Question: I don’t get some Canadian sayings and slang, such as “little sweetness.” Why would you call someone that? For example, the phrase “ I put my foot in my mouth” means “I said something embarrassing”   and “it’s too hot to handle” means “it’s very controversial.” So how do you figure out the meaning of these phrases? If you listen closely to how people speak, you’ll hear many idioms a day — you can ask the speaker what it means or you can look it up online. You can purchase many books about slang and idioms, too, and read about them during your spare time. Pratap Reddy’s immigration journey inspired his book, Weather Permitting and Other Stories.
The United States green card is a highly sought-after document that allows the holder to live and work in the United States wherever they please.
There are many ways to obtain a United States green card, including through employment-based petitions.
There are five different categories of employment-based petitions to obtain permanent residency in the United States. EB-1: Persons of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, business, education or athletics, professors and researchers of outstanding ability, or executives and managers who are being transferred to the United States can apply under EB-1 or Priority Workers. EB-2: People who have exceptional abilities in business, arts or the sciences, people who have advanced degrees and qualified doctors in certain medical fields and qualify for the EB-2, for Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability. EB-3: Skilled Workers, Professionals and Unskilled Workers can apply under EB-3, or the Skilled or Professional Workers category. EB-4: Religious workers, United States government employees and persons who are serving as translators with the US Armed Forces can apply under the EB-4 or Special Immigrants Category. EB-5: Investing In the United States in a manner that creates jobs can result in the applicant becoming a permanent resident of the United States. Are you interested in becoming a permanent resident of the United States using an employment-based petition?
The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete.
Disclaimer: Communications between you and VisaPlace are protected by our Privacy Policy but not by the attorney-client privilege or as work product.
We apologize for the problems with our menu, we are working hard to put things back in order.
You have your I-94 card, your DS-2019 form and your J1 visa, and each of them shows different dates that affect your program in the USA. Finally, while onboard a plane flying to the USA, you receive the I94 form, which has two parts.
That’s the date written in your I-94 card by the US immigration officer who processes you upon arrival. As you can see, the commonly shared idea that the visa shows how long you can stay is wrong.
Since your flight home probably leaves from the USA, you need to be able to re-enter the USA if you make a trip outside the country.
If the immigration officer at the port of entry is unsure if you are re-entering in order to continue your program, he may not allow you to re-enter the USA even though your visa is still valid! This is why your DS-2019 form has several fields for confirmation that you are in good standing and are returning to continue your program. So if you are planning a trip outside the USA towards the end of your program, call your program sponsor, let’s say two weeks prior to your trip, and arrange for your DS-2019 to be certified for your re-entry.
Hi Laura, yes this is actually absolutely perfect, it suggests to the immigration officer that you want to start your program on time.
If my J1 visa start date is the 11th of June, can I enter the USA on the 31st May and visit friends first? Hi Asneda, your visa dates have nothing in common with your DS dates and serve different purpose. Hello Swaps, you need to raise this with your program sponsor, the company that issued your DS2019. Hi i got a job in usa as a classic car mechanic i am from Denmark and have a mechanic licence can i get work visa? Hello, I work in USA like au pair and I extended from USA for another year and I already got new DS form for another year (but not new visa to my passport which means I will not have a chance to leave USA for a year).. Hello Katerina, you need to contact your program sponsor and ask them to certify on your DS2019 that you are in good standing and returning to continue your program. Hi Sheena, like everybody else, you need to consult these things with your program sponsor. I have a multiple entry j1 visa that expires on 5 jan 2013, if I have valid DS 2019 can I re-enter US on 4 jan 2013?
I have 5years J1 visa work and travel, and my ds2010 expire in sep 3, 2012 and my visa in may 2017. Hello I came to us with J1 i stayed illegal for 1 year but i been out of the usa for 3 years can i still go back ? Hi, I read your article and it was pretty helpful but the thing is that on my I 94 the date shown is the day that I entered US (25th of May) while my visa expiration is 14sept. It usually shows the date you entered and either the date until which you are admitted, i.e. I am planning to work in a usa summer camp and the program says to apply for the j1 program I was planning to travel in the USA for 6-7 weeks before hand but reading about the j1 program it says you can only enter the country 30 days before the starting date.


I’m applying to enter the USA on a h2b visa, can I enter the USA before the start date on my visa and travel? Peter, you need to ask whoever handled your H2B visa petition or your employer’s Labor Certification.
I am not with your program but you have alot of great information here that applies to me so i was wondering if it would be ok to ask a question. Second, let’s make it clear that we are neither immigration attorneys, educated in the ways of US laws affecting foreigners, nor are we visa advisers, or anything remotely like that.
Just one question, my exchange program will be from January til May 2014 (as it’s written on the DS-2019) and the J-1 visa I received expires in 2018. This means I should leave the USA in May and then I won’t be able to visit the USA in the future with the same J-1 visa right? What about if I’d like to stay for any kind of summer job and after that comin back to my home country (Italy)? After all, idioms appear to have nothing to do with the point you’re trying to make when speaking. Also watch popular televion programs, such as comedies; this will help you pick up even more idioms and slang. My company, SpeechScience, also has a course teaching idioms — and there are probably other good courses through various companies, too. Send me email announcements, notices, special offers and other information that may be of interest to me from Canadian Immigrant. Permanent residents (green card holders) are not American citizens, although they can become citizens.
There are several different categories through these types of petitions, for all sorts of occupations. You certainly may be eligible for a variety of immigration programs, but in order for us to make that determination we will first need some more information from you. VisaPlace provides access to independent attorneys and self-help services at your specific direction. So if, for example, your program allows you to work in the USA, you can not work before the start date and after the end date.
This is usually the case of Work & Travel participants wishing to visit Canada or Mexico.
Allow about one week for the postal service to deliver your DS-2019 to your sponsor and and another to deliver it back to you. But I am wanting to arrive in the US in April and travel around there as well as some parts of Central America. You are not our participant – what made you ask us rather than the company you applied through? Eg, I have one for the summer to work as a camp counsellor and then I apply for another in September to work as an aupair? For example if I entered the US 10 days before the date on my form would I still be able to stay for 30 days after or would it only be 20?
The new US Federal Regulations effective from May 11, 2012 require that all jobs are vetted and approved by program sponsors before students are allowed to start working in them.
I got chance to go home, to Europe but I am affraid to leave USA few days before my I 94 card expires (it does on 29th of August).
So could I stay in usa just traveling untill ends of Oct or earlies Nov without problems when I want to come back to USA in the future? If I obtain J1 intern VISA via your company can I apply for a student VISA to Australia while in the USA in J1 intern? My visa expires on 02March 2013 and my exchange program also ends on 02 March(also mentioned in DS-2019) form.
On the other hand, you can’t participate in the program without a valid DS2019 form anyway.
That is about a month and a half before I start working, would I be able to enter the us on a visitors visa, and then leave the country ( go to Canada) and re enter on a j1 visa? But you need to turn to your J1 visa sponsor with these questions, not to the wild wild Internet.
My question is, if the course ends first week of may and i want to travel for 6-8 weeks after, do i need to have my DS2019 edited to end the first week of June, so i can stay 30 days after that, or can i apply for a tourist visa strait away so i can keep travelling.
So there’s no guarantee that what we’re saying is not actually a complete nonsense!
Taking a language course works well, because it will give you have a chance to discuss the meanings of slang and idioms, and practice using them, too. The categories each have their own strict requirements so if you are considering applying this way, contact us for assistance. Please fill out our free online assessment form and one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating. For example, if you want to visit Canada while in America, and you have a multiple-entry visa, the visa expiration date is the latest date when you can re-enter the USA. You now know that in order to be able to return to the USA, you must have a multiple-entry visa (this will be your second entry) and you must re-enter the USA before your visa expires.
What you have to do, is to send your DS-2019 form to your program sponsor to have it signed and stamped in one of these fields.


Also make sure you have multiple-entry visa and plan your trip in such a way that you return to the USA while your visa is still valid. In terms of general visa rules, you can enter the country at any time when your visa is valid. If you’d like to receive the level of support and expertise that we can offer in the future, we’ll be happy if you apply to us!
The sponsors are required to terminate and send home any student that starts working in an unapproved job. Otherwise, your employer should find an immigration law firm that deals with work visas and they’ll probably end up using either H1B or H2B, depending on how specialized and extraordinary your skills are. And although anybody can find them through Google it is against the law for anybody but your program sponsor to offer you support during your participation in the program. I received a card with my visa saying I can stay up to 30 days after the end of the program. And once you get a new one, your SEVIS ID won’t match the one with which your previous visa was issued.
I want to be able to leave the USA and go to mexico, canada for tourism before, during and after my course. We’re just sharing here what we think, based on common sense and on what our past participants shared with us. We cannot provide any kind of advice, explanation, opinion, or recommendation about possible legal rights, remedies, defenses, options, selection of forms or strategies. Typically margins are about 1 inch (25.4 mm) on all sides of the document, which is the default setting for most word-processing programs.
If you wish to take advantage of our expertise, we’ll be happy to have you apply throu us in the future. This is helpful for instance when you are a student and you fail an exam and have to repeat it. I ve been already in Canada few times during my second year and never had any issue to re-enter US. So, would I be allowed to stay in the US until 14th march or do I have to return on 02 March itself?
You can stay until the date shown on your I94 card…unless you finished your program early. So does the DS2019 have to say mulitple entry on it for me to be able to leave and come in when i want to travel, or does the visa say multiple entry.
There are all kinds of opportnities for students of certain specific fields, so you will eventually end up discussing this with your adviser at your school anyway, but the general rule for the J1 programs is that you can stay inside the USA for up to 30 days after the end of your program. Your visa only allows you to enter the USA for the purpose of participating in your program. Of course I will speak to my employer to check they don’t mind me finishing a week early.
I have a new host family and also I work for agency, I just heard I shouldnt leave USA 30 days before I have to.
If your school extends your program in SEVIS, to allow you to retake the exam, you don’t need a new I94.
My agency says that its risky to go during last 2 months since I might have a problem to come back to US. What do You think, why should I have problem if Im coming back to finish my au pair year and can have a proof like my ticket booked by CC to my home country..
If your school updates (fakes?) your DS2019 and adds a later date as the end of your program, you’re fine. So if you finish your program on March 2nd as planned, and your I94 shows that you can stay extra 30 days (i.e. So if you wish to visit also Canada or Mexico after the end of your studies, and your flight home leaves from the USA, you won’t be able to re-enter the USA without a new visa.
And even if your J1 visa is still valid, your school would have to mark in your DS2019 that you will be re-entering the country to re-join the program!
If you are from one of the visa waiver countries (you didn’t mention what country you are a citizen of), you can re-enter the US using the ESTA, of course.
In a long, information-packed letter, consider organizing information into sections with subheads. Just select the type and click the arrow to the right of the Font Color button, choose the color you want, then click the button. Note: When highlighting parts of a document you intend to print, use a light color such as yellow, light green, or light blue. If you wish to remove the highlighting, select the text and click the Highlight button again.AutoText automates applying color (or any type style), which would ordinarily take numerous clicks or commands. Say you're creating a report that compares your organization's performance against that of your competitor. If you have a connection to the reader - you've met before or have a mutual colleague, for example - mention it in your introductory paragraph. Whether you think your reader will agree with the point of your letter or not, it is important to find common ground and build your case from there.Understand your reader well enough to anticipate how he or she will react when reading your letter.



Mind up training vancouver 2014
Law of attraction money affirmations visualization