Lakota West Sports Results


Boys Baseball | Softball | Boys Track and Field | Girls Track and Field | Boys Tennis| Boys Volleyball | Boys Lacrosse | Girls Lacrosse


Lakota West 2015
Spring Sports Results
6/8/2015 11:35 AM 

Boys Baseball

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Highlights
Pitchers Record (wins-losses-saves)

3/30 at Sycamore
W15-0
5 inn.
1-0 1-0

West Pitcher of Record: Alex Wagner (1-0, 8K)… 1 hitter, bunt single
Austin Allinger, 2/4, 2B… Alex Smith, 2/4… Andrew Huser, 2/3… Brandon Giltrow, 3RBI… Jeremiah Johnson, 3RBI

4/1 Sycamore
W

4-2

2-0 2-0

West Pitcher of Record: Andrew Huser (1-0, 6K)… Jacob Kates (0-0-1), save
Austin Allinger, 2/4, RBI, R… Brandon Giltrow, 1/1, RBI, R… Dallas Hall, 1/4, RBI… Alex Smith, 1/2, R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/2… Andrew Weigel, RBI… Alsann Ramsey, R

4/4

West Carrollton


W 7-1 3-0 2-0

West Pitcher of Record: Jacob Kates (1-0-1, 7K)
Dallas Hall, 2/4, 2R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/1, 2B, RBI… Andrew Huser, 2/3, 3RBI… Andrew Weigel, 1/4, RBI, R… Justin Moyer, 1/2, RBI… Brandon Giltrow, 1/3, R… Alex Smith, 2R… Brandon Giltrow, R

4/4

West Carrollton


W 5-2 4-0 2-0

West Pitcher of Record: Zach Bush (1-0, 12K) 6 inn. …Alex Dobson (0-0-1), save
Justin Moyer, 2/2, 3RBI… Alsaa Ramsby, 2/3, R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/2, RBI… Dallas Hall, 1/2, R, 3 SB… Austin Allinger, 1/3, R… Zach Gertz, R… Andrew Huser, R 

4/10 at Hamilton

W7-3
9 inn.
5-0 3-0

West Pitcher of Record: Alex Wagner (2-0) pitched final 3 inn. … Austin Allinger (0-0, 6K) pitched first 6 inn. Austin Allinger 1/2, 2B, RBI, R… Brandon Giltrow, 1/3, HR, RBI, R…  Dylan Akers, 1/3, 2B… Andrew Huser, 1/3… Alex Smith, 1/4, 2B, RBI, R… Justin Moyer, RBI, 2R… Andrew Weigel, RBI… Dallas Hall, R… Jeremiah Johnson, R

4/11 Lynchburg-Clay

W 7-1 6-0 3-0

West Pitcher of Record: Jacob Kates, (2-0-1, 6K), 4 inn. … Justin Moyer 2.1 in relief… Eric Hooper, 0.2 in relief Jacob Kates, 2/2, R…  Dallas Hall, 2/3, 3RBI, 3R… Dylan Akers, 1/3, 2RBI… Brandon Giltrow, 1/3… Austin Allinger, 1/4, 2R… Jeremiah Johnson, RBI… Andrew Huser, R

4/11 Springboro

W 7-0 7-0 3-0

West Pitcher of Record: Andrew Huser (2-0, 4K), 4 inn. … Zach Bush(1-0-1, 4K), 3 save
Austin Allinger, 3/3, (2)2B, 2R… Alex Wagner, 2/3, RBI… Alex Smith, 2/3, 2R… Dallas Hall, 1/2, R… Brandon Giltrow, 1/3, RBI, R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/3, 2RBI… Justin Moyer, 1/1

4/13 at Mason

W 13-1 8-0 4-0

West Pitcher of Record: Alex Wagner (3-0), 6 inn.
Brandon Giltrow, 2/3… Jeremiah Johnson, 3/4… Dylan Akers, 3/5, HR… Andrew Huser, 2/3, 2B, 3B, 6RBI

4/14 at Lakota East
W

2-1
8 inn.

9-0 5-0

West Pitcher of Record: Jacob Kates (3-0-1, 3K), 2 inn. in relief… Austin Allinger (0-0, 10K), first 6 inn. tied 1-1...Dallas Hall, 2/3… Alex Smith, 2/4… Andrew Weigel, 1/4, RBI (tied game in 6th)… Andrew Huser, 1/4, RBI (drove in winning run in 8th)…Jeremiah Johnson, 1/3… Alsaan Ramsby, R (running for Johnson)… Jacob Kates, R (game winner in 8th inn.)

4/15 Mason
L 0-6 9-1 5-1

West Pitcher of Record: Andrew Huser (2-1,4K)
Andrew Huser, 1/3, 2B… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/2… Andrew Weigel, 1/2… Alex Smith, 1/3

4/17 Princeton
at Prasco Park
W 7-1 10-1 6-1

West Pitcher of Record: Alex Wagner (4-0, 8K), 5inn. … Justin Moyer (0-0), 2inn.
Andrew Huser, 3/4, 2B, RBI, R… Dallas Hall, 2/4, RBI, R…  Brandon Giltrow, 1/5, 2RBI… Dylan Akers, 1/2, 3B, R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/2, 2B, R… Alsaan Ramsby, 1/1, 2B… Austin Allinger, 1/2… Andrew Weigel, R

4/18 Miamisburg

W 7-0 11-1 6-1

West Pitcher of Record: Zach Bush (2-0-1, 5K), 7 inn. complete game shutout
Andrew Weigel, 1/3, 2RBI, 2R… Dylan Akers, 1/3, 2B, R, RBI… Austin Allinger, 1/3, 2RBI, R… Zach Gertz, 1/2, RBI… Alex Smith, 1/2, R… Brandon Giltrow, R… Jacob Kates, R

4/18

Elder
at Great American
Ball Park

L 0-4 11-2 6-1

West Pitcher of Record: Austin Allinger (0-1, 5K)
Jeremiah Johnson, 2/3… Austin Allinger, 1/3… Dallas Hall, 1/3… Andrew Huser, 1/3… Justin Moyer, 1/3

4/20 Princeton

W 7-2 12-2 7-1

West Pitcher of Record: Andrew Huser (3-1, 4K)
Brandon Giltrow, 1/3, 2B, 2RBI, R… Austin Allinger, 3/4, 2B, 2R… Jeremiah Johnson, 2/4, 2R… Justin Moyer, 1/3, RBI…Dallas Hall, 1/4, R… Andrew Huser, 1/3… Dylan Akers, RBI, R

4/21 Hamilton

W

14-7

13-2 8-1

West Pitcher of Record: Justin Moyer (1-0), pitched 3.2 inn…. Alex Wagner (4-0, 3K), started game
Dallas Hall, 3/3, (2)2B, 3R… Austin Allinger, 4/4, 2B, 2RBI, 3R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/3, 2B, 2RBI… Dylan Akers, 3/4, 3B, 2RBI, 3R… Andrew Huser, 3/4, RBI, 2R… Zach Gertz, 2/3, 2RBI… Brandon Giltrow, RBI, R… Alex Smith, RBI, R… Justin Moyer, R

4/22 Colerain
W

11-4

14-2 9-1

West Pitcher of Record: Zach Bush (2-0-1), 2.1 inn… Jacob Kates, 4.1 inn., starter… Eric Hooper, .1 inn. closer...Austin Allinger, 3/4, HR, 2RBI, 3R… Jeremiah Johnson, 2/4, (2)2B, 5RBI, R… Justin Moyer, 1/1, 2B, 2RBI, 2R… Zach Gertz, 1/4, 2B… Dallas Hall, 2/3, 2R… Alex Smith, 2R… Dylan Akers, R… Andrew Huser, R

4/23 Lakota East

W 9-3 15-2 10-1

West Pitcher of Record: Austin Allinger (1-1, 10K)
Dylan Akers, 2/4, 2B, 2RBI, R… Andrew Huser, 1/2, 2B, RBI, 2R… Jeremiah Johnson, 2/4, 2B, 2r… Dallas Hall, 1/4, 2B, RBI, R… Alex Smith, 1/2, 2RBI… Justin Moyer, 1/3, R… Zach Gertz, RBI… Alsann Ramsby, R… Brandon Giltrow, R

4/24 at Colerain
L 8-10 15-3 10-2

West Pitcher of Record: Zach Bush (2-1-1), came in in relief… Starter Andrew Huser pitched 3+ inn. Dallas Hall, 1/3, HR, RBI, 2R… Austin Allinger, HR, 2RBI, 3R… Jeremiah Johnson, 2/2, HR, 2B, 2RBI, R… Dylan Akers, 1/4, 2RBI… Andrew Huser, 1/4, 2B, R… Brandon Giltrow, 1/4, RBI… Justin Moyer, 1/1, 2B… Andrew Weigel, 2/4, R

4/27 at Middletown
W 4-0 16-3 11-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Alex Wagner (5-0, 13K), 3hit shutout
Dallas Hall, 2/4, 2R… Dylan Akers, 2/3, 2B, R… Austin Allinger, 2RBI… Jeremiah Johnson, R… Brandon Giltrow, 2/3, RBI… Bailey Mosley, 1/2

4/29 Middletown

W 10-3 17-3 12-2

West Pitcher of Record: Jacob Kates (4-0-1), pitched first five inn. … Eric Hooper pitched final 2 inn.
Dallas Hall, 1/2, RBI, 2R… Dylan Akers, 1/3, 2B, Austin Allinger, 1/1, 2R… Jeremiah Johnson, 2/3, 2B, 3RBI, 2R… Mark Peterson, 1/2… Brandon Giltrow, 1/1, R… Jacob Kate, 1/3, 2RBI, R… Bailey Mosley, 2/4, 3B, R… Alex Smith, 1/4, RBI, R

5/1 Fairfield
W 1-0 18-3 13-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Austin Allinger (2-1, 10K), 2hit complete game shutout
Dallas Hall, 2/2, 2B, R… Austin Allinger, 1/1, 2B, RBI… Andrew Huser, 1/3… Bailey Mosley, 1/2

5/4 at Fairfield

W 9-4 19-3 14-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Alex Wagner (6-0, 5K)… Justin Moyer, 2 inn. relief, no runs allowed
Dallas Hall, 1/4, RBI, R… Dylan Akers, RBI, 2R… Austin Allinger, 2/3, 3B, 2RBI, 3R*… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/4, RBI, R… Andrew Huser, 1/3, R… Brandon Giltrow, 1/2, RBI… Bailey Mosley, 2/4, R… Andrew Weigel, 2/3, R… Alex Smith, 1/3, RBI
* 107th career run scored, New Lakota West and Lakota School District Record.

5/6 at Oak Hills

W

5-1

20-3 15-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Austin Allinger (3-1, 8K)
Dallas Hall, R… Dylan Akers, 1/4… Austin Allinger, 1/3, RBI, R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/4, RBI, R… Andrew Huser, 1/3, R… Brandon Giltrow, 1/2, RBI… Bailey Mosley, RBI… Andrew Weigel, RBI… Alex Smith, R
This win Clinches the GMC Championship

5/8 Oak Hills

W

13-1
6 inn.

21-3 16-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Alex Wagner (7-0, 4K)
Dallas Hall, 3/5, (2)3B, HR, 4RBI, R… Dylan Akers, 2/3, 2RBI… Austin Allinger, 2/4, 2B, RBI, R… Alsan Ramsby, R… Andrew Huser, 1/3, RBI, R… Brandon Giltrow, 2/3, HR, RBI, 2R… Bailey Mosley, 1/3, RBI, R… Max Peterson, R… Andrew Weigel, 1/3, R… Alex Smith, 1/1, RBI, R… Zach Gerth, 1/1, RBI, R

5/9 Kings

W

9-7

22-3 16-2

Pitcher of Record:  Justin Moyer (2-0)… Andrew Huser (3-1-1), save… Jacob Kates, starter, 2inn.
Dylan Akers, 1/5, 2B, 2R… Austin Allinger, 2/3, RBI, 3R… Alex Wagner, 2/3, 2R… Andrew Huser, 2/4, 3RBI, 2R… Brandon Giltrow, 1/2, RBI… Bailey Mosley, 1/2, 2RBI… Andrew Weigel, 2RBI

5/11

Troy
at Wright State

L

3-11

22-4 16-2

Pitcher of Record:  Zach Bush (2-2-1)
Dylan Akers, 1/2… Zach Gertz, 1/1, 2B, R… Jeremiah Johnson, 2/3… Andrew Huser, 1/3… Mark Peterson, RBI… Brandon Giltrow, 1/2… Bailey Mosley, R… Andrew Weigel, 1/2, R… Alex Smith, 3/3, (2)2B… 2RBI

88th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
196 Division 1 Teams Competing
5/14

Anderson
at Lakota West

W

3-1

23-4

West Pitcher of Record:  Austin Allinger (4-1, 9K)
Dallas Hall, 2/3, RBI… Dylan Akers, 1/4… Austin Allinger, 3/4, RBI… Andrew Huser, R… Brandon Giltrow, 2/3, 2B, RBI… Bailey Mosley, 1/4… Andrew Weigel, R… Alex Smith, 1/1, R

5/21

Harrison
at Elder

W

4-0 24-4

West Pitcher of Record:  Austin Allinger (5-1, 4K), 3 hitter
Dallas Hall, 1/3, RBI… Alsaan Ramsby, R… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/3, 2B, RBI, R… Bailey Mosley, 2/3, RBI, R… Andrew Weigel, 1/2, R… Alex Smith, 1/2, RBI
West scored the winning run and the first insurance run followin a two out, bases empty rally in the bottom of the fifth innining.  Alex Smith singled to drive in Bailey Mosley for what proved to be the game winner.

5/23

Northmont
at Western Hills


W 2-1 25-4

West Pitcher of Record:  Alex Wagner (8-0, 8K), 3 hitter
Austin Allinger, 1/2, 2B, RBI… Jeremiah Johnson, 1/2, RBI… Alex Smith, 2R
Smith led off the 3rd and 5th innings with walks.  He scored off an Allinger double to tie the game in the 3rd and scored the winning run on a Johnson sacrifice fly to right field in the 5th. to win a District Championship.

5/28

Moeller
at U. of 
Cincinnati

L 0-5 25-5

West Pitcher of Record: Austin Allinger (5-2, 4K)
Andrew Huser, 1/3… Andrew Weigel, 1/2  


Back to the Top

 

Softball

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

-Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Highlights
Pitchers Record (wins-losses-saves)

3/28 Coffee Co., TN
at Murfreesboro, TN
L 0-2
0-1 0-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (0-1, 10K)… 2 hitter
Allie Cummins, 1/3, 2B…Cummins double in the 2nd was the only Firebird hit in the game spoiling a Coffee County no hitter.

3/28 Whitehouse, TN
at
Murfreesboro, TN
W 7-1 1-1 0-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (1-1, 6K), 5 shutout inn… Brooke Wesley (0-0, 2K), 2 inn.
Allie Cummins, 3/3, (2)2B, 2R… Paige Thompson, 2/3, 2RBI… Ashley Cummins, 1/4, RBI, 2R…Marisa Brown, 1/4, RBI, R… Madeline Kurtz, 1/2, RBI

3/29

Dickson Co., TN
at Murfreesboro, TN

W 5-3 2-1 0-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (2-1, 5K)
Ashley Cummins, 1/2, 2B, 2R… Ciara Incoravati, 1/3, 2B, 3RBI… Kelsey Braswell, 1/3, R… Marisa Brown, 1/2… Salena Gammouth, 1/2... Paige Thompson, RBI, R… Lauren Betz, R

3/30 Riverdale, TN.
at
Murfreesboro, TN.
L 1-8 2-2 0-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (2-2, 4K)
Marisa Brown, 1/2, HR, RBI, R… Ashley Cummins, 1/2… Megan Brankamp, 1/2…  Allie Cummins, 1/3… Kelsey Braswell, 1/3… Emma Rednour, 1/3

3/30 Beech, TN
at 
Murfreesboro, TN
L 2-8 2-3 0-0

West Pitcher of Record: Brook Wesley (0-1), 1 inn. … Madeline Kurtz (2-2, 7K), 6 inn.
Marisa Brown, 1/2, HR, RBI, R… Kelly McCord, 2/3… Megan Brankamp, 1/3, RBI… Page Thompson, 1/3, R… Ashley Cummins, 1/2… Ciara Incorvatti, 1/2

4/4 Notre Dame Academy

L 1-2 2-4 0-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (2-3, 11K)
Marisa Brown, 1/2, 2B… Ashley Cummins, 1/3, R… Ciarra Incorvati, RBI… Salena Gammouth, 1/3

4/10 at Oak Hills

W 6-0 3-4 1-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (3-3, 5K)
Emma Rednour, 2/3, RBI, R… Haley Johnson, 1/4, 2RBI, R… Allie Cummins, 1/3, 3B… Ciara Incorvati, 1/3, R… Salena Gammouth, 1/1, R… Marisa Brown, 2RBI… Paige Thompson, RBI… Kelsey Braswell, R

4/11 at Sycamore

W

16-1
5 inn.

4-4 2-0

West Pitcher of Record:  Madeline Kurtz (4-3, 5K), 3 inn…. Brooke Wesley (0-1), 2inn.
Haley Johnson, 3/5, 2B, 3RBI, R… Marisa Brown, 3/4, (2)HR*, 6RBI, 2R… Ashley Cummins, 3/4, 2R… Kelsey Braswell, 3/4, 3RBI, 3R… Salena Gammouth, 2/4, 3RBI, R… Emma Rednour, 1/4, RBI, 2R… Paige Thompson, 1/2, 2R… Allie Cummins, 2R… Ciara Incorvati, R
*Marisa Brown's Home Runs were the 17th & 18th of her career setting a new Lakota School District record.  The previous record of 16 was held by Kadey Astrop (Lakota East, 2011-2014).

4/13 Hamilton

W

12-0
5 inn.

5-4 3-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (5-3, 3K), 4 inn. … Megan Brankamp (0-0), 1 inn.
Allie Cummins, 3/3, HR, 6RBI, 3R… Ciara Incorvati, 1/3, 4RBI… Paige Thompson, 1/2, 3R… Marisa Brown, 1/2, 2R… Ashley Cummins, 1/3, 2R… Haley Johnson, 1/3…Salena Gammouth, 1/2… Kelsey Braswell, RBI, R… Megan Brankamp, R

4/14 at Fairfield

W 6-0 6-4 4-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (6-3, 6K)
Marisa Brown, 2/4, HR, 3RBI, R… Haley Johnson, 2/4, 2B, R… Allie Cummins, 2/3, 2RBI… Ashley Cummins, 2/4, RBI, 2R… Paige Thompson, 2/3, R… Salena Gammouth, 1/2, R

4/15 Princeton
W

11-1
5 inn.

7-4 5-0

West Pitcher of Record: Megan Brankamp (1-0, 2K), 2 inn…. Brooke Wesley (0-1, 7K), 3 inn., starter
Salena Gammouth, 2/3, 2B, 4RBI, R… Kelsey Braswell, 2/2, 2B, 3RBI, 2R… Allie Cummins, 3/3, 2B, RBI, 2R… Marisa Brown, 3/3, 2B, 2R… Paige Thompson, 2/2, 2B, RBI, R… Megan Brankamp, 1/3, 3B, R… Kelly McCord, 2/4, RBI… Emma Rednour, 1/2, R

4/17

Huntington N., IN
at Louisville, KY

W 8-2 8-4 5-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (7-3, 10K)
Marisa Brown, 3/4, (2)2B, 2RBI, 2R… Allie Cummins, 1/3, 2B, RBI, R…Ciara Incorvati, 2/2, 2B, 2RBI…Paige Thompson, 2/2, RBI, R…Ashley Cummins, 1/3, R…Kelsey Braswell, 1/3… Brooke Wesley, RBI… Salena Gammouth, RBI… Haley Johnson, R… Emma Rednour, R

4/17

Mt. Juliet, TN
at Louisville, KY

L 1-4 8-5 5-0

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (7-4, 12K)
Paige Thompson, 2/3, 3B, RBI… Ashley Cummins, 1/3, R… Allie Cummins, 1/3

4/20 at Mason

L

5-6
11 inn.

8-6 5-1

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (7-5, 13K)
Marisa Brown, 1/4, 2B, 2R… Ciara Incorvati, 1/5, 2RBI… Allie Cummins, 2/5, 2B… Kelsey Braswell, 1/3, RBI, R… Haley Johnson, R… Paige Thompson, R

4/21 at Middletown

W

11-0
5 inn.

9-6 6-1

West Pitcher of Record: Brooke Wesley (1-1, 5K)
Ashley Cummins, 2/4, HR, 4RBI, 3R… Haley Johnson, 3/3, 2RBI, R… Paige Thompson, 2/4, 2RBI, 3R… Marisa Brown, 1/2, RBI, R… Allie Cummins, 2/3, RBI… Ciara Incorvati, 1/3, RBI… Emma Rednour, 1/2, 2R… Selena Gammouth, 1/3, R

4/22 Middletown

W

17-1
5 inn.

10-6 7-1

West Pitcher of Record: Megan Brankamp (2-0, 7K)
Kelsey Braswell, 3/4, 2B, 4RBI, 2R… Emma Rednour, 3/4, 2RBI, R… Marisa Brown, 2/2, 2RBI, 2r… Ashley Cummins, 2/4, 3RBI… Allie Cummins, 2/4, RBI, 3R… Paige Thompson, 1/4, 2RBI, 2R… Salena Gammouth, 2/3, 2R… Ciara Incorvati, 1/2, RBI… Brooke Wesley, 1/1, 2R… Haley Johnson, 1/2, 2R… Kelly McCord, 2RBI, R

4/23 Mason

L 4-8 10-7 7-2

West Pitcher of Record-- Madeline Kurtz (7-6, 8K)
Ashley Cummins, 1/3, HR, 2RBI, 2R… Marisa Brown, 1/2, 2RBI, R…Haley Johnson, 1/2, 2B, R… Allie Cummins, 1/3… Kelsey Braswell, 1/3… Salena Gammouth, 1/3

4/24 Sycamore
W 9-0 11-7 8-2

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (8-6, 10K)… 1 hitter, with hit coming from first batter faced Paige Thompson, 1/2, RBI, 2R… Ashley Cummins, 1/3, R… Marisa Brown, 3/4, 2B, 3B, HR, 3RBI, 3R… Allie Cummins, 3/3, (2)2B, 2RBI, R… Kelly McCord, 1/2, 2RBI… Emma Rednour, 1/3, R… Ciara Incorvati, 1/3, R

4/27 Fairfield

W 6-3 12-7 9-2

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (9-6, 6K)
Haley Johnson, 1/4, 2B, R… Paige Thompson, 3/4, (2)2B, 2RBi, R… Ashley Cummins, 1/4, RBI, R… Marisa Brown, 1/4, 3B, RBI, R… Kelsey Braswell, 1/3, R… Emma Rednour, 1/2, Salena Gammouth, 2/2, RBI, R

4/28 Lakota East
W 9-2 13-7 10-2

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (10-6, 6K)
Haley Johnson, 2/2, 2R… Ashley Cummins, 1/3, R… Marisa Brown, 2/4, 2B, 3RBI, 2R… Allie Cummins, 1/3, 2B, 2RBI… Ciara Incorvati, 3/4, RBI… Salena Gammouth, 1/2, R… Lauren Betz, R… Kelly McCord, R

4/30 at Lakota East

W

20-8
6 inn.

14-7 11-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Madeline Kurtz (11-6, 6K)
Allie Cummins, 3/4, 3B, HR*, 7RBI, 2R… Haley Johnson 4/6, (2)2B, 2RBI, 2R… Paige Thompson, 2/2, 2B, 2R… Kelly McCord, 2/4, 3R… Ashley Cummins, 2/3, 2B, 3RBI, 2R… Marisa Brown, 3/4, 21RBI, 4R… Ciara Incorvati, 3/5, 2B, 2RBI… Kelsey Braswell, 1/5, 2B, 2RBI, R… Salena Gammouth, 3/5, RBI, R… Megan Brankamp, 2R
* Grand Slam Homer

5/1 Oak Hills

W

6-2

15-7 12-2

West Pitcher of Record: Madeline Kurtz (12-6, 6K)… Brooke Wesley (1-1, 1K), pitched last inning
Haley Johnson, 2/3, 2B, RBI, R… Marisa Brown, 2/3, 2B, R… Allie Cummins, 1/3, R… Kelsey Braswell, 2/3, R… Salena Gammouth, 1/3, RBI, R… Emma Rednour, 1/3, RBI, R… Kelly McCord, RBI… Ashley Cummins, RBI… Ciara Incorvati, RBI

5/4 at Hamilton
W

12-0
5 inn.

16-7 13-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Madeline Kurtz (13-6, 4K), 2 hitter
Haley Johnson, 3/3, 3R… Kelly McCord, 2/3, R… Ashley Cummins, 3/4, (2)2B, 2RBI, 3R… Marisa Brown, 2/3, RBI, R… Allie Cummins, 2/3, HR, 4RBI, 2R… Ciara Incorvati, 1/3, RBI… Laura Schuker, R… Kelsey Braswell, 2/4, 3RBI… Salena Gammouth, 1/3, RBI… Emma Rednour, 2/4, R

5/5 at Colerain
W 8-2 17-7 14-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Madeline Kurtz (14-6, 10K)
Haley Johnson, 1/5… Kelly McCord, 1/4, R…  Ashley Cummins, R… Marissa Brown, 3/4, (2)HR, 4RBI*, 2R… Allie Cummins, 2/4, 2B, 2R… Ciara Incorvati, 1/2… Laura Schuker, R… Kelsey Braswell, 2/4, 2RBI, 2R… Salena Gammouth, 2/4, RBI… Emma Rednour, 1/3, RBI
*Marisa Brown becomes the first Lakota School District softball player to drive in 100 runs in a career.

5/6 at Princeton
W

16-1
5 inn.

18-7 15-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Brooke Wesley (2-1, 3K)… Megan Brankamp pitched 2 inn. in relief
Haley Johnson, 2/4, 2B, HR, 2RBI, 2R… Kelly McCord, 2/4, RBI, R… Ashley Cummins, 2/3, 2B, 3B, 4R… Marisa Brown, 3/4, 2B, HR, 4RBI, 3R… Kelsey Braswell, 2/3, 2B, 2R… Megan Brankamp, 3/4, 2B, 4RBI, 2R… Brooke Wesley, RBI… Salena Gammouth, 1/4, 3RBI, R… Emma Rednour, 2/3, RBI, R

5/8 Colerain
W

12-1
5 inn.

19-7 16-2

West Pitcher of Record:  Madeline Kurtz (15-6, 7K)… Ashley Cummins  pitched last 1/3 inn.
Haley Johnson, 2/2, (2)2B, RBI, R… Kelley McCord, 1/3, R… Ashley Cummins, 1/2, 2RBI, 2R… Marisa Brown, 2/3, 2RBI, 2R… Allie Cummins, 3/3, 2B, 3B, 3RBI, 2R… Ciara Incorvati, 1/3, RBI… Kelsey Braswell, 1/3, 2RBI, R… Emma Rednour, 1/2, R… Molly Montgomery, 1/3, RBI, R
Game ended with Senior Ashley Cummins pitching to her sister Freshman Catcher Allie Cummins.

38th Ohio (OBVCA) State Tournament
190 Division 1 Teams Competing
5/13

Beavercreek
at Lakota 
West

W

12-2
5 inn.

20-7

West Pitcher of Record:  Madeline Kurtz (16-6, 6K)
Haley Johnson, 2/4, 2RBI… Kelly McCord, 1/4… Ashley Cummins, 3/4, 2B, 2RBI, R… Marisa Brown, 1/3, 3B, RBI, R… Lauren Betz, R… Allie Cummins, 1/3, RBI, 2R… Ciara Incorvatti, 1/3, 2B, 2RBI… Taylor Bramlett, 2R… Salena Gammouth, 1/3, 2RBI, R… Emma Rednour, 1/2, RBI, 2R… Molly Montgomery, R

5/19

Springboro
at Miamisburg

L

2-4

20-8

West Pitcher of Record:  Madeline Kurtz (16-7, 3K)
Haley Johnson, 2/3… Ashley Cummins, 2/4, 2B, RBI… Alliie Cummins, 3/4, 2B, R… Paige Thompson, 1/3, RBI… Emma Rednour, 1/2… Kelsey Braswell, 2/3, R
West led 2-1 after six innings.


Back to the Top 

 

Boys Track and Field

Date

Event

Team Placings

Results/Highlights

3/28

Tiger Invitational
at Withrow


1. West 127
2. Mt. Healthy 104
3. Trotwood Madison 97
4. Withrow 74
5. North College Hill 53
6. Princeton 47
7. Sardinia Eastern 39
8. Moeller 38
9. Gamble Montessori 18
10. Mariemont 12

West Top 3 Finishers:
1st… Josh Oeters, 3200 run (10:27.16)
1st… Logan Currington, high jump (5' 4")
1st… Josh Oeters, Kevin Reisenberg, Nathan Wyatt, Garret Shelby, 3200 relay (8:49.72)

2nd… Josh Oeters, 1600 run (4:50.34)
2nd… Brandon Gillis, 300 hurdles (44.53)
2nd… Tim Tanner-Blair, discus (117' 8")

3rd… Tim Tanner-Blair, shot  (40' 6")
3rd… Zelwyn Robinson, Danny Otakasongo, Brandon Gillis, Jeremiah Howard, 400 relay (46.11)
3rd… Logan Currington, Benjamin Davies, Nathan Wyatt, Josh Oeters, 1600 relay (3:42.58)

4/8 & 4/10

Cincinnati
Coaches 
Classic


28 Schools Competing
1. Mason 104
2. Northwest 87
3. Lebanon 51
4. Sycamore 49
-- other GMC --
6. West 36
T10. Lakota East 27
T15. Middletown 15
T17. Princeton 11
T17. Colerain 11
22. Oak Hills 6.5
25. Fairfield 1
T26. Hamilton 0

West Placers:
2nd… Dante Jones, long jump (21' 6")

3rd… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (15.69)
3rd… Mykel Chambers, 200 dash (22.25)

4th… Mykel Chambers, 100 dash (11.42)

5th… Josh Oeters, 3200 run (10:00.25)

6th… Braxton Neal, long jump (20' 10.5")
6th… Josh Oeters, Nathan Wyatt, Kevin Riesenberg, Kyle Hanes, 3200 relay (8:35.72)

8th… Jeremiah Howard, Benjamine Davies, Sean Mahone, Mykel Chambers, 400 relay (44.64)

4/17

Centerville
Elks Relays


13 Schools Competing
1. Mason 130
2. Centerville 118
3. Pickerington N. 117
4. Wayne 89
5. West 56
6. …
-- other GMC --
11. Princeton 12

West Top 4 Finishers:
1st… Dante Jones, long jump (20' 7.5")
1st… Dante Jones, triple jump (42' 8.5")… New Lakota School District Record.  

2nd… Braxton Neal, triple jump (41' 4")
T2nd… Sean Mahone, high jump (5' 11")

4th… Braxton Neal, long jump (20' 4")
4th…Jeremiah Howard, Mykel Chambers, Benjamin Davies, Sean Mahone, 400 relay (45.63)
4th…Logan Currington, Benjamin Davies, Luc Gendreau, Mykel Chanbers, 1600 relay (3:28.04)

4/24 Springboro Invitational

17 Schools Competing
1. Lebanon 93
2. West 69.5
3. Springboro 67
-- other GMC --
6. Middletown 46
13. Colerain 19

West Top 4 Finishers:
1st… Mykel Chambers, 100 dash (11.26)
1st… Mykel Chambers, 200 dash (22.43)
1st… Mykel Chambers, 400 run (51.09)
1st… Jeremiah Howard, George Harper, Benjamin Davies, Sean Mahone, 400 relay (44.46)
1st… Luc Gendreau, Benjamin Davies, Logan Currington, Brian Gillis, 1600 relay (3:32.67)

2nd…  Jeremiah Howard, George Harper, Logan Currington, Luc Gendreau, 800 relay (1:34.09)

3rd… Sean Mahone, high jump (5' 10")

4/30 & 5/1 Wayne Invitational

40 Schools Competing
1. Pickerington N.  93
2. Centerville  88.83
3. Mason  67
-- other GMC --
7. West 40
9. Sycamore 25.83
T19. Middletown 11
28. Princeton 7

West Placers:
1st… Dante Jones, long jump (21' 10.25")

2nd… Mykel Chambers, 100 dash (10.87)… Broke own Lakota West school record
2nd… Mykel Chambers, 200 dash (22.17)

3rd... Braxton Neal, long jump (21' 3.5")

4th… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (14.79)

7th… Dante Jones, triple jump (42' 7.25")

8th… Jeremiah Howard, Gio Harper, Danny Otakasonga, Sean Mahone, 400 relay (44.42)

5/5 Kings Invitational

11 Schools Competing
1. Mason 135
2. West 127
3. Kings 114
4. Turpin 77
-- other GMC --
10. Princeton 27

West Top 3 Finishers:
1st… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (15:48)
1st… Mykel Chambers, 100 dash (11.27)
1st… Benjamin Davies, 400 run (52.18)
1st… Mykel Champers, 200 dash (22.30)
1st… Braxton Neal, long jump (22' 0.25")
1st… Jeremiah Howard, Gio Harper, Danny Otakasonga, Sean Mahone, 400 relay (44.72)
1st… Logan Curington, Luc Gendreau, Benjamine Davies, Mykel Chambers, 1600 relay (3:27.22)

2nd… Dante Jones, long jump (21' 3.25")

2nd… Jeremiah Howard, Gio Harper,  Will Nguyen, Benjamin Davies, 800 relay (1:31.12)
5/8

Rod Russell
Invitational,
at Mason

26 Teams Competing
1. Mason 93
2. Centerville 86
3. Gahanna Lincoln 85
4. Mason B 44.5
-- other GMC --
T6. West 37
8. Lakota East 34
12. Sycamore 26

West Placers:
2nd… Mykel Chambers, 100 dash (10.71) *
2nd… Dante Jones, long jump (21' 10.75), missed 1st by half an inch

3rd… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (14.68)… New Lakota District record, prev. record stood since 1993

4th… Nathan Wyatt, Kevin Riesenberg, Josh Oeters, Logan Curington, 3200 relay (8:24.09)

7th… David Walcott, discus (125' 1")
7th… Jeremiah Howard, Benjamin Davies, Danny Otakasonga, Sean Mahone, 400 relay (44.62)

8th… Brandon Gillis, 300 hurdles (41.73)
8th… Jeremiah Howard, Danny Otakasonga, Will Nguyen, Gio Harper, 800 relay (1:33.11)

*This is the fastest 100 meter time ever ran in the Lakota School District but it will not qualify as the record because of an excessive favoring wind.  Chambers did however set a New Lakota West record with a time of 10.82 in the semi-finals.
He also ran the fastest 200 meter time of the meet (21.87) in the prelims but was unable to finish in the finals.

5/13 & 5/15 Greater Miami Conference Championships

1. Mason 174
2. Sycamore 124.5
3. Lakota East 82
4. West 77
5. Middletown 67
6. Princeton 49
7. Oak Hills 31
8. Colerain 30.5
9. Fairfield 12
10. Hamilton 10

West Top 4 (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & Honorable Mention)
1st… Dante Jones, long jump (21' 9")

2nd… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (14.67)

3rd… Dante Jones, Logan Currington, Jeremiah Howard, Benjamin Davies, 800 relay (1:32.06)

4th… Luc Gendreau, 400 run (50.80)
4th… Brandon Gillis, 300 hurdles (41.16)
4th… Jeremiah Howard, Giovanni Harper, Brandon Gillis, Benjamin Davies, 400 relay (44.53)
4th… Nathan Wyatt, Kevin Riesenberg, Josh Oeters, Garrett Shelby, 3200 relay (8:18.33)

107th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
236 Division 1 Teams Competing
5/20 & 5/22 District meet
at Winton Woods

15 Teams Competing
1. LaSalle  122
2. Northwest  93.5
3. West  86.5
4. Elder  78
5. Lakota East  62
6. Mt. Healthy  61
T7. Colerain   35
T7. Winton Woods  35
9. …

West Top Four Finishers (Regional Qualifiers)
1st… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (14.96)

2nd… Dante Jones, long jump (21' 10.25")
2nd… Mykel Chambers, 100 dash (11.07)
2nd… Jeremiah Howard, Dante Jones, Benjamin Davies, Logan Currington, 800 relay (1:31.45)

3rd… Garrett Shelby, Nathan Wyatt, Kevin Reisenberg, Josh Oeters, 3200 relay (8:16.78)
3rd… Logan Currington, Benjamin Davies, Luc Gendreau, Brian Gillis, 1600 relay (3:36.97)

T3rd… Logan Currington, high jump (5' 10")

5/27
&
5/29

SW Ohio Regional Meet
at Welcome Stadium,
Dayton

49 Schools Competing
1. Northmont 68
T2. Mason 62
T2. Centerville 62
4. Loveland 37
T5. Withrow 31
T5. Trotwood-Madison 31
7. … 

T12. West 21

West Top Four Finishers (State Qualifiers):

2nd… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (14.85)
2nd… Mykel Champbers, 100 dash (11.03)

West Placers 5th through 8th (contributed to team score)
5th… Dante Jones, long jump (22' 4.25")… New Lakota West Record

8th… Logan Currington, Benjamin Davies, Luc Gendreau, Brian Gillis, 1600 relay (3:27.65)

6/5
&
6/6

State Meet,
at Jesse Owens
Memorial
Stadium,
Ohio State Univ.

113 Schools Competing
1. Pickerington North 52
2. Mason 28
3. …

T77. West 0

West State Participants:

10th… Dante Jones, 110 hurdles (14.59)… New Lakota School District Record
10th… Mykel Chambers, 100 dash (10.88)



Back to the Top 

 

Girls Track and Field

Date

Event

Team Placings

Results/Highlights

3/28

Tiger Invitational
at Withrow


1. West 137
2. Withrow 112.5
3. St. Ursula 96
4. Mt. Notre Dame 71
5. Sardinia Eastern 49
6. North College Hill 41
7. Mt. Healthy 34
8. Princeton 33
9. Trotwood Madison 27.5
10. Woodward 18
11. Gamble Montessori 5

West Top 3 Finishers:
1st… Kelly McManus, 1600 run (5:31.05)

2nd… Kelly McManus, 3200 run (12:04.53)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (27.66)
2nd… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (15.29)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (13.08)
2nd… Gloria Corona-Luna, 800 run (2:32.39)
2nd… Bekah Roberson, high jump (4' 10")
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, Julian Huston, Brooke Melford, Simone Henderson, 400 relay (52.87)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, Julian Huston, Sydney Hill, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:50.73)

3rd… Bekah Robertson, high jump (4' 10")
3rd… Logan Porter, shot (31' 5")
3rd… Gloria Corona-Luna, Meridith Elstun, Emma Cunningham, Meg Schiner, 3200 relay (10:50.62)

4/8 & 4/10

Cincinnati
Coaches 
Classic


27 Schools Competing
1. Withrow 101
2. Mason 99
3. Miamisburg 49
4. West 44
-- other GMC --
6. Fairfield 33.5
12. Sycamore 21.5
14. Oak Hills 16
18. Lakota East 8
T21. Middletown 4 
T21. Colerain 4
T25. Hamilton 0
T25. Princeton 0

West Placers:
2nd… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.97)… Breaks own Lakota School District Record

3rd… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (46.52)
3rd… Anna Szolwinski, Maya Andrews, Danielle Turner, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:47.05)

4th… Logan Porter, shot put (35' 2")… New Lakota West record. Old record 34' 3", Laura Tyburski, 2003.

5th… Kelly McManus, 1600 run (5:21.71)
5th… Simone Henderson, 100 dash (12.93)

6th… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (13.04)
6th… Simone Henderson, 200 dash (26.66)

7th… Emma Cunningham, Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, Kylie Marshall, 3200 relay (10:15.36)
7th…Brooke Melford, Anna Szolwinski, Julia Huston, Simone Henderson, 400 relay (52.37)

8th… Gloria Corona-Luna, 800 run (2:29.14)

4/17

Centerville
Elks Relays


13 Schools Competing
1. Centerville 149.5
2. Mason 124
3. Wayne 81
4. West 81
5. Beavercreek 55.5
6. …
-- other GMC --
10. Princeton 15

West Top 4 Finishers:
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:44.24)…New Lakota West Record 

2nd… Sydney Hill, Emma Hayes, Becka Robertson, Megan Baumhardt, 400 shuttle hurdle relay (1:07.01
T2nd… Megan Quinn, high jump (4' 11")

3rd… Simone Henderson, long jump (15' 8.5")
3rd… Brooke Melford, Anna Szolwinski, Natalie Brenner, Simone Henderson, 400 relay (51.13)

4th… Logan Porter, shot put (34' 11.5")
4th… Meredith Elstun, Kyle Marshall, Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, 4000 distance medley relay (13:12.06)  

4/24 Springboro Invitational

19 Schools Competing
1. West 98
2. Walnut Hills 82
3. Springboro 68
-- other GMC -- 
14. Colerain 16.5
17. Middletown 8

West Top 4 Finishers:
1st… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.84)… New Lakota School District Record.
1st… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.91)
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:45.20)

2nd… Megan Baumhardt, pole vault (10' 0")
2nd… Kelly McManus, 1600 run (5:19.10)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (26.84)

3rd… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (46.58)
3rd… Logan Porter, shot put (35' 2")… Ties own Lakota West Record.

4th… Kelly McManus, 800 run (2:24.18)
4th… Brooke Melford, Anna Szolwinski, Nia Johnson, Natalie Brenner, 400 relay (52.55)

4th… Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, Meridith Elstun, Kylie Marshall, 3200 relay (10:00.23
4/28

Girls Rule Invitational
at Turpin


1. West 157
2. Turpin 125
3. Seton 118
4. St. Ursula Acad. 105
5. Mt. Notre Dame 63.5
6. Loveland 56
7. Winton Woods 50
8. Anderson 25

West Top 2 Finishers:
1st… Logan Porter, shot put (35' 9")… Broke the Lakota West Record for third time.
1st… Simone Henderson, 100 dash (12.93)
1st… Sydney Hill, 200 dash (26.54)
1st… Natalie Brenner, Anna Szolwinski, Brooke Melford, Danielle Turner, 400 relay (51.99)
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Maya Andrews, Sydney Hill, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:46.06)

2nd… Sydney Hill, 100 dash (13.03)
2nd… Danielle Turner, 400 run (1:03.52)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (26.82)
2nd… Gloria Corona-Luna, 800 run (2:25.81)
2nd… Kelly McManus, 3200 run (11:47.44)

4/30 & 5/1 Wayne Invitational

1. Gahanna Lincoln 134
2. Centerville 131.5
3. Mason 63
-- other GMC --
T7. West 34
T19. Sycamore 11
T26. Princeton 6
T31. Middletown 2

West Placers:
2nd… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.57)… Broke own Lakota District record for third time
2nd… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (45.16)… New Lakota West record, prev. record set in 2000
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:43.68)… New Lakota Record, prev. record set earlier this year

6th… Simone Henderson, 200 dash (26.07)… New Lakota West Record
6th… Meredith Elstun, Kylie Marshall, Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, 4000 distance medley relay (13:13.46)
6th… Brooke Melford,  Anna Szolwinski, Danielle Turner, Simone Henderson, 400 relay (50.69)

8th… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.74)

5/5 Kings Invitational

11 Schools Competing
1. Mason 172.5
2. Kings 119
3. West 106.5
4. Turping 101
-- other GMC --
10. Princeton 11

West Top 3 Finishers:
1st… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.82)
1st… Gloria Corona-Luna, 800 run (2:27.71)
1st… Simone Henderson, 200 dash (26.60)
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay, (1:43.66)… New Lakotas West Record

2nd… Kelly McManus, 1600 run (5:29.96)
2nd… Sydney Hill, 200 dash (26.75)

3rd… Logan Porter, shot put (31' 11")

5/8 Rod Russell
Invitational,
at Mason

28 Teams Competing
1. Gahanna Lincoln 104
2. Mason 73
3. Centerville 62
4. West 58
-- other GMC --
T12. Sycamore 15
19. Lakota East 9

West Placers:
1st… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.52)… Lakota School District Record, breaking her own record
1st… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (44.95)… Lakota West School Record, prev. record stood since 2000

2nd… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:42.98)… New Lakota West Record 

3rd... Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.36)… Lakota West School Record, prev. record stood since 2000
3rd… Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, Meredith Elstun, Kylie Marshall, 3200 relay (9:49.49)

5th… Simone Henderson, 200 dash (26.14)
5th… Megan Quinn, high jump (5' 0")

6th… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (26.18)
6th… Brooke Medford, Maya Andrews, Natalie Brenner, Daniele Turner, 400 relay (51.49)

7th… Simone Henderson, 100 dash (12.63)

7th… Logan Porter, shot put, (33' 8.5")
5/13 & 5/15 Greater Miami Conference Championships

1. Mason 189
2. West 110
3. Sycamore 82
4. Fairfield 75
5. Oak Hills 69.5
6. Lakota East 45
7. Middletown 32
8. Princeton 25
9. Colerain 24.5
10. Hamilton 9

West Top 4 (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & Honorable Mention)
1st… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.47)
1st… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (45.12)
1st… Anna Szolinski, 100 dash (12.37)
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:42.31)… New Lakota West Record 
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 400 relay (49.27)… New Lakota West Record

2nd… Simone Henderson, 100 dash (12.51)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (25.85)

3rd… Megan Baumhardt, pole vault (9' 6")
3rd… Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, Meredith Elstun, Kylie Marshall, 3200 relay (9:45.25))

4th… Gloria Corona-Luna, 800 run (2:23.64)

Sydney Hill was awarded Female Runner Of The Meet honors.

Larry Cox was selected as the  Girls Coach Of The Year by a vote of the coaches.
41th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
227 Division 1 Teams Competing
5/20 & 5/22 District meet
at Winton Woods

17 Teams Competing
1. West  98.5 *
2. St. Ursula  84
3. Seton  77
4. McAuley  70
5. Fairfield  54
6. Oak Hills 53
7. Winton Woods  47.33
8. Lakota East 42.33
9. …

* First District Track and Field Championship
in School History

West Top Four Finishers (Regional Qualifiers)
1st… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.52)
1st… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (44.95)… Ties her own Lakota West school record
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:43.00)… Ties  25 year old meet record.

2nd… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.56)
2nd… Danielle Turner, Anna Szolwinski, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 400 relay (49.94)

3rd… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (25.72)
3rd… Logan Porter, shot put (34' 6")
3rd… Meghan Baumhardt, pole vault (9' 0")

4th… Simone Henderson, 100 dash (12.74)
4th… Simone Henderson, 200 dash (26.41)

Other placers who contributed points to West's winning total were:  Gloria Corona-Luna, Meridith Elstun, Emma Cunningham, Kylie Marshall, Bekah Robertson, Megan Quinn, Meg Schinner.

5/27
&
5/29

SW Ohio Regional Meet
at Welcome Stadium,
Dayton

50 Schools Competing
1. Withrow 93
2. Centerville 78
3. Mason 68
T4. Walnut Hills 40
T4. St. Ursula 40
6. West 33*
7. … 

*Highest Team Finish
in School History in
Regional Meet

West Top Four Finishers (State Qualifiers):
1st… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (43.99)… New Lakota District Record, previous record stood 20 years

2nd… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.64)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:41.60)… New Lakota District Record

4th… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.58)

West Placers 5th through 8th (contributed to team score)
7th… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (22' 4.25")

6/5
&
6/6

State Meet,
at Jesse Owens
Memorial
Stadium,
Ohio State Univ.

104 Schools Competing
T1. Withrow 50
T1. Gahanna Lincoln 50
3. …

T18. West 11

West's highest state
finish ever.

West State Participants:

2nd… Sydney Hill, 100 hurdles (14.30)*
* Hills time of 14.24 in the preliminary heat set a new Lakota School District Record 

6th… Sydney Hill, 300 hurdles (44.49)

9th… Anna Szolwinski, Sydney Hill, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:48.42)

15th… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.43)


Back to the Top

 

Boys Tennis

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

West Individual Results & Match Notes

4/8 Sycamore B L 0-5 0-1 0-0 Erik Isele (1S) def. by Muskal-- 7-5, 3-6, 6-7(3-8)
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by Kalaiarasan-- 2-6, 2-6
Nick Zahneis (3S) def. by Qi-- 2-6, 0-6
Conner Deitz/Mark Lienhardt (1D) def. by Levy/Wang-- 0-6, 0-6
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D) def. by Ahu/Nagendra-- 1-6, 1-6
4/10

at Beavercreek,
State Team
Tournament,
Rd. 1, Initial 92

L 2-3 0-2 0-0

Erik Isele (1S) def. Chong-- 7-6, 6-0
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by Chusak-- 1-6, 1-6
Nick Zahneis (3S) def. Ha-- 7-5, 6-3
Conner Deitz/Mark Lienhardt (1D) def. by Duckro/Parmar-- 4-6, 1-6
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D) def. by Enuonda/Roderick-- 3-6, 3-6

4/13 Kings

L 2-3 0-3 0-0

Erik Isele (1S) def. by Nosek-- 2-6, 1-6
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by MacNeil-- 1-6, 1-6
Nick Zahneis (3S) def. by Wikum-- 3-6, 1-6
Conner Deitz/Mark Lienhardt (1D) def. Benton/Edwards-- 2-6, 6-4, 14-12
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D) def. Ventre/Guerin-- 6-2, 6-2

4/14 Fairfield

W 3-2 1-3 1-0 Erik Isele (1S) def. by K. Robertson-- 4-6, 3-6
Nick Zahneis (2S) def. Reist-- 6-3, 6-2
Garret Lindsey (3S) def. Patel-- 6-1, 6-0
Mark Lienhardt /Ben Griffiths (1D) def. B. Robertson/M. Radcliffe-- 6-4, 6-2
Braden Hester/Conner Deitz (2D) def. by Hoctor/S. Radcliffe- 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
4/15 St. Xavier B

L 2-3 1-4 1-0 Erik Isele (1S) def. Beischel-- 7-6, 6-1
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by Hsaio-- 4-6, 2-6
Mark Lienhardt t (3S) def. Chantillis-- 6-4, 6-4
Conner Deitz /Nick Zahneis (1D) def. by Moore/Vrishabhendra--6-2, 5-7, 6-10
Ben Griffiths/ Braden Hester (2D) def. by Phillips/Heintz-- 1-6, 6-7
4/16 Oak Hills
W 5-0 2-4 2-0 Erik Isele (1S) def. Schoonover-- 6-1, 6-1
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. Pearson-- 6-4, 6-0
Ben Griffths (3S) def. Hill-- 7-5, 6-0
Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D) def. Graff/Thomas-- 6-1, 6-2
Mark Lienhardt/Braden Hester (2D) def. Farres/Thorman-- 6-0, 6-1
4/17 Middletown

W 5-0 3-4 3-0 Erik Isle (1S) def. Williams--6-0, 6-1
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. Page-- 6-0, 6-0
Nick Zahneis (3S) def. Olivarez-- 6-0, 6-0
Conner Deitz/Mark Lienhardt (1D) def. Lewis/Mathis-- 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-6)
Ben Griffiths/ Braden Hester (2D) def. Morgan/Ramsey-- 6-0, 6-0
4/21 Sycamore

L 0-5 3-5 3-1 Erik Isele (1S) def. by Indrakanti-- 0-6, 0-6
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by Taylor-- 0-6, 0-6
Mark Lienhardt (3S) def. by Stern-- 0-6, 0-6
Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D) def. by Wittenbaum/Venkitarama-- 0-6, 1-6
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D) def. by Liou/Zhang-- 0-6, 0-6
4/22 at Lakota East L 2-3 3-6 3-2

Erik Isele (1S) def. Menninger-- 6-1, 6-2
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by Barren-- 2-6, 4-6
Mark Lienhardt (3S) def. Hoke-- 6-2, 6-1
Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D) def. by Smolyansky/Spaulding-- 3-6, 3-6
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D) def. by Sacha/Sutter-- 4-6, 1-6

4/23 & 4/25

Greater 
Cincinnati
Tennis 
Coaches
Assoc. 
Tournament

Flight C (teams seeded 17 through 23 in the Cincinnati metro area, irrespective of divisions)-- 
1. Moeller 280… 2. Mason C 240… 3. SCD 210… 4. West 105… 5. Anderson 100… 6. Loveland 65… 7. Fenwick 50

Erik Isele (1S)
… def. by Sultan (Anderson)-- 4-6, 4-6
… def. Belgioco (Fenwick)-- 8-2
… def. by Tepe (Moeller)-- 5-8

Garrett Lindsey (2S)
ok as is

Mark Lienhardt (3S)
… def. by Hochwait (SCD)-- 2-6, 3-6
… def. by Song (Mason)-- 2-8

Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D)
… bye
… def. Lutz/Richmond (Loveland)-- 2-6, 6-1, 10-8
… def. by Peter/Keyser (Moeller)-- 1-6, 5-7 …………………………….2nd Place

Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D)
… def. Shaw/Tryzbinski (SCd)-- 6-2, 6-1
… def. by Vivo/King (Mason C)-- 1-6, 2-6
… def. Rohlfs/Coley (Fenwick)-- 8-4
… def. by Dickhaus/Huang (Anderson)-- 5-8…………………………4th Place

4/27 at Colerain
L 1-4 3-7 3-3 Erik Isele (1S) def. by Laskey-- 3-6, 6-4, 1-6
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by Friedhoff-- 4-6, 1-6
Nick Zahneis (3S) def. by Wessels-- 6-1, 4-6, 2-6
Conner Deitz/Mark Lienhardt (1D) def. by Taphorn/Koenig-- 2-6, 6-7
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D) def. Marshall/Wickham-- 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
4/28 at Hamilton
L 5-0 4-7 3-4 Braden Hester (1S) def. Sprague-- 6-0, 6-0
Conner Deitz (2S) def. Baker-- 6-0, 6-0
Hamilton forfeits (3S)
Ben Griffiths/Garrett Lindsey (1D) def. Brown/Sellor-- 6-0, 6-0
Hamilton forfeits (2D)
4/29 Princeton
W 3-2 5-7 4-4

Erik Isele (1S) def. by Arroyo-- 1-6, 1-6
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. Williams-- 6-1, 6-4
Mark Lienhardt (3S) def. by Cunningham-- 6-7, 6-7
Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D) def. Foster/Creed-- 6-2, 6-0
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D) def. Hardin/Vaaler-- 6-2, 6-1

5/4 Mason
L 0-5 5-8 4-5

Erik Isele (1S) def. by Reid-- 1-6, 1-6
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by Srinath-- 0-6, 0-6
Mark Lienhardt (3S) def. by MacKenzie-- 0-6, 0-6
Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D) def. by Kans/Reddy-- 0-6, 0-6
Ben Griffiths/ Braden Hester (2D) def. by Yu/Singuri-- 0-6, 0-6

5/5 Talawanda
W 5-0 6-8 4-5 Erik Isele (1S) def. Pitts-- 6-1, 6-1
Garret Lindsey (2S) def. Kelly-- 6-0, 6-0
Mark Lienhardt (3S) def. Patterson-- 6-0, 6-0
Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D) def. Wentzel/Danielson-- 3-6, 6-3, 10-4
Ben Griffiths/ Braden Hester (2D) def. Garrett/Richter-- 6-0, 6-0
5/6 Loveland
L 2-3

6-9

4-5

Erik Isele (1S) def. by J. Harris-- 3-6, 2-6
Garrett Lindsey (2S) def. by C. Harris-- 3-6, 1-6
Mark Lienhardt (3S) def. Hogan-- 6-2, 6-3
Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis (1D) def. Kadish/Lutz-- 6-3, 7-5
Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D)  def. by Richmond/Syed-- 5-7, 3-6

5/7 &
5/9
Greater
Miami 
Conference
Tournament,
at Mason

Team Scores-- 1. Sycamore 53… 2. Mason 47… 3. Lakota East 37… 4. Colerain 32… 5. Fairfield 27… 6. West 26… 7. Princeton 23… 8. Oak Hills 19… 9. Middletown 11… 10. Hamilton 5

Erik Isele (1S)
… def. Schoonover (Oak Hills)-- 6-0, 6-0
… def. by Boulos (Mason)-- 1-6, 1-6
… def. by Laskey (Colerain)-- 3-8
…def.  Schoonover (Oak Hills)-- 8-0……………………………………7th

Garrett Lindsey (2S)
… def. by Friedhoff (Colerain)-- 1-6, 0-6
… def. Baker (Hamilton)-- 6-0, 6-0
… def. Wiliams (Princeton)-- 8-6
…def. Reist (Fairfield)-- 8-3………………………………………………5th

Mark Lienhardt (3S)
… def. by Wessels (Colerain)-- 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
… def. Morgan (Middletown)-- 8-1
… def. Hill (Oak Hills)-- 8-5………………………………………………5th

Conner Dietz/Nick Zahneis (1D)
… def. by Koenig/Taphorn (Colerain)-- 2-6, 6-7(2-7)
… def. Henry/Sailor (Hamilton)-- 8-0
… def. Lewis/Mathis (Middletown)-- 8-2
…def. Roberson/Radcliffe (Fairfield)-- 9-7……………………………5th

Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester (2D)
… def. by Radcliffe/Hocter (Fairfield)-- 4-6, 1-6
… def. by Wickham/Sprenger (Colerain)-- 6-8
… def. Farres/Thorman (Oak Hills)-- 8-6……………………………7th

League Standings (Determined by tournament and dual match results combined) will be found at gmcsports.com

93rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
200 Division 1 Teams Competing

5/14
&
5/16

Sectional Tournament
at Mason

36 singles players competing, top four advance to the district tournament

Erik Isele--
… bye
… rd. of 32, def. by Wikum (Kings)-- 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 2-6

Garrett Lindsy--
… bye
… rd. of 32, def. Randolph (Winton Woods)-- 6-0, 6-0
… rd. of 16, def. by Indrakanti (Sycamore)-- 0-6, 0-6

Mark Lienhardt--
… rd. of 36, def. by Liou (Sycamore)-- 0-6, 0-6


26 doubles pairs competing, top four advance to the district tournament

Conner Deitz/Nick Zahneis--
… rd. of 26, def. by Kadish/Lutz (Loveland)-- 1-6, 1-6

Ben Griffiths/Braden Hester--
… rd. of 26, def. by C. Harris/J. Harris (Loveland)-- 2-6, 3-6


Back to the Top 

 

Boys Volleyball

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Highlights

3/28

Dublin Coffman
at Pickerington North

L

14-25, 11-25           

0-1

0-0

 

3/28

at Pickerington North

L

15-25, 7-25            

0-2

0-0

 

3/28

Stow-Monroe Falls
at Pickerington North

L

21-15, 25-20,24-26             

0-3

0-0

 

4/8

at Mason

L 11-25, 14-25, 15-25 0-4 0-1  

4/9

Hamilton

W 25-15, 25-20, 24-14 1-4 1-1 Nick Valentine, 5 aces, 5 kills… Gabe Lamar, 4 kills

4/13

Elder

L 8-25. 5-25, 19-25 1-5 1-1 Sukhber Gill, 3 kills, 2 aces… Nick Anderson 2 aces

4/14

at Sycamore  

L 25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 15-25 1-6 1-2 Gabe Lamar, 7 kills, 4 blocks… Troy Myree, 8 kills

4/15

at Beavercreek

L 8-25, 11-25, 8-25 1-7 1-2  

4/16

Fairfield

L 17-25, 13-25, 13-25 1-8 1-3 Gabe Lamar, 4 kills… Nick Anderson, 3 kills

4/20

Lakota East

L 21-25, 18-25, 22-25 1-9 1-4 Sukhber Gill, 6 kills… Austin Bohman, 5 kills… Nick Valentine, 3 aces 

4/21

Princeton

L 24-26, 16-25, 16-25 1-10 1-5 Nick Anderson, 5 kills, 1 ace… Austin Bohman, 4 kills, 16 assists, 1 ace… James Smith 17 digs

4/23

at Oak Hills  

L 18-25, 14-25, 10-25 1-11 1-6  

4/25

Gahanna Lincoln   

L

8-25, 7-25

1-12 1-6  

4/25

LaSalle

L

18-25, 22-25

1-13 1-6  

4/29

at Fairmont

L

7-25, 18-25, 12-25

1-14 1-6  

4/30

at Middletown

L

16-25, 25-23, 20-25, 17-25

1-15 1-7  

5/5

at Edgewood

W

10-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-20

2-15 1-7

Austin Bowman, 19 kills, 4 blocks… Gabe Lamar, 6 kills, 3 blocks… Troy Myree, 7 kills, 1 block

5/6

at Loveland

L

20-25, 22-25, 22-25

2-16 1-7  

5/7

at Milford  

W 23-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-22 3-16 1-7 Sukhber Gill, 13 kills… Nick Anderson, 10 kills, 3 aces… Kyle Dangel, 28 assists

5/12

at Northmont

L 25-22, 13-25, 20-25, 20-25 3-15 1-7 Sukhber Gill, 11 kills… Nick Anderson, 9 kills… Kyle Danger, 26 assists

5/14

Centerville

L 8-25, 12-25, 9-25 3-17 1-7  
27th Ohio (OBVCA) State Tournament
46 Division 1 Teams Competing

5/16

Hamilton
at Centerville

W 25-20, 25-21, 25-20 4-17 Sukhber Gill, 8 kills… Austin Bohman, 6 kills

5/18

Beavercreek 
at Centerville

L 14-25, 12-25, 8-25 4-18 Tournament round of 32


Back to the Top 

x

Boys Lacrosse

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

Game Highlights

3/25 at Fenwick
L 7-11 0-1  
3/26 at Oakwood
L 7-13 0-2  
3/27 Oak Hills

W 13-3 1-2  
4/9 Fairfield
W 23-6 2-2  
4/10 at Mason
L 8-9 2-3  
4/15 at Maimisburg
W 12-4 3-3  
4/17 Mariemont

L 8-10 3-4  
4/21 at Springboro
W 11-10
OT
4-4  
4/22 at Lasalle
W 14-0 5-4  
4/24 Centerville

W 12-9 6-4  
4/29 Summit Country Day
L 4-15 6-5  
5/1 Elder

W 7-6 O.T. 7-5  
5/6 Indian Hill

W 8-5 8-5  
5/8 Lakota East
W 12-8 9-5  
5/13 at Sycamore
L 4-15 9-6  
5/16 at Moeller
L 7-10 9-7  
Ohio (OHSLA) State Tournament
53 Division 1 Teams Competing
5/21 Lakota East
W 10-5 10-7  
5/23 at Moeller L 2-14 10-8  


Back to the Top 

 

Girls Lacrosse

v v

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

Game Highlights

3/24

Walnut Hills

W 9-4 1-0 Kaylin Sabo, 3 goals… Laine Johnson, 2 goals… Erin Luther, 2 goals… Ally Norris, 1 goal… Taylor Mitchel, 1 goal… Meghan Massa, 1 assist
3/25

at Wyoming

L 5-8 1-1 Kaylin Sabo, 2 goals… Abbey Antelo, 1 goal… Camille Johnston, 1 goal… Cara Nichols, 1 goal
3/28

Pickerington Central

L 7-17 1-2 Camille Johnston, 3 goals… Taylor Mitchel, 2 goals… Ally Norris, 2 goals
4/7

Mason

L 4-20 1-3 Camile Johnston, 2 goals… Abbey Antelo, 1 goal… Mehgan Massa, 1 goal
4/9

at Anderson

W 15-2 2-3 Kaylin Sabo, 5 goals… Laine Johnson, 3 goals, 1 assist… Taylor Mitchel, 3 goals… Ally Norris, 2 goals… Cara Nichols, 1 goal, 1 assist… Camille Johnston, 1 goal
4/11

Jackson
at Thomas
Worthington

L 0-17 2-4  
4/11

Westerville N.
at Thomas
Worthington

W 10-6 3-4 Kaylin Sabo, 2 goals… Cara Nichols, 2 goals… Laine Johnson, 2 goals… Taylor Mitchel, 2 goals… Camille Johnston, 1 goal… Abbey Antelo, 1 goal
4/16

Mercy

W 11-6 4-4 Kaylin Sabo, 7 goals… Taylor Mitchell, 3 goals… Bella Halfhill, 1 goal
4/18 at Kings
W

14-13 OT

5-4

Kaylin Sabo, 3 goals… Cara Nicols, 3 goals… Camile Johnston, 3 goals… Laine Johnson, 2 goals, 1 assist… Emily Elstun, 1 goal…Taylor Mitchell, 3 assists… Abbey Antelo, 2 goals, Including the game winning goal in sudden death overtime.

4/21

Springboro

L 5-13 5-5 Abbey Antelo, 2 goals… Kaylin Sabo, 1 goal, 1 assist… Taylor Mitchell, 1 goal… Erin Luther, 1 goal… Cara Nichols, 1 assist
4/23

at Ursuline            
      

L 7-9 5-6  
4/28

at Lakota East 

W 18-6 6-6 Camille Johnston, 5 goals… Abbey Antelo, 4 goals… Cara Nichols, 3 goals… Kaylin Sabo, 2 goals, 1 assist… Erin Luther, 2 goals, 1 assists… Laine Johnson, 1 goal, 2 assists… Jenn Spaw, 3 assists… Ally Norris, 1 goal… Bella Halfhill, 1 assist
5/2

at Loveland            

L 9-20 6-7

Kaylin Sabo, 5 goals… Abbey Antelo, 1 goal… Laine Johnson, 1 goal… Erin Luther, 1 goal… Cara Nichols, 1 goal

5/5

Summit Country Day            

L 9-11 6-8 Kaylin Sabo, 4 goals… Erin Luther, 3 goals… Abbey Antelo, 1 goal, 1 assist… Laine Johnson, 1 goal, 1 assist… Camile Johnston, 1 assist… Jenna Spaw, 1 assist… Cara Nichols, 1 assist
5/7

Centerville

W 22-9 7-8 Kaylin Sabo, 10 goals… Taylor Mitchell, 2 goals, 1 assist… Susie Dunlea, 2 goals… Abbey Antelo, 4 assists… Hannah Mills, 1 goal, 1 assist… Ally Norris, 1goal, 1 assist… Katie Anderson, 1 goal… Camille Johnston, 1 goal… Meghan Massa, 1 goal… Jenna Spaw, 1 goal… Erin Luther, 1 goal… Cara Nichols, 1 goal
Ohio (OHSLA) State Tournament
50 Division 1 Teams Competing
5/11

St. Ursula

L 12-16 7-9

Kaylin Sabo, 4 goals… Laine Johnson, 3 goals, 3 assists… Erin Luther, 2 goals… Jenna Spaw, 3 assists… Camile Johnston, 1 goal, 2 assists… Abbey Antelo, 1 goal… Cara Nicols, 1 goal

District | West Main Page | Athletics