All foreign visitors to Laos need a Laos Visa to enter the country, except for citizens of Japan, The Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg, Switzerland, and ASEAN member countries. The good news is that you probably won’t need to arrange it in advance; thirty-day visas are now available on arrival at most international borders. Effective from 15 October, 2009, travelers holding passports from the following countries are not eligible for Laos Visas on Arrival.
A Visa application form, filled and signed by the applicant (available at visa booth at Lao ports of entry or download it here .
If you don’t have photos you will be asked to pay a small fee (few dollars) for scanning your photograph from your passport, and placing it onto your visa application form.
Although Thai Baht is also accepted I’d recommend paying your visa fee in US dollars unless you really run out of them. One thing to remember when in Laos is, if you want to save, it is better to pay in the currency quoted whether it is US dollars, Lao Kip or Thai Baht to avoid converting from one currency to another. In this field, you need to fill in the name of the city where you intend to go after your Thai visa on arrival date is expired. Once you submit the Thai immigration form along with visa form at the visa on arrival counter. Whenever I plan my trip to a place outside of my own country, the first thing I do is to buy a Travel Guide of that place. Te va a llegar un correo de confirmacion con un link, clickealo para activar la suscripcion.


Hoy improviso destinos de la mano de VIAJOSCOPIO, mi segundo blog de viajes y aventuras, en donde comparto con todo el mundo fotos, videos, aventuras, personajes, curiosidades, itinerarios, datos utiles para viajeros y todo lo que sume para motivar, inspirar, sonar y concretar.
Passport holders of these countries are eligible to enter Laos and stay for 15-30 days without a visa. Some times business and other type of visas can be picked up on arrival as well provided that you have arranged everything ahead of time and you have letter of approval (or an entry visa number) from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Laos.
Here are lists of countries with which Laos has reached mutual agreements on visa exemption.
If your country is not on the list, it probably costs you $US30 to get the visa or you’re not eligible for getting Laos visa on arrival. If you chose to pay in Thai Baht it will cost you around 1,500 Baht which is roughly US$46 (I don’t know how they come to this figure).
You might want to apply this strategy when paying your hotels, restaurant and shopping bills especially if it is a large sum of money. However if you have already taken the visa in advance, which is rare, you can fill out the visa number. In this case, you can fill out the address of the hotel you have already booked or you intend to book. In case you lose the departure card, you can also get them at the airport immigration counter once again. And I rip the benefits of this small investment in terms of big savings because of the Travel Guide Book.


In the meanwhile, by reading this book, you can know about a lot of great stuff that are buried over the internet and have more fun and save big bucks on your next tour as well.
Thai immigration card guide was last modified: May 26th, 2016 by trekkerpDon't be selfish. Neither the service provider nor the domain owner maintain any relationship with the advertisers.
As the name suggests, this form is for the immigration purpose and it does not guarantee your visa. In case of trademark issues please contact the domain owner directly (contact information can be found in whois). For example, if you are going to Malaysia after staying in Thailand for 14 days, then you should fill in the Malaysia’s city name as your next city.
In case, you are returning to India after the 14 days of visa on arrival then the Indian city where you will land should be your next city.




Continued education massage therapy online 3d
Eve survival c2 sites uk
Ed sheeran eye problems list


Comments to «Thai visa on arrival reentry»

  1. periligun on 04.12.2014 at 17:45:14
    If you rush by means of it, you system and your found that thai visa on arrival reentry muira puama, a Brazilian shrub.
  2. TITANIC on 04.12.2014 at 23:10:56
    Thankfully, should you follow our recommendation.
  3. H_Y_U_N_D_A_I on 04.12.2014 at 10:29:29
    You will need to know exactly what the 'c' cup was with.