Movoto Real Estate's Best Places For Families In Illinois

CityPopulationRankSchools RankGraduation Rate RankHouseholds With Children RankCrime RankCost Of Living RankEmployment RankCommute Time RankDaycare/Babysitters RankParks RankBig Deal Score
Oak Park51,878133243443413314.11
Glenview44,692233295501327414.89
Naperville141,8533311017291746111016
Elmhurst44,12141716134741838116.11
Plainfield39,581520121022295021717
Wheaton52,8946372244461846617.33
Buffalo Grove41,49673320242632242917.89
Downers Grove47,833833282442618192018.11
Schaumburg74,22793113839339185818.22
Park Ridge37,4801037237491416401419.22
Mount Prospect54,167111126261238426161519.33
Normal52,4971120114530894361119.33
Bloomington76,6101324193133814483519.56
Arlington Heights75,1011317321144918332119.56
Crystal Lake40,743151117122419274262320.11
Evanston74,48616111143354792612522.11
Hoffman Estates51,895171122171533932421922.22
Palatine68,557181122199381818293922.56
Urbana41,25019371950451427210222.89
Quincy40,6332037294043421232823
Bartlett41,208211117111402146392423.33
Belleville44,478222929303811331312723.44
Champaign81,055232414494617142183023.78
Carol Stream39,711241124188312326433424.22
Lombard43,1652520194432332316201224.33
Des Plaines58,3642624294219313418141324.89
Skokie64,784271126342940232630925.33
Springfield116,2502837284650219644025.78
Wheeling37,6482924352716262114413126.11
Tinley Park56,7033020142118173046452626.33
Bolingbrook73,366312929620143642224326.78
Hanover Park37,97331244346254226353626.78
Peoria115,0073337293647340693727.11
Aurora197,899342945723133726343227.33
Moline43,48335293737426206214927.44
Rockford152,87136454425496481113727.56
Orland Park56,7673711143928372342264529.44
Berwyn56,6573745451331263832171829.44
Elgin108,1883937451422244418314130.67
Rock Island39,018394539414053010283830.67
Decatur76,12241454147441486272531.56
Oak Lawn56,6904129293326264032472231.56
Joliet147,433433739834105038254631.89
Carpentersville37,691443748314224738374232
DeKalb43,8624529244837113212504832.33
Waukegan89,078464949941204614323332.56
Streamwood39,8584629351521333532444932.56
Chicago2,695,5984829423548304342151633.33
Romeoville39,680493737527143849484733.56
Cicero83,891504950136214538494437