Movoto Real Estate's Most Exciting Places In Virginia

CityPopulationRankPopulation 18-34 RankNightlife RankMusic Venues RankActive Life RankArts & Entertainment RankFast Food RankNon-Fast Food Restautant RankPopulation Density RankBig Deal Score
Charlottesville43,475134363332138.38
Alexandria139,96629131211522429.75
Arlington207,627359271619133311.88
Sterling27,82241332384220712.25
Richmond204,214585413440152113.75
Fairfax22,565623261145161713.88
Fredericksburg24,28674112246282914.13
Harrisonburg48,914821610241629112416.5
Norfolk242,80396181930251891117
Winchester26,2031014679744292317.38
Manassas37,821111871171043311517.75
Herndon23,292121010395224113518.13
Annandale41,008132511322039105618.5
Leesburg42,61614341517121126142018.63
Virginia Beach437,9941417141321241783518.63
Springfield30,4841629829102636101420.25
Blacksburg42,620171218263021253220.5
McLean48,115184622241418913320.88
Centreville71,13519193530353675421.38
Roanoke97,03220261225221232183022.13
Lynchburg75,568207279281727243822.13
Reston58,40422263737152811121622.75
Chantilly23,039233717214939223422.88
Staunton23,746243220223462474323.5
Ashburn43,5112540291882325192823.75
Petersburg32,4202622195291434364024.88
Portsmouth95,53527203223392912232225
Hopewell22,59128302320191531373125.75
Newport News180,71929122836363316212726.13
Waynesboro21,00630332615251328304126.38
Hampton137,43631152428373220332626.88
Salem24,80232263326182030273627
Chester20,98733362514172138353727.88
Oakton34,1663424423940403171928
Bailey's Crossroads23,643351144394241646128.75
Christiansburg21,04136163116272737393929
Dale City65,9693721433944454431031.13
Burke41,0553845393332381540831.25
Mechanicsville36,34839443031233423264231.63
Lake Ridge41,0584031443943442431232.25
West Springfield22,460414240394546143933.13
Chesapeake222,20942353438333519324533.88
Short Pump24,7294341443941425412534.75
South Riding24,2564443413946438421835
Suffolk84,58544393834383714344635
Danville43,05546383635313135384436
Burton29,99947422731282543385033.43
Warren134,05648393020473550462138.14
Walker23,5374913523154353285533.43
Rochester Hills70,99550534326302135404335.43
Roseville47,29951303131464646521040.29
Taylor63,13152283825483641473737.57
Southgate30,04752363331345049551241.14
Southfield71,73954474731314824483439.43
Romulus23,98955382131374951515639.71
Norton Shores23,9945651563156754565444.43