend with difficult weather conditions that alternated between drizzles and down pours.  Justin Moyer was the games leading passer competing 11 of 21 for 126 yards.  Danny Otakasongo ran with the ball for a team high 90 yards on 22 carries.  Zelwyn Robinson caught 6 passes for 96 yards, with both numbers being game highs.  Marcus Aull was credited with a team high of 10 tackles (3 unassisted).  Luc Gendreau was close behind with 9 tackles (7 unassisted). Alssan Ramsby made 3 tackles for loss including a 12 yard SAC.  Both Gendreau and Ramsby forced Wayne fumbles which the Firebirds recovered. 

Stats
9/18 Princeton W 35-14 2-2 1-0

Two minutes into the second quarter the Firebirds held a 14 point lead but less than a minute after the intermission the game was back to a tie (14-14).  The first West score came on a 47 yard pass play from QB Justin Moyer to Tony Pierre in the first quarter.  Twelve minutes later the Firebirds covered 68 yards to score with a Tony White to Zelwyn Robinson pass play.  About two minutes into the third quarter Robinson scored his second TD of the evening by running the ball from 20 yards out.  The Firebirds continued to add to their lead with another third period rushing TD (20 yards) by Danny Otakasongo and a fourth  stanza TD by Tony White with a 4 yard QB keeper. Robinson ended the evening with 168 yards of total offense, 142 receiving and 26 rushing.  Only a junior, Robinson became just the second Firebird after Josh Chichester (class of 2006) to top the 1000 yard career receiving mark.  Tony White was the games leading passer connecting on 15 of 25 throws for 205 yards. Moyer and White teamed for 271 yards through the air, throwing the ball a cumulative 31 times with no interceptions.  Jack Nguyen made 5 of 5 extra point kicks to round out the scoring.  Firebird linebacker Alssan Ramsby was a force to be reckoned with.  He made 15 tackles (11 solo), 2 sacks, and a pass interception, all game highs.

Stats
9/25 at Oak Hills

W

42-20

3-2 2-0

The Firebirds held a 28-0 lead at the half and were driving toward another TD early in the third quarter which would have forced a running clock when  Oak Hills team stopped them and mounted a game comeback run.  With 7:32 remaining in the contest the Scots had drawn to within one TD (28-20).  At that point West righted the ship by adding two fourth quarter TD's to set the final score at 42-20.  Zelwyn Robinson had two rushing TD's with his first three touches of the ball to account for all the first stanza scoring.  QB Tony White connected with Robinson for another TD from 25 yards out for the fourth West scoring play of the game.  Danny Otakasongo had a TD hat trick of his own while gaining 229 yards with 20 carries.  Jack "Automatic" Nguyen split the uprights with all six extra point kicks.  The Firebirds defensive stalwarts were Jalan Long with 10 tackles (9 solo), Alssan Ramsby also with 9 solo tackles, and Marcos Aull with 8 solo tackles and two pass interceptions.  Both of Aull's interceptions were followed by long returns setting up Firebird touchdowns.

Stats
10/2 Middletown W

42-0

4-2 3-0

The Firebirds dominated Middletown on both sides of the ball making 19 first downs to the Middies 4.  West scored two touchdowns  in each of the first three stanzas, put the game into running clock mode (35-0) just 3 minutes after the intermission, and handed the game over to the back-up players with a 42 point lead for safe keeping in final quarter.  Danny Otakasongo scored the first and fifth TD's with runs of 32 yards and 10 yards respectively.  Otakasongo was the games leading rusher with 136 yards.  QB Tony White completed 5 of 7 passes attempted with no interceptions for a game high 93 yards through the air.  White carried the ball into the end zone from 5 yards out to score the second TD of the game.  Kyvon Mattress was the teams top reciever making two catches for a total of 54 yards.    Zelwyn Robinson scored both second quarter TD's, each with 1 yard rushes to cap off 9 play scoring drives.  The final Firebird score resulted from a Marcus Aull pass interception which he ran back 56 yards for a TD.  Jack "Automatic" Nguyen made all 6 extra point kicks and now stands at a perfect 60 of 60 for his career.  Nguyen's 60 consecutive made extra points ties  the Lakota West record set by Dan Breech over the course of the 2000 and 2001 seasons.  The Firebird defense wrecked havoc on the Middie offense.  Alssan Ramsby had team leading totals of 8 tackles (6 solo), one for a sack.  Ryan Berleman was credited with both a fumble forced and a fumble recovered.  Brian Gillis, David Walcott, and Elijah Smith all recovered fumbles with Smith running his back 36 yards.  B.J. Henderson and A.J. Abney added to the Middie chaos by forcing fumbles .  Tyler Bentley contributed a pass interception to the defensive totals.

Stats
10/10 at Colerain L 28-48 4-3 3-1

Colerain scored quickly and often in the first half of the game scoring five unanswered TD’s bringing the lead to 34-0.  The Cards looked to expand their lead at the end of the first half with a 40 yard field goal attempt before Senior Sean Mahone blocked the kick and returned it 70 yards for the Firebirds first score of the game with 4.6 seconds remaining in the half.  Colerain scored again with 3:29 left in the 3rd quarter to move the game into a running clock.  Senior Danny Otakasongo stopped the running clock with a 12 yard run at 9:57 in the 4th quarter.  Colerain restored the running clock with another TD with 4:08 remaining.  However, Senior Tony Pierre stopped the clock immediately after scoring on a 90 yard TD kickoff return with 3:51 remaining in the game.  Junior Zelwyn Robinson capped the game with a 40 yard TD run against the Colerain second string defense with 14.7 seconds left in the game.  Senior Jack “‘O Matic”  Nguyen made all four extra points and broke the Lakota West record of 60 consecutive extra points set by Dan Breech (’00-’01).  He now stands at 64 consecutive PAT’s.  Junior Linebacker Alssan Ramsby led the Firebird defense with 11 total tackles (6 solo) and Junior Defensive Back Marcos Aull assisted with 10 total tackles (5 solo).

Stats
10/16 at Hamilton W 31-20 5-3 4-1 The Firebirds (5-3,4-1) first score of the game, an 8yd run by Zelwyn “EZ Button” Robinson at 8:51 in the first quarter, was setup by an interception by Jalan Long.  The Firebirds continued to roll with a 17 yard pass from Tony White III to Kyvon Mattress at 8:52 in the 2Q and a 28 yard field goal by Jack “O’matic” Nguyen with 1:48 left in the first half.  Hamilton Big Blue (4-4. 3-2) scored at the end of the half with a “hail mary” 35 yard TD pass with no time remaining.  Big Blue added to that total with 1:52 in the third quarter setting the score at 17-14.  The Firebirds continued to pound the ball on the ground chewing up precious clock and yards.  Danny Otakasongo scored twice in the 4th quarter with two 5yd TD runs with 7:19 and 3:16 remaining in the game.  Otakasongo carried the ball 32 times for a career high 242 yards in the game and pushing himself up and over 1000 yards in the season.   Hamilton finished with one final score of the game on a 90 yard TD throw with 1:13 left in the game.  West’s White finished the game with 150 yards passing in the game.  Marcos Aull, Luc Gendreau, Alssan Ramsby and BJ Henderson led a balanced defense where each secured six tackles in the game.  Jalan Long recorded two interceptions and two breakups in the game. Stats
10/23 Sycamore W 38-36 6-3 4-1

The Firebirds pulled out a must win victory (38-36) to keep their playoff hopes alive.  This critical come from behind win involved two ties and four led changes, including two lead changes in the final minute.  After falling behind, 0-14 early in the second quarter Zelwyn Robinson got the Firebirds on the board with a 2 yard TD run to cap a 6 play, 80 yard drive.  After trading TD's with the Aves, West went into the intermission trailing by seven (14-21).  The Firebirds scored twice in the third quarter first with a 19 yard TD run by Zelwyn Robinson, followed by a 1 yard scoring run by Danny Otakasongo, his second TD of the night.  The seesaw battle continued throughout the fourth stanza. Sycamore scored with 8:13 remaining to tie the game at 28-28. West regained the lead with 5:06 showing as Robinson went 43 yards on a quarterback keeper for his third TD of the night.  Undaunted the Aves scored a TD and made a two point conversion to regain the lead (35-36) with just 0:54 left on the clock.  Tony Pierre took the Sycamore kickoff from the two yard line to the West 35.  Tony White completed three consecutive passes, the first two to Robinson and the third to Kyvon Mattress to get the ball to the Sycamore 40 yard line.  Following a timeout White completed yet another pass to Robinson who ran out of bounds at the 30 to stop the clock with only 5 seconds remaining, just enough time for "Automatic Jack" Nguyen to boot a 48 yard field goal to win the game. The ball sailed dead center between the uprights with plenty distance to spare as the zero's came up on the game clock.  Team leaders were QB Tony White who completed 11 of 18 pass attempts for 143 yards as he piloted the Firebirds to victory, and Danny Otakasongo who rushed the ball for a game high 174 yards with two TD's.  Zelwyn Robinson scored thee TD's , rushed the ball 99 yards and caught passes for an additional 62 yards.  Kyvon Mattress had three receptions and was the team receiving leader with 63 yards total.  Jack Nguyen made two extra point conversions before being sidelined with an injury.  His brother Will Nguyen came off the bench two kick the next two extra points while the training staff got Jack ready to  return for his game ending heroics. Jack has ran his career extra point tally up to 71 for 71, and is now in the Ohio all time top 10 for consecutive extra points made. Tonight's 48 yard field goal was his longest to date and the eighth of his career.  He has never missed an extra point or a field goal.  Linebacker Michael Tshabola was the teams leading tackler with 8, all solo.  He was credited with three tackles for loss, two of which were QB sacks.  These three tackles set the Aves back a total of 22 yards.  Tyler Green was also in on two tackles for loss. David Walcott recovered a Sycamore fumble.

Stats
10/30 at Lakota East W 35-0 7-3 5-1 West had the most points at halftime (7-0) but East had the most of almost everything else leading 12-9 in first downs, 164 to 142 in total offense, and 18 minutes to 6 in time of possession.  The Thunderhawks got into the West red zone twice in the first half but came up empty both times once with a missed field goal and once when Marcus Aull picked off an East pass at the goal line and ran the ball back to the West 30.   The Firebirds finally got on track with a 9 play, 80 yard drive ending with a Zelwyn Robinson, 7 yard TD run with 4:35 remaining in the first half.  The second half was a different story.  The Firebirds took the opening kick off and mounted three third quarter drives, each ending with three more Robinson touchdown runs, the longest of which was 3 yards.  West controlled the line of scrimmage the entire second half allowing Danny Otakasongo to put the game in running clock mode (35-0) by finishing off an 8 play, 70 yard drive with a 3 yard plunge.  West battered East into submission with the one-two rushing punch of Robinson and Otakasongo.  Robinson had 15 carries for 142 yards followed by Otakasongo with 20 carries for 141 yards. QB Tony White only threw the ball three times but all three went for completion giving him a game high 53 yards and pushing his regular season total to and even 1000 yards.  Jack Nguyen added 5 more extra point kicks to his streak which now stands at 76 consecutive made the 6th longest streak in Ohio state history. Michael Tshabola was the leading tackler in the game with 11 stops (8 solo tackles  and 2 tackles for loss).  Tshabola also teamed with B.J. Henderson to get a QB sack.  Jacob Gilbert forced a Hawk fumble and recovered it to complete the turnover. Stats


B-ack to the Top 

Boys Golf

Date

Event

Team Placings

Medalists Other West Scores

W/L

Event Notes
8/6

Anderson Invitational

Schools Competing
1. St. Xavier 149
2. Elder 151
3. Mason 160
T4. West 166
T4. Lakota East 166
T4. Turpin 166
7. …

Danny Fetch (St. Xavier)
3 under par 33 at
Legendary Run C.C.,
front 9, 3350 yards

Logan Thomas 39
Chase Martini 40
Justin Beerans 42
Nathan Benning 45

 

0-0

18 hole shot gun start. Event 
shortened from 18 holes to 9
due to rain.  Not all teams
played the same 9.

8/7

Middie Tri-match

1. West 331
2. Hamilton 340
3. Middletown 359

Chase Martini (West)
5 over par 77
at Weatherwax G.C(woodside & meadows 9's)
6650

Logan Thomas 81
Jack Larson 85
Nathan Benning 88

 

2-0

 
8/12

Lakota East
Invitational

11 Schools Competing
1. Elder 303
2. Lakota East 3-05
3. St. Xavier 306
-- other GMC --
10. West 343
11. Sycamore 347

Zack Tererowicz
(Lakota East)
1 under par 71 
at Four Bridges C.C.,
6875 yards

Chase Martini  82
Logan Thomas  83
Jack Larson  89
Charlie Minneci 89

 

2-0  
8/15 Sycamore Invitational

24 Schools Competing
1. Dublin Jerome  303
2. Elder  317
3. Lakota East 318
-- other GMC --
16. Sycamore  349
19. Mason  358
20. Fairfield  360
21. West 366
22. Oak Hills 368
24. Middletown 371

Cam Sullivan
(Dublin Jerome)
1 over par 73
plus a playoff 
hole par
Blue Ash G. C.
6850 yards

Logan Thomas  87
Chase Martini  91
Justin Beerans  91
Jack Larson  97

2-0  
8/18 Lakota East High School

1. Lakota East 164
2. West 168

Justin Mays
(Lakota East)
4 over par 40 at
Beckett Ridge C.C.
(front nine)
3450 yards

Justin Beerans 41
Chase Martini 42
Chris Leindecker 42
Logan Thomas 43
Nathan Benning 43

2-1  
8/20

Centerville Tri-match

1. Centerville  161
2. Elder 166
3. West  180

Brad Siminson
(Elder)
3 over par 39 on
Yankee Trace G.C.
(Legend 9), 3455 yards

Jack Larson  44
David McKinney  45
Justin Beerans  45
Chris Leindecker  46

2-3  
8/24

LaSalle Invitational

14 Schools Competing
1. Moeller  292
2. St. Xavier  298
3. Springboro  301
-- other GMC --
5. Mason  313
8. Lakota East  318
10. Sycamore  334
11. Oak Hills  346
12. Middletown  357
14. West  370

Jake Fox
(Moeller)
5 under par 67
at Clovernook
G.C.
6750 yards

Justin Beerans  87
Jack Larson  90
Charlie Minneci  95
David McKinney  98

 

2-3  
8/25

Elder Quad-Match

1. Elder 148
2. Oak Hills 166
3. West 170
4. Colerain  192

Jack Wertz
(Elder)
1 under par 35 on
Western Hills C.C.
(front 9)
3250 yards

Charlie Minneci  41
Logan Thomas  43
Chase Martini  43
Jack Larson  44

3-5  
8/27

Sycamore Quad-match

1. Sycamore  158
2. West  169
3. Elder 'B"  171
4. Fairfield  183

Alex Jones
(Sycamore)
even par 36 on
Blue Ash G.C.
(back 9)
3350 yards

Chase Martini  39
Justin Beerans  41
David McKinney  44
Jack Larson  45
Charlie Minneci  45

5-6

 

8/29

Chase Knecht
Memorial
Invitational,
Middletown

18 Schools Competing
1. Springboro  305/78
2. St. Xavier  305/80
3. Centerville  311
4. Lakota East  312
5. Mason 318
-- other GMC --
8. Oak Hills  334
12. Hamilton  342
13. Sycamore  344
14. Middletown  344
15. West 346
16. Colerain 356

Josh Gilkison
(Springboro)
Drew Prater
(Beavercreek)
Cameron Willis
(Easton)
2 over par 74 at
Weatherwax G.C.
(highlands & woodside 9's)
6450 yards

David McKinney  85
Justin Beerens  87
Chase Martini 87
Logan Thomas 87

 

5-6

 

9/8

Fairmont 
Invitational

19 Schools Competing
1. Springboro  298
2. Butler  300
3. Lakota East  304
-- other GMC --
11. West  339
15. Middletown  345

Josh Gilkison
(Springboro)
2 under par 69 at
NCR C.C.,
(south course)
6450 yards

Logan Thomas  80
David McKinney  83
Justin Beerans  87
Chase Martini  89
Charlie Minnici  89

5-6  
9/12

Hadley Invitational
Division 1

21 Schools Competing
in division 1
1. LaSalle  304
2. St. Xavier 306
3. Butler  311
4. Lakota East  315
5. Mason  316
-- other GMC --
12. Hamilton  335
13. Oak Hills 337
15. West  347
T16. Fairfield 350
19. Colerain 352
21. Middletown no score

Holden Scriber
(Troy)
1 under par 71 at
Weatherwax G.C.
(highlands &
woodside 9's)
6450 yards

Logan Thomas  82
Chase Martini  83
Jack Larson  89
David McKinney  93

5-6  
9/14 Fairfield

1. Mason  162
2. Fairfield  16
3. West  164

Jack Amann
(Mason)
1 over par 36 at
Fairfield Greens G.C.
(South Trace 18,
back 9)
3250 yards

Chase Martini  40
Nathan Benning  40
Logan Thomas 42
Justin Beerens  42

5-8  
9/15

Colerain

1. Colerain 168
2. West 169

Jacob Wells
(Colerain)
even par 36 at
Beckett Ridge C.C.
(front 9) 3250 yards

Chase Martini  40
Logan Thomas  42
Justin Beerens  42
Nathan Benning  45
David McKinney 45

5-9

 

9/24 & 9/25 Greater Miami Conference Championship Tournament

1. Lakota East  615
2. Mason 618
3. Sycamore  668
4. Oak Hills  668
5. Middletown  673
6. Fairfield  684
7. West  688
8. Hamilton  694
9. Colerain  714
10. Princeton  785

Will Schmidt
(Lakota East)
3 over par (70,77) 147
at Weatherwax G.C.,
(woodside & highlands 9's) 6711 yards

Logan Thomas 88+80= 168
Justin Beerens 85+88= 173
David McKinney 83+91= 174
Charlie Minneci 84+91= 175
Chase Martini 94+89= 183

5-9  

90th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
217 Teams Competing

10/6

Cincinnati Sectional
East Tournament

15 Schools Competing
1. Lakota East  307
2. Milford  308
3. Moeller  314
4. Mason  317
-------------------------
5. …

9. West 343

Top Four Advance to 
SW Ohio District Tourn.

Zach Tenerowicz
(Lakota East)
1 over par 73 at
Glenview G.C.,
(east & south 9's)
6823 yards

Logan Thomas  81………….T19th
Chase Martini  83 …………..T20th
Charlie Minneci  86 ………..T38th
Justin Beerens  93 ………… 56th

 


Back to the Top

Girls Golf

Date

Event

Team Placings

Medalists Other West Scores

W/L

Event Notes
8/7

Panther Invitational
at Pickerington

24 Schools Competing
1. Toledo St. Ursula 312
2. Akron Green 318
3. Dublin Gerome 322
-- other GMC --
5. Sycamore 331
9. Mason 340
15. West 358

Sophie Hemleben
(Upper Arlington)
even par 72 at
Turnberry G.C.,
5440 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai 83
Emily Worpenberg 84
Abby Boeliner 93
Maddie Aragon 98

0-0  
8/8 Villa Madonna Invitational

23 Schools Competing
1. Sacred Heart 307
2. Madison Central 309
3. Elizabethtown 309
4. Notre Dame Acad. 332
5. …
13. West 383

Tristan Nowlin
(Madison Central)
3 under par 69 at
Kenton Co. G.C.
(willows 18)
5400 yards

Maddie Aragon  88
Emily Worpenberg  91
Abby Boeliner  95
Brooke Aragon  109

 

0-0

 

8/10

Fairfield Invitational

15 Schools Competing
1. Notre Dame Acad.  300
2. Syamore  327*
3. West  327*
4. Mason 335
-- other GMC --
8. Oak Hills  369
9. Fairfield  372
10. Lakota East  374
12. Colerain  375
13. Hamilton  408
14. Middletown  438
15. Princeton  474

Erin Durstock
(N.D. Acad.)
1 over par 71 at
Fairfield Greens G.C.
(south trace 18)
4989 yards

 

Emily Worpenberg  77
Natalia Sompolvorachai  79
Abby Boeliner  85
Maddie Aragon  86
Emily Schreiber 103*

 

0-0

Sycamore beat West
via the 5th player tie breaker, 92 to 103
Emily Worpenberg (4th) and 
Natalia Sompolvorachia (8th) out of a field
of approximately 100 were accorded all
tournament honors.

8/11 Sycamore Invitational

19 Schools Competing
1. Centerville 309
2. Ursuline 319
3. Sycamore 325
4. Mason 328
-- other GMC --
7. West 355
9. Oak Hills 374
10. Fairfield 377
15. Lakota East 404
16. Colerain 405

Janisa Bondoc
(Mason)
even par 72 at
Waldon Pond G.C., 
5280 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai  86
Emily Worpenberg  86
Abby Boeliner  86
Maddie Aragon 97

 

0-0  
8/12

Middie Invitational

16 Schools Competing
1. Sycamore  313
2. Ursuline  337
3. West  343
4. Oak Hills  360
-- other GMC --
8. Lakota East  389
10. Colerain  403
13. Middletown  442
14. Princeton  466
16. Fairfield  DNF

Orchid Wang
(Sycamore) &
Katie Hallina
(Walnut Hills)
3 over par 75 at
Weatherwax G.C.,
(valleyview & meadows 9's)
5280 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai  77
Emily Worpenberg  82
Maddie Aragon  92
Abby Boeliner  92

 

0-0

Sompolvorachia was named to
the all tournament team.  She
finished 4th in a field of 93.

8/20

Lakota West Tri-match

1. Mason  179
2. West  181
3. Colerain 192

Natalie Sompolvorachai 
& Emily Worpenberg
(West )
4 over par 40's at
Hamilton Elks C.C.,
(white 9)
2668 yards

Abby Boeliner  49
Maddie Aragon 52

1-1

 

8/26 at Hamilton

1. West  183
2. Hamilton  198

Natalie Sompolvorachai
(West)
4 over par 41 at
Twin Run G.C.,
(back 9)
2640 yards

Abby Boeliner  46
Emily Woprbenberg  47
Maddie Aragon 49

2-1  
8/28 at Milford Tri-match

1. West 178
2. Milford 185
3. Princeton 227

Emily Worpenberg
(West)
& Abby Swenson
(Milford)
5 over par 40 at
Hickory Woods G.C., 
(front 9) 2507 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai  42
Abby Boeliner  48
Maddie Aragon 48
Emily Schreiber 48

4-1  
9/1 @Mason

1. Mason  157
2. Oak Hills  171
3. West  194

Vivienne Su
(Mason)
3 under par 33 at
Weatherwax G.C.,
(valley view 9) 2700 yards

Emily Worpenberg  38
Natalia Sompolvorachai  47
Emily Schreiber 51
Brooke Aragon 58

4-3  
9/3

Oak Hills

1. West  180
2. Oak Hills  182

Natalia Sompolvorachai
(West)
Karly Egbers
(Oak Hills)
2 over par 38's at
Hamilton Elks C.C.,
(blue 9) 2794 yards

Emily Worpenberg  42
Abby Boeliner  45
Baera Bischoff  55

5-3

 

9/10 at Fairfield

1. West  174
2. Fairfield  183

Natalia 
Sompolvorachai
(West)
& Emily 
Worpenberg
(West)
4 over par 39's at
Fairfield Greens G.C.,
(south trace, back 9)
2467 yards

Maddie Aragon  46
Emily Schreiber  50

6-3  
9/14 at Ursuline Academy

1. Ursuline  174
2. West  195

Sanchi Gupta
(Ursuline)
2 over par 39 at
O'Bannon Creek C.C.
(front 9), 2912 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai  42
Emily Worpenberg  46
Emily Schreiber  52
Maddie Aragon  55

6-4  
9/15

at Lakota East

1. West  180
2. Lakota East  191

Natalia Sompolvorachai
(West)
4 over par 40 at
Weatherington C.C.,
(front 9),
2489 yards

Emily Worpenberg  41
Abby Boeliner  47
Maddie Aragon  52

7-4  
9/17 Sycamore

1. Sycamore  174
2. West  191

Kellen Alsip
(Sycamore)
3 over par 39 at
Hamilton Elks C.C.
(white 9),
2668 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai  44
Maddie Aragon  48
Emily Worpenberg  49
Abby Boeliner  50

7-5  
9/22 & 9/25

Greater Miami
Conference 
Championship
Tournament

1. Mason  673
2. Sycamore  677
3. Oak Hills  715
4. West  718
5. Lakota East  739
6. Colerain  757
7. Fairfield  758  
8. Hamilton  765
9. Princeton  857
10. Middletown  905

Kellen Alsip
(Sycamore)
8 over (75,77) 152
at Weatherwax G.C.,
(valleyview & meadows 9's)
5325 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai 77+81= 158
Emily Worpenberg 92+81= 173
Abby Boeliner 101+90= 191
Maddie Aragon 95+101= 196
Emily Schreiber 102+101= 203

7-5

All GMC 1st team honoree's, top 12 finishers--
Natalia Sompolvorachai, 2nd
Emily Worpenberg, 10th 

 

9/28

at Seton

1. West  163
2. Seton  189

Natalia Sompolvorachai
(West)
even par 36 at
Mill G.C., front 9
2416 yards

Emily Worpenberg  39
Abby Boeliner  42
Maddie Aragon  46

8-5  
10/1 West Tri-match

1. West  168
2. Princeton  213
3. Middletown  232

Natalia
Sompolvorachai
(West)
1 over par 37 at
Hamilton Elks C.C.
(red 9), 2643 yards

Abby Boeliner  38
Emaily Worpenberg  45
Maddie Aragon  48

10-5

Abby Boeliner, completed her fourth
varsity regular season with a
personal best nine hole score
of two over par 38.

23rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
151 Teams Competing

10/5

Sectional at 
Hamilton Elks

16 Schools Competing
1. Ursuline Acad.  336
2. Sycamore  348
3. West  368
4. Oak Hills  369
-------------------------------
5. Loveland  383
6. Lakota East  390
7. …

Top Four Advance to 
SW Ohio District Tourn.

Kellen Alsip
(Sycamore) 
1 over par 73
at Hamilton Elks C.C., 
(red & white 9's),
5288 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai  84 …… 4th
Abby Boeliner  88 ………………. T7th
Emily Worpenberg  91………….. T13th
Emily Schreiber  105 …………… T38th

Out of a field of 71

 

10/15

SW Ohio District
Tournament

12 Teams Competing
1. Centerville  321
2. Springboro  330
3. Sycamore  330
----------------------------
4. …
7. West  370

Top Three Advance to
State Tournament

Maddie Durban
(Springboro)
2 over par 74
at Weatherwax G.C.,
(meadows &
valleyview 9's)
5686 yards

Natalia Sompolvorachai  84 …… T13th
Abby Boeliner  89 ………………. T28th
Emily Worpenberg  91 …………. T35th
Maddie Aragon  106 …………… T60th

Out of a field of 72

Top three individual scorers
not on advancing teams will
advance as individuals.

This year a score of 81 or better was
needed to advance. 


Back to the Top

Boys Soccer

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Summary

8/29 at Worthington Kilbourne W

1-0

1-0

0-0

77th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Andrew Brengelman
Shutout: Spencer Small (3 saves)

9/1 Moeller L 1-3 1-1 0-0

14th min.-- Moeller goal
30th min.-- Walt Zeller goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
57th min.-- Moeller goal
77th min.-- Moeller goal

9/3 St. Xavier W 2-1 2-1 0-0

16th min.-- Jack Nguyen penalty kick goal
55th min.-- St. Xavier goal
64th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Spencer Day

9/8 Turpin W

3-2

3-1 0-0

2nd min.-- Turpin goal
9th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Wesley Coleman
47th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Stephen Art
62nd min.-- Turpin goal
66th min.-- Andrew Bregelman goal assisted by Linden Eberle

9/10 Centerville T 1-1 3-1-1 0-0

72nd min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Wesley Coleman
73rd min.-- Centerville goal

9/15 at Princeton W 6-1 4-1-1 1-0

18th min.-- Julian Havens goal assisted by Jeffery Douyere
25th min.--- Princeton goal
44th min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
45th min.-- Wesley Coleman assisted by Paul Nutley
57th min.-- Andrew Brengelman penalty kick goal
75th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Linden Eberle
79th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Linden Eberle 

9/17 Colerain W 5-3 5-1-1 2-0

11th min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
18th min.-- Jake LaPlant goal assisted by Andrew Brengelman
21st min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
31st min.-- Paul Nutley penalty kick goal
33rd min.-- Paul Nutley goal assisted by Andrew Brengelman
46th min.-- Colerain goal
57th min.-- Colerain goal
61st min.-- Colerain goal

9/24 at Middletown W 7-1 6-1-1 3-0 22nd min.-- Jack Nguyen goal assisted by Stephen Art
32nd min.-- Stephen Art goal assisted by Andrew Brengelman
42nd min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Walt Zeller
44th min.-- Walt Zeller goal assisted by Michael Noll
59th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal unassisted
61st min.-- Paul Nutley goal assisted by Jake LaPlant
78th min.-- Andrew Brengelman goal assisted by Jake LaPlant
79th min.-- Middletown goal
9/26 at Loveland W 3-0 7-1-1 3-0

7th min.-- Walt Zeller goal assisted by Andrew McEwen
72nd min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Andrew McEwen
75th min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Julian Havens
Shutout: Spencer Small (4 saves)

9/29 Fairfield W 3-1 8-1-1 4-0

11th min.-- Fairfield goal
17th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Linden Eberle
43rd min.-- West goal (scored via a Fairfield own goal)
67th min.-- Paul Nutley goal assisted by Jack Nguyen

10/1 at Oak Hills L 0-1 8-2-1 4-1

42nd min.-- Oak Hills goal

10/3 at Elder L 1-2 8-3-1 4-1

12th min.-- Elder goal
13th min.-- Elder goal
69th min.-- Stephen Art goal assisted by Linden Eberle

10/6 at Sycamore L 1-2 8-4-1 4-2

18th min.-- Jack Nguyen goal unassisted
45th min.-- Sycamore goal
46th min.-- Sycamore goal

10/10 Mason L 0-4 8-5-1 4-3

6th min.-- Mason goal
39th min.-- Mason goal
41st min.-- Mason goal
65th min.-- Mason goal

10/13 Hamilton W 5-0 9-5-1 5-3

6th min.-- Jack Nguyen goal assisted by Jake LaPlant
19th min.-- Linden Eberle goal unassisted
60th min.-- Stephen Art goal unassisted
69th min.-- Walt Zeller goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
73rd min.-- Walt Zeller goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
Shutout: Spencer Small (2 saves)

10/15 Lakota East L 1-3 9-6-1 5-4

32nd min.-- Lakota East goal
49th min.-- Lakota East penalty kick goal
62nd min.-- Lakota East goal
67th min.-- Jack Nguyen penalty kick goal

40th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
189 Teams Competing

10/17 Glen Este W 5-0 10-6-1 5-4

39th min.-- Paul Nutley goal assisted by Stephen Art
51st min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Jake King
73rd min.-- Walt Zeller goal unassisted
76th min.-- Walt Zeller goal assisted by Linden Eberle
76th min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Jeremy Douyere
Shutout: Spencer Small (2 saves) 

10/24 at Walnut Hills
W 4-0 11-6-1 5-4

2nd min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Jake King
17th min.-- Jack Nguyen goal unassisted (free kick)
59th min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
61st min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Jake King
Shutout: Spencer Small (4 Saves)

10/27 St. Xavier
at Lakota East
W 4-1 12-6-1 5-4

12th min.-- St. Xavier goal
44th min.-- Linden Eberle goal score by free direct free kick
46th min.-- Linden Eberle goal assisted by Andrew McEwen
50th min.-- Paul Nutley goal assisted by Andrew McEwen
80th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Linden Eberly

10/31

Moeller
at Sycamore H.S.
District
Championship
(rd. of 32)

L 1-3 12-7-1 5-4

40th min.-- Sycamore penalty Kick goal  (with 52 seconds left in half)
50th min.-- Sycamore goal
56th min.-- Jack Nguyen free Kick goal distance from 25 yards.
77th min.-- Sycamore goal


Back to the Top 

Girls Soccer

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Summary

8/25 Loveland L 1-4 0-1 0-0

5th min.-- Loveland goal, corner kick
10th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by a Hunter Russo corner kick
25th min.-- Loveland goal, penalty kick
60th min.-- Loveland goal, corner kick
72nd min.-- Loveland goal

8/27 Turpin W 5-3 1-1 0-0

1st min.-- Turpin goal
10th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Rachel Goodman
13th min.-- West goal (scored via a Turpin own goal)
34th min.-- Turpin goal
53rd min.-- Kaelin Wieland goal unassisted
72nd min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Carlie Borchers
72nd min.-- Turpin goal
73rd min.-- Abby Prohaska goal unassisted (Hat Trick)

8/29 Kings T 0-0 1-1-1 0-0

Shutout: Maddie Jewell (10 saves)

9/3 at Ursuline T 1-1 1-1-2 0-0

38th min.-- Ursuline goal
77th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal unassisted

9/10 at Mason L 0-1 1-2-2 0-1

57th min.-- Mason goal

9/15 Princeton W 6-1 2-2-2 1-1

11th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Devin Duhme
28th min.-- Princeton goal
42th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Rachel Goodman
44th min.-- Ashley Adams goal assisted by Emily Freyberg
49th min.-- Ashley Adams goal unassisted
63rd min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Hannah Planck (Hat Trick)
79th min.-- Desiree Grubbs goal assisted by Hannah Planck

9/17 at Colerain W 2-0 3-2-2 2-1

39th min.-- Rachel Goodman goal assisted by Sophia Denison
53rd min.-- Devin Duhme goal assisted by Rachel Goodman
Shutout: Maddie Jewell (1 save)

9/19 at Walnut Hills L 1-2 3-3-2 2-1

29th min.-- Ashley Adams goal assisted by Devin Duhmen
56th min.-- Walnut Hills direct kick goal
70th min.--  Walnut Hills direct kick goal 

9/22 at Lakota East T 1-1 3-3-3 2-1-1

68th min.-- Ashley Adams goal assisted by Abby Prohaska
76th min.-- Lakota East penalty kick goal

9/24 Middletown W 7-0 4-3-3 3-1-1 20th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Ally Haar
23rd min.-- Rachel Goodman goal assisted by Sierra Jones
41st min.-- Ashley Adams goal unassisted
63rd min.-- Hannah Planck goal assisted by Maddie Jewell
68th min.-- Hunter Russo goal assisted by Ashley Adams
79th min.-- Maddie Jewell goal unassisted
59th min.-- Lizzie Matchett goal assisted by Sam Hausser
Shutout: Maddie Jewell (0 saves, 40 min.)
Shutout Contribution: Brewer (0 saves, 40 min.)
9/26 Mount Notre Dame L 0-2 4-4-3 3-1-1

36th min.-- Mt. Notre Dame goal
40th min.-- Mt. Notre Dame goal

9/29 at Fairfield L 0-2 4-5-3 3-2-1

16th min.-- Fairfield goal
57th min.-- Fairfield goal

10/1 Oak Hills L 1-4 4-6-3 3-3-1

12th min.-- Oak Hills goal
13th min.-- Oak Hills goal
22nd min.-- Oak Hills goal
45th min.-- Abby Prohoska goal unassisted
50th min.-- Oak Hills goal

10/3 at Milford L 0-2 4-7-3 3-3-1

3rd min.-- Milford goal
52nd min.-- Milford goal

10/6 Sycamore W 3-0 5-7-3 4-3-1 8th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Hima Devgan
33rd min.-- Devin Duhme goal assisted by Desiree Grubb
62nd min.-- Rachel Goodman unassisted
Shutout: Maddie Jewell (8 saves)
10/13 at Hamilton W 2-0 6-7-3 5-3-1

62nd min.-- Devin Duhme goal assisted by Hunter Russo
74th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Devin Duhme
Shutout: Maddie Jewell (4 saves)

31st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
172 Teams Competing

10/19 Northwest W 5-0 7-7-3 5-3-1

 6th min.-- Ashley Adams goal assisted by Sam Hauser 
11th min.-- Ashley Adams goal assisted by Caley Murphy
18th min.-- Rachel Goodman goal unassisted
38th min.-- Ashley Adams goal assisted by Devin Duhme  Hat Trick
45th min.-- Devin Duhme goal unassisted
Shutout: Maddie Jewell (0 saves, 40 min.)
Shutout Contribution: Adrianna Brewer (0 saves, 40 min.)

10/22 at Turpin L 1-0 7-8-3 5-3-1

7th min.-- Turpin goal


Back to the Top

Girls Tennis

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

West Individual Results & Match Notes

8/10 at St. Ursula,
State Coaches
Division 1 Team
Tournament
L 1-4 0-1 0-0 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Wedrill-- 4-6, 4-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Bakerman-- 6-2, 4-6, 4-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Dickerson-- 6-2, 6-2
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by Sullivan/Kunel-- 1-6, 1-6
Madison Saunders/Jenna Hill (2d) def. by Homa/Surtan-- 1-6, 2-6
8/12 at Milford W 4-1 1-1 0-1 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Reinhart-- 5-7, 2-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Hillard-- 6-2, 6-4
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Faler-- 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Hakel/Spencer-- 6-1, 6-2
Madison Saunders/ Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. LaFrance/Hamilton-- 6-2, 6-4
8/13 Mother Of Mercy W 5-0 2-1 0-0

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Smith-- 6-3, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Nichols-- 6-0, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Leinisch-- 6-1, 6-1
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Dearing/Hill-- 6-3, 6-2
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. Ross/Olinger-- 6-1, 0-6, 6-1

8/19

Winton Woods 

W 5-0 3-1 0-0

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Hill-- 6-0, 6-2
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Dawson-- 6-1, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) won by forfeit
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Edwards/Lett-- 6-1, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) won by forfeit

8/20 at Princeton W 4-1 4-1 1-0 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Thomas-- 0-6, 2-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Kufeldt-- 4-6, 6-4, 10-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Pettis-- 6-0, 6-0
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Hubber/Powell-- 6-1, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. Floyd/Gandert-- 6-1, 6-0
8/21 at Walnut Hills L 1-4 4-2 0-0 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by O'Toole-- 1-6, 1-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Kim-- 0-6, 3-6
Anastashia Shalakov (3s) def. by Burke-- 1-6, 0-6
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Hannan/ Reblando -- 5-7, 6-2, 10-8
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. by Hall/ Imeroni -- 2-6, 1-6
8/25 Colerain W 5-0 5-2 2-0

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Ehrenschwender-- 6-0, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Thomas-- 6-0, 6-0
Anastashia Shalakov (3s) def. Ott-- 6-0, 6-0
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Harris/Hauser-- 6-0, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. Lonaker/Graff-- 6-0, 6-0

8/27 at Middletown W 5-0 6-2 3-0

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Beckmeyer-- 6-0, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Morgan-- 6-1, 6-0
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Reigelsperger-- 6-0, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Danner/Prater-- 6-0, 6-0
Vanessa Parsons/Jenna Hill (2s) def. Combs/Swanger--6-1, 6-0

8/28 Mason L 0-5 6-3 3-1

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Huser-- 1-6, 2-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Datla-- 1-6, 0-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. by Yang-- 2-6, 0-6
Madison Saunders/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by Kong/Cepeda-- 0-6, 0-6
Vanessa Parsons/Megan Whitehead (2d) def. by Kapoor/Kandi-- 0-6, 0-6

8/31 Loveland W 3-2 7-3 3-1 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Geers-- 6-1, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. Antrim-- 6-4, 6-1
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. Huether-- 6-1, 6-4
Madison Saunders/Olivia Popp (1d) def. by Wittekind/Beller-- 3-6, 3-6
Vanessa Parsons/Angela Parsons (2d) def. by Osgood/McElveen-- 3-6, 2-6
9/1 Fairfield W 5-0 8-3 4-1 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Robertson-- 6-0, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Brabbs-- 6-2, 6-0
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. Bowels-- 6-1, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (1d) def. Stacy/Wilburn-- 6-3, 6-3
Megan Whitehead/Jenna Hill (2d) def. Detcher/Shulte-- 6-4, 6-7, 10-7
9/3 at Oak Hills W 3-2 9-3 5-1

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Rembold-- 5-7, 0-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Jones-- 6-2, 6-1
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. Kallmeyer-- 6-3, 6-0
Anastasia Shalakov/Madison Saunders (1d) def. Waters/Webber-- 7-6 (5), 6-1
Sumedha Kappgantula/Jenna Hill (2d) def. by Ryand/Reis-- 1-6, 0-6

9/10 at Sycamore L 0-5 9-4 5-2

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Abele-- 0-6, 0-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Skwara-- 0-6, 1-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. by Jiang-- 1-6, 0-6
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by Wittenbaum/Gao-- 2-6, 0-6
Vanessa Parsons/Madison Saunders (2d) def. by Peck/Levitt-- 0-6, 0-6

9/15 Lakota East L 1-4 9-5 5-3 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Holtmeier-- 6-3, 6-4
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Silverberg-- 3-6, 2-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. by Messer-- 3-6, 2-6
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by McKearin/Souders-- 4-6, 6-4, 4-6
Vanessa Parsons/Madison Saunders (2d) def. by Graham/Floyd-- 3-6, 6-4, 4-6
9/16 Hamilton W 5-0 10-5 6-3 Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Lewis-- 6-0, 6-0
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Schmidt-- 6-0, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Cox-- 6-0, 6-0
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Roberts/Hicks-- 6-4, 6-2
Vanessa Parsons/Madison Saunders (2d) def. McPeek/McCauly-- 6-4, 6-2
9/17 & 9/19 Greater Cincinnati
Tennis Coaches 
Association (GCTCA)
Tournament

Flight B (Greater Cincinnati Teams ranked 9th through 15th out of 50 teams entered)

1st. Walnut Hills… 2nd. Sycamore B… 3rd. Mason B… 4th. Ursuline… 5th. Mt. Notre Dame… 
6th. West… 7th Summit Country Day


Nicole Sturgeon (1s)……………………………………. 2nd
… def. Ahrens (Ursuline B)-- 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
… def. Sotropa (Sycamore B)-- 6-1, 6-2
… def. by O'Toole (Walnut Hills)-- 1-6, 1-6

Olivia Popp (2s)
… def. by Ringer (Sycamore B)-- 4-6, 4-6
… received a bye in back draw
… def. by Mordiad (Mason B)-- 2-8

Anastasia Shalakov (3s)
… def. by Miller (TBA)-- 6-3, 4-6, 3-10
… def. Gao (Walnut Hills)-- TBA
… def. by Tsau (TBD)-- 4-8

Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d)
… def. by Kim/Burke (SCD)--2-6, 2-6
… def. Banger/Damania (Ursuline B)-- 8-3
… def. by Burke/Rebando (Walnut Hills)-- 2-8

Vanessa Parsons/Madison Saunders (2d)
… def. by Zhou/Caul (Sycamore B)-- 2-6, 1-6
… def. by Bristol/Saha (SCD)-- 6-8

9/22 at Bishop Fenwick W 5-0 11-5 6-3

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Wehrle-- 6-0, 6-0
Olivia Popp (s2) def. Chalk-- 6-1, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Meyer-- 6-0, 6-0
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Schultz/Combs-- 6-4, 5-7, (7-2)
Vanessa Parsons/Madison Saunders (2d) def. Douglas/Schierloh-- 6-1, 6-3

9/23

at Mt. Notre Dame

L 2-3 11-6 6-3

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Cafazo-- 6-0, 6-0
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Nunn-- 2-6, 0-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. C. Bowling-- 3-6, 7-6, 10-4
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by Worthoff/Bowling-- 1-6, 1-6
Vanessa Parsons/Megan Whitehead (2d) def. by Golt/Sypniewski-- 2-6, 1-6

9/24 & 9/26

Greater Miami
Conference
Tournament
at Mason

Nicole Sturgeon (1s) …………………………… 5th
… def. Thomas (Colerain)-- 6-0, 6-0
… def. by Abele (Sycamore)-- 0-6, 0-6
… def. Rembold (Oak Hills)-- 8-6
… def. Robertson (Fairfield)-- 8-0

Olivia Popp (2s)…………………………………………………… 4th
… def. Jonea (Oak Hills)-- 6-0, 6-1
… def. by Skawara (Sycamore)-- 0-6, 0-6
… def. by Siverberg (Lakota East)-- 4-8

Anastasia Shalakov (3s)………………………………………… 3rd
… def. Bowels (Fairfield)-- 6-0, 6-0
… def. by Datla (Mason)-- 0-6, 0-6
… def. by Kennedy (Lakota East)-- 2-8

Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d)……………………………… 4th
… def. Waters/Ryland (Oak Hills)-- 6-3, 6-2
… def. by Reid/Kandi (Mason)-- 0-6, 0-6
… def. by Souders/McKearin (Lakota East)-- 7-9

Vanessa Parsons/Madison Saunders (2d)………………….. 4th
… def. Detcher/Reece (Fairfield)-- 6-2, 6-7, 6-2
… def. by Cepeda/Kapour (Mason)-- 0-6, 1-6
… def. by Graham/Rodriquez (Lakota East)-- 3-8

West finished 4th in the tournament and 4th in overall league standings.

40th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
201 Teams Competing

10/1 & 10/2 Dayton 
Sectional
at Centerville
H.S.

42 singles players entered, Top 4 will advance to the SW Ohio District Tournament

Nicole Sturgeon (3rd seed)……………………………………... 3rd
… rd. of 42, bye
… rd. of 32, def. West (Fairmont)-- 6-0, 6-1
… rd. of 16, def Garafoli (Springboro)-- 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
… rd. of 8, def. Marin Centerville)-- 6-0, 6-2
… rd. of 4, def. by Sicklinger (Miamisburg)-- 1-6, 5-7
… consolation rd., def. Hindenlang (Fairmont)-- 6-0, 6-1

Olivia Popp
… rd. of 42, bye
… rd. of 32, def. Akers (Franklin)-- 6-0, 6-2
… rd. of 16, def. by Patel (Springboro)-- 1-6, 1-6

Anastasia Shalakov
… rd. of 42, def. Ellison (Franklin)-- 6-0, 6-0
… rd. of 32, def. by Jiao (Beavercreek)-- 5-7 6-2, 0-6

28 double pairs entered, Top 4 will advance to the SW Ohio District Tournament

Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez
… rd. of 28, def. by Souders/McKearin (Lakota East)-- 1-6, 5-7

Vanessa Parsons/Madison Saunders
… rd. of 28, def. Hesse/Rabenstein (Fairmont)-- 6-2, 6-2
… rd. of 16, def. by Jones/Hu (Beavercreek)-- 0-6, 0-6

10/8 & 10/10 Southwest Ohio
District
Tournament
at Lindner
Farm, ATP

16 singles players entered, 4 will advance to the State Final Tournament

Nicole Sturgeon
… rd. of 16, def. by Kelli Niehaus (Mt. Notre Dame)—1-6, 3-6


Back to the Top 

Girls Volleyball

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Highlights

8/25 at Beavercreek L 25-17, 25-14, 15-25, 25-27, 7-15 0-1 0-0

Sophia Schivone, 17 kills, 6 aces… Kara Magoch, 24 assists… Megan Kaufman, 39 digs

8/27 at Mount Notre Dame L

12-25, 8-25, 18-25

0-2 0-0 Megan Kaufman, 13 digs
9/1 McAuley L 13-25, 18-25, 25-17, 22-25 0-3 0-0 Kara Magoch, 12 assists… Megan Kaufman, 25 digs, 5 aces
9/10 Mason L

12-25, 20-25, 19-25

0-4 0-1 Maya Krause, 16 kills… Kara Magoch, 23 assists… Megan Kaufman, 18 digs
9/11 North Hardin at
Central Hardin
W

25-18, 25-10

1-4 0-1

Maya Krause, 13 kills… Kara Magoch, 16 assists… Megan Kaufman, 14 digs, 5 aces
Kentucky Queen of the Courts Tournament (KQOTCT)

9/11 Logan co. at
Central Hardin
W

25-5, 25-11

2-4 0-1

Maya Krause, 11 kills… Kara Magoch, 21 assists… Megan Kaufman, 15 digs, 6 aces--  
KQOTCT game #2

9/11 Marshall co. at
Central Hardin
W

25-10, 25-11

3-4 0-1

Maya Krause, 9 kills… Kara Magoch, 19 assists… Megan Kaufman, 13 digs
KQOTCT game #3

9/12 Christian Academy
of Louisville
W

25-23, 25-14

4-4 0-1

Maya Krause, 16 kills… Kara Magoch, 21 assists… Megan Kaufman, 16 digs
KQOTCT semifinals

9/12 Boone co. at
Central Hardin
W

25-17, 25-14

5-4 0-1

Maya Krause, 14 kills… Kara Magoch, 17 assists… Megan Kaufman, 13 digs
KQOTCT championship game.  18 schools competed in tournament

9/15

at Princeton

W

25-13, 25-16, 25-20

6-4 1-1

Maya Krause, 10 kills… Kara Magoch, 18 assists… Megan Kaufman, 12 digs… Haley Berheger, 8 aces

9/17 Colerain W

25-15, 25-17, 25-10

7-4 2-1

Maya Krause, 10 kills… Kara Magoch, 17 assists… Megan Kaufman, 17 digs

9/19 at Mercy
L

13-25, 20-25

7-5 2-1

Maya Krause, 8 kills… Kara Magoch, 15 assists… Megan Kaufman, 12 digs

9/19 Harrison
at Mercy
W 25-7, 25-18 8-5 2-1

Maya Krause, 7 kills… Kara Magoch, 11 assists… Megan Kaufman, 11 digs… Christine Laritz, 4 blocks 

9/24 at Middletown W

25-15, 25-7, 25-9

9-5 3-1

Maya Krause, 24 kills… Kara Magoch, 26 assists… Megan Kaufman, 23 digs… Haley Berheger, 6 aces

9/29 Fairfield W

25-21, 25-22, 25-23

10-5 4-1 Maya Krause, 16 kills, 3 blocks… Kara Magoch, 24 assists… Megan Kaufman, 20 digs
10/1 at Oak Hills W

25-23, 29-31, 25-18, 25-19

11-5 5-1 Maya Krause, 30 kills… Kara Magoch, 43 assists… Megan Kaufman, 35 digs… Christine Laritz, 4 blocks
10/6 at Sycamore W

25-19, 25-11, 25-13

12-5 6-1 Maya Krause, 21 kills… Kara Magoch, 32 assists… Megan Kaufman, 32 digs… Christine Laritz, 7 blocks
10/8 Lakota East L

20-25, 12-25, 25-27       

12-6 6-2 Maya Krause, 18 kills… Kara Magoch, 23 assists… Megan Kaufman, 26 digs
10/12 Saint Ursula Academy L 25-16, 25-11, 25-21     12-7 6-2  
10/13 Hamilton W

25-3, 25-3, 25-10 

13-7 7-2

Maya Krause, 15 kills, 9 aces… Kara Magoch, 17 assists… Megan Kaufman, 18 digs

10/15 at Ursuline L 25-14, 25-13, 25-14      13-8 7-2

Kara Magoch, 18 assists… Megan Kaufman, 22 digs

41st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
196 Teams Competing

10/19 Winton Woods W 25-11, 25-13, 25-8 14-8

Maya Krause, 24 kills, 7 aces… Kara Magoch, 25 assists, 6 aces… Megan Kaufman, 18 digs

10/21 at Mercy L

25-18, 15-25, 19-25, 23-25

14-9

Maya Krause, 25 kills… Kara Magoch, 40 assists… Megan Kaufman, 34 digs