Boys
Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football | Boys Golf | Girls Golf| Boys Soccer | Girls Soccer | Girls Tennis | Girls Volleyball
Lakota West 2015
Fall Sports Results
9/3/2015 10:15 AM
Boys
Cross Country
Date |
Event |
School Placing |
Winning Individual |
West Scorers, (time) team place/overall place |
8/24 |
Sunset Invitational
at Sycamore |
12 Schools Competing
1. Sycamore 46
2. Elder 68
3. Loveland 82
-- other GMC --
7. Mason 170
8. West 175
11. Princeton 351 |
Nick Stone
(Anderson)
16:50 |
Garrett Shelby (17:29) 8th/8th
Noah Mang (18:09) 29th/29th
Alex Keller (18:19) 34th/34th
Taylor Shumaker (18:40) 49th/55th
Ethan Quimby (18:49) 55th/68th |
8/29 |
Finish Timing Classic at Wilmington College |
28 Schools Competing
1. LaSalle 58
2. Lancaster 77
3. Oak Hills 83
-- other GMC --
7. West 196 |
David Magda
(Unioto)
16:15 |
Garrett Shelby (17:04) 3rd/3rd
Noah Mang (17:21) 21st/21st
Alex Keller (17:53) 40th/40th
Ethan Quimby (18:18) 53rd/60th
Kevin Riesenberg (18:41) 71st/87th |
9/12 |
Tiffin Carnival at Tiffin Carnival |
|
|
|
9/19 |
Alliance Invitational at Miami Valley Career Technical Center |
|
|
|
9/26 |
Saturday Night Lights at Centerville High School |
|
|
|
9/29 |
Kings Invitational at Kings High School |
|
|
|
10/3 |
Charske Invitational at Indian Riffle Park-XC |
|
|
|
10/10 |
Anna Rocket Invitational at Anna Rocket Invitationall |
|
|
|
10/17 |
GMC Meet at Voice of America Park |
|
|
|
88th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
190 Teams Competing |
10/24 |
Cincinnati Disrtict @Voice of America Park |
|
|
|
Back to
the Top
Girls Cross Country
Date |
Event |
School Placing |
Winning Individual |
West Scorers, (time) team place/overall place |
8/24 |
Sunset Invitational
at Sycamore |
10 Schools Competing
1. Turpin 62
2. West 64
3. Ursuline 86
-- other GMC --
5. Mason 110
6. Sycamore 150
9. Princeton 231 |
Sam Bush
(Turpin)
19:20 |
Meridith Elstun (19:51) 3rd/3rd
Kelly McManus (20:14) 4th/4th
Emma Cunningham (20:29) 8th/8th
Lexi Iles (20:49) 12th/12th
Emily Elstun (21:39) 37th/37th |
8/29 |
Finish Timing Classic
at Wilmington College |
20 Schools Competing
1. West 70
2. Unioto 79
3. Miamisburg 93
4. Sycamore 148
5. Oak Hills 185
-- other GMC --
10. Fairfield 253 |
Maddie Walker
(Amelia)
18:47
|
Meridith Elstun (19:40) 3rd/3rd
Kelly McManus (20:17) 7th/7th
Emma Cunningham (20.25) 11th/11th
Lexi Iles (20:32) 12th/12th
Lydia James (21:26) 37th/37th |
9/12 |
Tiffin Carnival @Tiffin Carnival |
|
|
|
9/19 |
Alliance Invitational at Miami Valley Career Technical Center |
|
|
|
9/26 |
Saturday Night Lights at Centerville High School |
|
|
|
9/29 |
Kings Invitational @Kings High School |
|
|
|
10/3 |
Charske Invitational at Indian Riffle Park-XC |
|
|
|
10/10 |
Anna Rocket Invitational at Anna Rocket Invitationall |
|
|
|
10/17 |
GMC Meet at Voice of America Park |
|
|
|
38th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
169 Teams Competing |
10/24 |
Cincinnati Disrtict @Voice of America Park |
|
|
|
Back to
the Top
Football
Date |
Opponent |
W/L |
Score |
Overall
Record |
GMC
Record |
Highlights |
Stats |
8/28 |
Glen Oak |
W |
42-18 |
1-0 |
0-0 |
The Firebirds scored the first four TD’s of the game, two in the first quarter, two in the second to forge a 28-0 lead and were never challenged. Early in the final stanza West was up by 30 (42-12) and had Glen Oak in running clock mode. Zelwyn Robinson gave West the lead with a six yard TD run about 4 minutes into the game. Robinson rushed the ball for a game high 111 yards, and added three more TD runs to win the Skyline Star of the Game Award. Sean Mahone intercepted a pass and ran it back 81 yards as time expired in the first quarter upping the West lead to 14-0. Mahone also played on the offensive side of the line scoring a 4 yard rushing TD in the third quarter. Jack Nguyen was a perfect 6 for 6 converting extra points. B.J. Henderson and Marcus Aull were the leading tacklers with 10 each, 8 solo by B.J. and 7 solo by Marcos. Clayton Bell was credited with the only quarter back sack of the contest. |
Stats |
9/4 |
Elder at 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9/11 |
at Wayne 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9/18 |
Princeton 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9/25 |
at Oak Hills 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10/2 |
Middletown 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10/10 |
at Colerain 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10/16 |
at Hamilton 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10/23 |
Sycamore 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10/30 |
at Lakota East 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Championship Playoffs
32 of 72 D-1 Schools Qualified |
Back to
the Top
Boys Golf
Date |
Event |
Team Placings |
Medalists |
Other West Scores |
W/L |
Event Notes |
8/6 |
Anderson Invitational |
Schools Competing
1. St. Xavier 149
2. Elder 151
3. Mason 160
T4. West 166
T4. Lakota East 166
T4. Turpin 166
7. … |
Danny Fetch (St. Xavier)
3 under par 33 at
Legendary Run C.C.,
front 9, 3350 yards |
Logan Thomas 39
Chase Martini 40
Justin Beerans 42
Nathan Benning 45 |
0-0 |
18 hole shot gun start. Event
shortened from 18 holes to 9
due to rain. Not all teams
played the same 9. |
8/7 |
Middie Tri-match |
1. West 331
2. Hamilton 340
3. Middletown 359 |
Chase Martini (West)
5 over par 77
at Weatherwax G.C(woodside & meadows 9's)
6650 |
Logan Thomas 81
Jack Larson 85
Nathan Benning 88 |
2-0 |
|
8/12 |
Lakota East
Invitational |
11 Schools Competing
1. Elder 303
2. Lakota East 305
3. St. Xavier 306
-- other GMC --
10. West 343
11. Sycamore 347 |
Zack Tererowicz
(Lakota East)
1 under par 71
at Four Bridges C.C.,
6875 yards |
Chase Martini 82
Logan Thomas 83
Jack Larson 89
Charlie Minneci 89 |
2-0 |
|
8/15 |
Sycamore Invitational |
24 Schools Competing
1. Dublin Jerome 303
2. Elder 317
3. Lakota East 318
-- other GMC --
16. Sycamore 349
19. Mason 358
20. Fairfield 360
21. West 366
22. Oak Hills 368
24. Middletown 371 |
Cam Sullivan
(Dublin Jerome)
1 over par 73
plus a playoff
hole par
Blue Ash G. C.
6850 yards
|
Logan Thomas 87
Chase Martini 91
Justin Beerans 91
Jack Larson 97 |
2-0 |
|
8/18 |
Lakota East High School |
1. Lakota East 164
2. West 168 |
Justin Mays
(Lakota East)
4 over par 40 at
Beckett Ridge C.C.
(front nine)
3450 yards |
Justin Beerans 41
Chase Martini 42
Chris Leindecker 42
Logan Thomas 43
Nathan Benning 43 |
2-1 |
|
8/20 |
Centerville Tri-match |
1. Centerville 161
2. Elder 166
3. West 180 |
Brad Siminson
(Elder)
3 over par 39 on
Yankee Trace G.C.
(Legend 9), 3455 yards |
Jack Larson 44
David McKinney 45
Justin Beerans 45
Chris Leindecker 46 |
2-3 |
|
8/24 |
LaSalle Invitational |
14 Schools Competing
1. Moeller 292
2. St. Xavier 298
3. Springboro 301
-- other GMC --
5. Mason 313
8. Lakota East 318
10. Sycamore 334
11. Oak Hills 346
12. Middletown 357
14. West 370 |
Jake Fox
(Moeller)
5 under par 67
at Clovernook
G.C.
6750 yards |
Justin Beerans 87
Jack Larson 90
Charlie Minneci 95
David McKinney 98 |
2-3 |
|
8/25 |
Elder Quad-Match |
1. Elder 148
2. Oak Hills 166
3. West 170
4. Colerain 192 |
Jack Wertz
(Elder)
1 under par 35 on
Western Hills C.C.
(front 9)
3250 yards |
Charlie Minneci 41
Logan Thomas 43
Chase Martini 43
Jack Larson 44 |
3-5 |
|
8/27 |
Sycamore Quad-match |
1. Sycamore 158
2. West 169
3. Elder 'B" 171
4. Fairfield 183 |
Alex Jones
(Sycamore)
even par 36 on
Blue Ash G.C.
(back 9)
3350 yards |
Chase Martini 39
Justin Beerans 41
David McKinney 44
Jack Larson 45
Charlie Minneci 45 |
5-6 |
|
8/29 |
Chase Knecht
Memorial
Invitational,
Middletown |
18 Schools Competing
1. Springboro 305/78
2. St. Xavier 305/80
3. Centerville 311
4. Lakota East 312
5. Mason 318
-- other GMC --
8. Oak Hills 334
12. Hamilton 342
13. Sycamore 344
14. Middletown 344
15. West 346
16. Colerain 356 |
Josh Glikison
(Springboro)
Drew Prater
(Beavercreek)
Cameron Willis
(Easton)
2 over par 74 at
Weatherwax G.C.
(highlands & woodside 9's)
6450 yards |
David McKinney 85
Justin Beerens 87
Chase Martini 87
Logan Thomas 87 |
5-6 |
|
9/8 |
Fairmont Invitational at NCR |
|
|
|
|
|
9/10 |
Fairfield |
|
|
|
|
|
9/12 |
Hadley Invitational at Weatherwax |
|
|
|
|
|
9/15 |
Colerain at Beckett Ridge Country Club |
|
|
|
|
|
9/22 |
Loveland at Glenview |
|
|
|
|
|
9/24 & 9/25 |
GMC Tournament at Weatherwax |
|
|
|
|
|
90th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
217 Teams Competing |
10/6 |
Cincinnati Sectional East Tournament at Glenview |
|
|
|
|
Back to
the Top
Girls Golf
Date |
Event |
Team Placings |
Medalists |
Other West Scores |
W/L |
Event Notes |
8/7 |
Panther Invitational
at Pickerington |
24 Schools Competing
1. Toledo St. Ursula 312
2. Akron Green 318
3. Dublin Gerome 322
-- other GMC --
5. Sycamore 331
9. Mason 340
15. West 358 |
Sophie Hemleben
(Upper Arlington)
even par 72 at
Turnberry G.C.,
5440 yards |
Natralie Sompolvorachai 83
Emily Worpenberg 84
Abby Boeliner 93
Maddie Aragon 98
|
0-0 |
|
8/8 |
Villa Madonna Invitational |
23 Schools Competing
1. Sacred Heart 307
2. Madison Central 309
3. Elizabethtown 309
4. Notre Dame Acad. 332
5. … 13. West 383 |
Tristan Nowlin
(Madison Central)
3 under par 69 at
Kenton Co. G.C.
(willows 18)
5400 yards |
Maddie Aragon 88
Emily Worpenberg 91
Abby Boeliner 95
Brooke Aragon 109 |
0-0 |
|
8/10 |
Fairfield Invitational |
15 Schools Competing
1. Notre Dame Acad. 300
2. Syamore 327*
3. West 327*
4. Mason 335
-- other GMC --
8. Oak Hills 369
9. Fairfield 372
10. Lakota East 374
12. Colerain 375
13. Hamilton 408
14. Middletown 438
15. Princeton 474 |
Erin Durstock
(N.D. Acad.)
1 over par 71 at
Fairfield Greens G.C.
(south trace 18)
4989 yards |
Emily Worpenberg 77
Natalia Sompolvorachai 79
Abbie Boeliner 85
Maddie Aragon 86
Emily Schreibber 103*
|
0-0 |
Sycamore beat West
via the 5th player tie breaker, 92 to 103
Emily Worpenberg (4th) and
Natalia Sompolvorachia (8th) out of a field
of approximately 100 were accorded all
tournament honors. |
8/11 |
Sycamore Invitational |
19 Schools Competing
1. Centerville 309
2. Ursuline 319
3. Sycamore 325
4. Mason 328
-- other GMC --
7. West 355
9. Oak Hills 374
10. Fairfield 377
15. Lakota East 404
16. Colerain 405 |
Janisa Bondoc
(Mason)
even par 72 at
Waldon Pond G.C.,
5280 yards |
Natalia Sompolvorachai 86
Emily Worpenberg 86
Abby Boeliner 86
Maddie Aragon 97 |
0-0 |
|
8/12 |
Middie Invitational |
16 Schools Competing
1. Sycamore 313
2. Ursuline 337
3. West 343
4. Oak Hills 360
-- other GMC --
8. Lakota East 389
10. Colerain 403
13. Middletown 442
14. Princeton 466
16. Fairfield DNF |
Orchid Wang
(Sycamore) &
Katie Hallina
(Walnut Hills)
3 over par 75 at
Weatherwax G.C.,
(valleyview & meadows 9's)
5280 yards |
Natalia Sompolvorachai 77
Emily Worpenberg 82
Maddie Aragon 92
Abby Boeliner 92 |
0-0 |
Sompolvorachia was named to
the all tournament team. She
finished 4th in a field of 93. |
8/20 |
Lakota West Tri-match |
1. Mason 179
2. West 181
3. Colerain 192 |
Natalie Sompolvorachai
& Emily Worpenberg
(West )
4 over par 40's at
Hamilton Elks C.C.,
(white 9)
2668 yards
|
Abby Boeliner 49
Maddie Aragon 52 |
1-1 |
|
8/26 |
at Hamilton |
1. West 183
2. Hamilton 198 |
Natalie Sompolvorachai
(West)
4 over par 41 at
Twin Run G.C.,
(back 9)
2640 yards |
Abby Boeliner 46
Emily Woprbenberg 47
Maddie Aragon 49 |
2-1 |
|
8/28 |
at Milford Tri-match |
1. West 178
2. Milford 185
3. Princeton 227 |
Emily Worpenberg
(West)
& Abby Swenson
(Milford)
5 over par 40 at
Hickory Woods G.C.,
(front 9) 2507 yards |
Natalie Sompolvorachai 42
Abby Boeliner 48
Maddie Aragon 48
Emily Schreiber 48 |
4-1 |
|
9/1 |
@Mason |
1. Mason 157
2. Oak Hills 171
3. West 194 |
Vivienne Su
(Mason)
3 under par 33 at
Weatherwax G.C.,
(valley view 9)
2700 yards |
Emily Worpenberg 38
Natalie Sompolvorachai 47
Emily Schrieber 51
Brooke Aragon 58 |
4-3 |
|
9/3 |
Oak Hills |
|
|
|
|
|
9/10 |
at Fairfield |
|
|
|
|
|
9/14 |
at Ursuline Academy |
|
|
|
|
|
9/15 |
at Lakota East |
|
|
|
|
|
9/17 |
Sycamore |
|
|
|
|
|
9/22 & 9/25 |
at GMC Tournament |
|
|
|
|
|
10/1 |
West Tri-match
vs. Middletown/
Princeton |
|
|
|
|
Senior Night |
23rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
150 Teams Competing |
10/5 |
Sectional at TBD |
|
|
|
|
Back to
the Top
Boys Soccer
Date |
Opponent |
W/L |
Score |
Overall
Record |
GMC
Record |
Game Summary |
8/29 |
at Worthington Kilbourne |
W |
1-0 |
1-0 |
0-0 |
77th min.-- Andrew McEwen goal assisted by Andrew Brengelman
Shutout: Spencer Small (3 saves) |
9/1 |
Moeller |
L |
1-3 |
1-1 |
0-0 |
14th min.-- Moeller goal
30th min.-- Walt Zeller goal assisted by Jack Nguyen
57th min.-- Moeller goal
77th min.-- Moeller goal |
9/3 |
St. X 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/8 |
Turpin 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/10 |
Centerville 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/15 |
at Princeton 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/17 |
Colerain 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/24 |
at Middletown 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/26 |
at Loveland 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/29 |
Fairfield 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/1 |
at Oak Hills 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/3 |
at Elder 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/6 |
at Sycamore 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
1010 |
Mason 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/13 |
Hamilton 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/15 |
Lakota East 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
40th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
185 Teams Competing |
10/TBA |
Sectional at TBA |
|
|
|
Tournament seed meeting will take place on 10/4 at 2:00pm |
Back to
the Top
Girls Soccer
Date |
Opponent |
W/L |
Score |
Overall
Record |
GMC
Record |
Game Summary |
8/25 |
Loveland |
L |
1-4 |
0-1 |
0-0 |
5th min.-- Loveland goal, corner kick
10th min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by a Hunter Russo corner kick
25th min.-- Loveland goal, penalty kick
60th min.-- Loveland goal, corner kick
72nd min.-- Loveland goal |
8/27 |
Turpin |
W |
5-3 |
1-1 |
0-0 |
1st min.-- Turpin goal
10th min.-- Abby Prohoska goal assisted by Rachel Goodman
13th min.-- West goal (scored via a Turpin own goal)
34th min.-- Turpin goal
53rd min.-- Kaelin Wieland goal unassisted
72nd min.-- Abby Prohaska goal assisted by Carlie Borchers
72nd min.-- Turpin goal
73rd min.-- Abby Prohaska goal unassisted (Hat Trick) |
8/29 |
Kings |
T |
0-0 |
1-1-1 |
0-0 |
Shutout: Maddie Jewell (10 saves) |
9/3 |
at Ursuline 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/10 |
at Mason 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/15 |
Princeton 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/17 |
at Colerain 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/19 |
at Walnut Hills 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/22 |
at Lakota East 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/24 |
at Middletown 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/26 |
Mount Notre Dame 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/29 |
at Fairfield 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/1 |
Oak Hills 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/3 |
at Milford 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/6 |
Sycamore 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/13 |
at Hamilton 7:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
31st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
170 Teams Competing |
10/TBA |
Sectional @TBA |
|
|
|
Tournament seed meeting will take place on 10/4 at 3:00pm |
Back to
the Top
Girls Tennis
Date |
Opponent |
W/L |
Score |
Overall
Record |
GMC
Record |
West Individual Results & Match Notes |
8/10 |
at St. Ursula,
State Coaches
Division 1 Team
Tournament |
L |
1-4 |
0-1 |
0-0 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Wedrill-- 4-6, 4-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Bakerman-- 6-2, 4-6, 4-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Dickerson-- 6-2, 6-2
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by Sullivan/Kunel-- 1-6, 1-6
Madison Saunders/Jenna Hill (2d) def. by Homa/Surtan-- 1-6, 2-6 |
8/12 |
at Milford |
W |
4-1 |
1-1 |
0-1 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Reinhart-- 5-7, 2-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Hillard-- 6-2, 6-4
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Faler-- 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Hakel/Spencer-- 6-1, 6-2
Madison Saunders/ Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. LaFrance/Hamilton-- 6-2, 6-4 |
8/13 |
Mother Of Mercy |
W |
5-0 |
2-1 |
0-0 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Smith-- 6-3, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Nichols-- 6-0, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Leinisch-- 6-1, 6-1
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Dearing/Hill-- 6-3, 6-2
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. Ross/Olinger-- 6-1, 0-6, 6-1 |
8/19 |
Winton Woods |
W |
5-0 |
3-1 |
0-0 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Hill-- 6-0, 6-2
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Dawson-- 6-1, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) won by forfeit
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Edwards/Lett-- 6-1, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) won by forfeit |
8/20 |
at Princeton |
W |
4-1 |
4-1 |
1-0 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Thomas-- 0-6, 2-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Kufeldt-- 4-6, 6-4, 10-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Pettis-- 6-0, 6-0
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Hubber/Powell-- 6-1, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d)-- 6-1, 6-0 |
8/21 |
at Walnut Hills |
L |
1-4 |
4-2 |
0-0 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by O'Toole-- 1-6, 1-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Kim-- 0-6, 3-6
Anastashia Shalakov (3s) def. by Burke-- 1-6, 0-6
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Hannan/ Reblando -- 5-7, 6-2, 10-8
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. by Hall/ Imeroni -- 2-6, 1-6 |
8/25 |
Colerain |
W |
5-0 |
5-2 |
2-0 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Ehrenschwender-- 6-0, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Thomas-- 6-0, 6-0
Anastashia Shalakov (3s) def. Ott-- 6-0, 6-0
Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Harris/Hauser-- 6-0, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (2d) def. Lonaker/Graff-- 6-0, 6-0 |
8/27 |
at Middletown |
W |
5-0 |
6-2 |
3-0 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Beckmeyer-- 6-0, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Morgan-- 6-1, 6-0
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. Reigelsperger-- 6-0, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Danner/Prater-- 6-0, 6-0
Vanessa Parsons/Jenna Hill (2s) def. Combs/Swanger--6-1, 6-0 |
8/28 |
Mason |
L |
0-5 |
6-3 |
3-1 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. by Huser-- 1-6, 2-6
Olivia Popp (2s) def. by Datla-- 1-6, 0-6
Anastasia Shalakov (3s) def. by Yang-- 2-6, 0-6
Madison Saunders/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by Kong/Cepeda-- 0-6, 0-6
Vanessa Parsons/Megan Whitehead (2d) def. by Kapoor/Kandi-- 0-6, 0-6 |
8/31 |
Loveland |
W |
3-2 |
7-3 |
3-1 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Geers-- 6-1, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov (2s) def. Antrim-- 6-4, 6-1
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. Huether-- 6-1, 6-4
Madison Saunders/Olivia Popp (1d) def. by Wittekind/Beller-- 3-6, 3-6
Vanessa Parsons/Angela Parsons (2d) def. by Osgood/McElveen-- 3-6, 2-6 |
9/1 |
Fairfield |
W |
5-0 |
8-3 |
4-1 |
Nicole Sturgeon (1s) def. Robertson-- 6-0, 6-1
Olivia Popp (2s) def. Brabbs-- 6-2, 6-0
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. Bowels-- 6-1, 6-0
Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons (1d) def. Stacy/Wilburn-- 6-3, 6-3
Megan Whitehead/Jenna Hill (2d) def. Detcher/Shulte-- 6-4, 6-7, 10-7 |
9/3 |
at Oak Hills 4:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/10 |
at Sycamore 4:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/14 |
Mount Notre Dame 4:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/15 |
Lakota East 4:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
8/28 |
Hamilton 4:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/17 & 9/19 |
Greater Cincinnati
Tennis Coaches
Association (GCTCA)
Tournament |
|
9/22 |
at Bishop Fenwick 4:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/24 & 9/26 |
Greater Miami
Conference
Tournament
at Mason |
|
40th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
201 Teams Competing |
10/2 |
Dayton Sectional
at Centerville |
|
Back to
the Top
Girls Volleyball
Date |
Opponent |
W/L |
Score |
Overall
Record |
GMC
Record |
Game Highlights |
8/25 |
at Beavercreek |
L |
25-17, 25-14, 15-25, 25-27, 7-15 |
0-1 |
0-0 |
|
8/27 |
at Mount Notre Dame |
L |
12-25, 8-25, 18-25 |
0-2 |
0-0 |
|
9/1 |
McAuley |
L |
13-25, 18-25, 25-17, 22-25 |
0-3 |
0-0 |
|
9/10 |
Mason 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/11 |
North Hardin at
Cent. Hardin, 6:00pm |
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Queen of the Courts Tournament Game |
9/11 |
Logan co. at
Cent. Hardin, 8:00pm |
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Queen of the Courts Tournament Game |
9/11 |
Marshall co. at
Cent. Hardin, 9:00pm |
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Queen of the Courts Tournament Game |
9/12 |
TBD at
Hardin, Ky.,
TBD pm |
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Queen of the Courts Tournament Game |
9/12 |
TBD at
Hardin, Ky.,
TBD pm |
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Queen of the Courts Tournament Game |
9/12 |
TBD at
Hardin, Ky.,
TBD pm |
|
|
|
|
Kentucky Queen of the Courts Tournament Game |
9/15 |
at Princeton 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/17 |
Colerain 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/19 |
at Mercy
10:00am |
|
|
|
|
|
9/19 |
at Mercy
10:00am |
|
|
|
|
|
9/19 |
Harrison
at Mercy
11:00 am |
|
|
|
|
|
9/24 |
at Middletown 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
9/29 |
Fairfield 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/1 |
at Oak Hills 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/6 |
at Sycamore6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/8 |
Lakota East 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/12 |
Saint Ursula Academy 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/13 |
Hamilton 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
10/15 |
at Ursuline 6:30pm |
|
|
|
|
|
41st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
199 Teams Competing |
10/TBA |
Sectional TBA |
|
|
|
Tournament seed meeting will take place on 10/4 at 2:00pm |
|